22 Aug 2014
82° Clear
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

Neighborhood Council Elections Results Are Posted

Here's a roundup of the elected representatives chosen to represent your neighborhood.

Neighborhood Council Elections Results Are Posted

[Updated 12 p.m.] A winner has been announced for the parlimentarian position for the Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council. The story has been updated to reflect the result.

----

Election results for the five neighborhood councils in Hollywood are counted. 

The unofficial canvass of votes were posted on the EmpowerLA website Sunday night.

The results are as follows:

CENTRAL HOLLYWOOD NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL

  • LAURIE GOLDMAN
  • DENISE DeCARLO
  • WILIAN ALVARADO
  • GRANT LINSCOTT

HOLLYWOOD HILLS WEST NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL

  • President: ANASTASIA MANN
  • Vice-President: ORRIN FELDMAN
  • Secretary: KATHY BANUELOS
  • Treasurer: MICHAEL MEYER
  • Parliamentarian: ROBERT MOTT
  • Issue 1: Traffic Public Transportation and Parking Committee Chair: JIM GEOGHAN
  • Issue 2: Youth Development, Education and Recreational Resources Committee Chair: JERRY GARCIA
  • Issue 3: Business Development, Planning and Support Resources Committee Chair: JOSHUA KOPEL
  • Issue 4: Infrastructure, Public and Regulated Resources and Services Committee Chair: MARY PRANGE
  • Issue 5: Housing, Social and Human Services, Religious and Charitable Organizations, Planning and Support Committee Chair: JEFFREY PAPES 
  • Issue 6: Emergency Services, Police and Fire Committee Chair: DIETRICH NELSON 
  • Issue 7: Environmental Beautification, Preservation and Aesthetics Committee Chair: VINCENT LARESCA
  • Issue 8: Cultural Resources, Entertainment and Public Events Committee Chair: ALWYN HIGHT KUSHNER
  • Issue 9: Community Development, Networking and Outreach Committee Chair: NICOLE CARCEL
  • Area 1: Hollywood Knolls / Manor / Lake Hollywood / Forest Lawn Committee Chair: No votes submitted. Neighborhood council will fill position.
  • Area 2: Cahuenga Pass / Universal City Committee Chair: PATRICIA WEBER
  • Area 3: Yucca Coridor / Whitley Heights / Cahuenga East Committee Chair: ROBIN MORENO 
  • Area 4: Hollywood Heights / Hollywood Boulevard Committee Chair:  JOYCE DYRECTOR
  • Area 5: Outpost / Cahuenga West Committee Chair: JARONE JOHNSON JR.
  • Area 7: Spaulding Square / Hollywood Sunset Flats Committee Chair: BARBARA WITKIN
  • Area 8: Mt. Olympus / Laurel Canyon Road Committee Chair: CLIVE WHITCHER
  • Area 9: Briar Summit / Woodrow Wilson / Mulholland Drive Committee Chair: MARIA SUSSMAN

HOLLYWOOD STUDIO DISTRICT NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL

  • At-Large Governors: DAVID BELL, BILL ZIDE, STEVEN WHIDDON, TOM MEREDITH
  • Commercial Property Owner Governors: JURI RIPINSKY, KIWON BAN
  • Owner-Occupied Residential Property Owners Governors (Including Condominium Owners):  JOSE TORRES, SUN YU
  • Youth Governor: MARIA YEPREMIAN
  • Business Tenant Governors: CHARLES PUREE, CHRISTINA DERENTHAL
  • Employees of Service Organizations Governor: LUKE VINCENT
  • Residential Tenants Governors: EFRAIN GONZALEZ, LEILA FOROUZAN

HOLLYWOOD UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL

  • Geographical Area 1 Representative: NICOLE MANZO
  • Geographical Area 3 Representative: SUSAN SWAN
  • Geographical Area 5 Representative: ROBERT ABRAHAMIAN
  • Business Area C Representative: SUSAN POLOFRONIO
  • Homeowner Representative Area 4: MIKE BROGGIE
  • Renter Representative Area 1, 2, or 3: DON PAUL

EAST HOLLYWOOD NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL

  • At-Large Representative: DAVID BELL
  • Property Owner Representative: JENNIFER MORAN
  • Community Services Representative: CRAIG COX
  • Business Representative: ARMEN MAKASJIAN
  • Youth Representative: MARIA YEPREMIAN
  • Tenant Representative: ERICK MUNOZ
  • Neighborhood District 1: Thai Town North Representative: ROBERT ADAMS
  • Neighborhood District 2: Thai Town South Representative: SCOTT CAMPBELL
  • Neighborhood District 3: Little Armenia West Representative: DOUG HAINES
  • Neighborhood District 4: Kingsley Vista Representative: MARCELO CABRAL
  • Neighborhood District 5: Barnsdall Representative: TEREZA YERIMYAN
  • Neighborhood District 6: Little Armenia East Representative: SHAHAN SUZMEYAN
  • Neighborhood District 7: College Representative: ERIC MOORE
  • Neighborhood District 8: Northeast Representative: RICHARD VAUGHN
  • Neighborhood District 9: Virgil Village North Representative: NOEL ANGEL LINGAD
  • Neighborhood District 11: Four Streets / Dayton Heights Representative: ALFREDO HERNANDEZ

Stay connected with Hollywood Patch throughout the day on  Facebook and  Twitter. Subscribe to our  free daily newsletter for email updates.

Share This Article