20 Aug 2014
65° Mostly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by malibuseastars
Patch Instagram photo by coloredkid
Patch Instagram photo by mlygallery

Malibu High School's Academic Achievers

Students on this list had at least a 3.0 GPA for the first semester.

Malibu High School's Academic Achievers

Whiz Kid: Malibu High School's academic achievers

School: Malibu High School 

Accomplishment: The students who made the academic achievers list had a first semester GPA of at least 3.0. The list includes those who made the Principal's Honor Roll (GPA of 4.0), Honor Roll (GPA of 3.5-3.99) and Merit Roll (GPA of 3.0-3.49).

Key to Awesomeness: Each student has his/her own method to achieve academic excellence, usually with the guidance of parents. Many of theses students also participate in athletics and other activities. Kudos to all of them.

Grade 12

Principal’s Honor Roll: Maury Bardovi, Gregory Bogie, Faith Brown, Charis Buff,
Daniel Devitt, Heather Dornblum, Deseriee Edman, Maxwell Gorelick, Robert Hayes, Caroline Kaufman, Narcis Marshall, Ashtin Miller, Sara Mohr, Parker Phillips, Paul Seah, Christiane Snyder, Michael Steiger, Davis Thacker, Erika Wooller and Gillian Wooller

Honor Roll: Miranda Bard, Wyatt Bertorelli, Jeffery Bloeser, Georgiana Bloomenfeld, Colin Branham, Ryan Brown, William Burdge, James Burnett, Dukane Clunies-Ross, Tatiana Cosentino, Laker Dohan, Teneya Drapkin, Erin Edenholm, Alma Felipe, Wesley Forsyth, Sean Frankle, Sophia Galate, Francesca Gareri, Alexandra Gilliams, Taryn Gottlieb, Chase Hall, Zachary Hamilton, Laurentius Harrer, Cameron Hart, Renee Henn, Sierra Hinds, Christiane Horn, Elizabeth Humphreys, Kristofor Kaliakin, Alexandra Kelly, Claire Keifer, Cardiff Kirsten, Luke Landry, Jamie Levine, Cameron Lindsay, Jake Lubell, Manvir Manak, Ren Martinez, Sienna Masiello, Alexandra Masri, Roni Maugeri, Alissa Myer, Alec Payne, Ashley Peak, Jose Pena, Kelsey Pettijohn, Cody Phillips, Oliver Rene, Hannah Robinson, Avery Rouda, Evan Schoenbrun, Graham Soloway, Bryan Spunt, Gaetan St-Cyr, Hannah Stevens, Charlotte Van Ierland, Elizabeth Wilson, Ian Wilson, Malena Wood and
 Remy Zimmerman

Merit Roll: Mackenzie Abdo, Alexandria Aflalo, Taylor Beall, Todd Bertorelli, Taylor Bescoby, Alexa Biglow, Danielle Bush, Michael Ciniglio, Raynielle-Njeri Collins, Sarah Corrigan, Jordan Dorn, Arielle Eckerman, Nicolai Epichoff, Elijah Ettenger, Hannah Finn, Davis Gonzalez, Saadiq Hassan, Bob Herbschleb, Vasiliki Ioannou, Emma Jenkinson, Zoe Katz, Charles Keossaian, Hayden Kessenich, Christopher Konkol-Mroczkows, Rachael Kraft, Violet Miehle, Vicente Ochoa, Francisco Paparella, Jennifer Pellegrini, Lois Pennell, Arik Pulsifer, David Sandborg, Terence Seaman, Jamine Soufer, Taylor Stein, Thomas Stoeckinger, Daniel Swerdlow, Emily Thiessen, Brandon Tran, Tyler Vanderlip, Megan Walch, Sam Wesson, Jordan White, Winslett Wilson and Julia Wisnicki

Grade 11

Principal’s Honor Roll: Juliana Ball, Harrison Barton, Nathan Ben-Yehuda, Emma Blackwood, Reign Brewer, Madison Felman, George Giffoni, Hana Giraldo, Amara Gwyn, Lauren Haas, Leah Hamel, George Karaghossian, Makenzie Kizis, Kristiana Knokol-Mroczkows, Carleigh Madden, Carolyn Pushaw, Madeline Rotman, Brooke Schwartz, Paige Schwimer, Coral Silverberg, Briana Verham, Kimberly Watson and Lindsey Wirht

Honor Roll: Alireza Adli, Evan Anthony, Drake Baglietto, Natalie Bark, Alexandra Baum, Micaela Brookman, Paul Buxbaum, Kylia Cassone, Maddie Clarfield, Drew Dvorsky, Matthew Gruskin, Gina Gulino, Samuel Haft, Kaylyn Hamilton, Dylan Hannigan, Maggie Harrington, Emma Hertz, Simone Hills, Alec Houge, Katherine Jacobson, Jack Johnson, Nina Lampcov, Anna Leffe, Gabriel Lluch, Harry McAlevey, David McDuffie, Carson Meyer, Michael Mitze, Dillon Pascucci, Jack Platner, Tanner Porter, Maxwell Poswillo, Riley Quine, Camilla Radoyce, Wendy Rodriguez, Katherine Rowan, Kyle Sandler, Carley Sedlak, Susannah Shaw, Sophia Stewart, Ethan Stockwell, Paige Stoker, Tiffany Vanderlip, Jack Walecki, Jalina Wallace and Jordan Wilimovsky

Merit Roll: Devon Baldinger, Rebecca Banks, Alexandria Bartlett, Christian Boewe, Andrew Borenzweig, Alexander Cohn, Sophia Craven, Patrick Fontenette, Walker Gareri, Gina Gleitman, Jackson Hurst, Hunter Johnson
Krystina Kodomichalos, Catherine La Rocca, Ryan Lubell, Harriet Moore, Christopher Navarro, Danasjah Nyirenda, Jacob Oronoz, Daniel Paige, Henry Philipson, Kevin Reilly, Andrew Ribe, Wesley Ritenour, Lorena Ruiz, Jordan Simon, Cooper Smart, Parker Smith, Mark Stevenson and Jacqueline Strum

Grade 10

Principal's Honor Roll: Yasaman Afsharnive, Jordan Alexander, Brennan Cassone, Anna Leah Eisner, Jason Frankle, James Gordon, Stephen Handal, Wynn Jaconson-Galan, Natalie Kaufman, Zena Kesselman, Sarah Larson, Jayron Lashgari, Gabriel Seelig, Aaron Sorochinsky, Samantha Stafford, Anne Thacker and Madison Webster

Honor Roll: Matthew Alvarado, Isabelle Anderson, McCallum Clunies-Ross, Eden Concoff, Cameron Crane, Nicolette Cunningham, Alexis Hada, Bridget Helm, Jennifer Hill-Carta, Luke Humphreys, Gabriella Jennett, Alena Kaye, Lara Kiefer, Leah La Masney, Peri Lapidus, Zachary Le, Moorea Maguire, John Marot, Riley McMillin, Elizabeth O’Neill, Jackson Perlmutter, Brandon Petulla, Gabriella Rochin, Mattias Rosenberg, William Rosenthal, Shea Rouda, Daniel Ruiz, Adela Sagarra, Serena Seaman, Emory Sittig, Kenyon Soloman, Skylar Steinberg, Frank Thomas, Olivia Thorne, Vincent Van Patten, Kelly Watson, Scott Wesson and Jake Wexler

Merit Roll: Nelly Alavez, Alessandro Alfaro-Dyszkant, Alvaro Alvarado, Brandon Bassill, Jake Bittan, Severin Braham, Ysidora Bravo, Hugh Brown, Linda Brown, Luis Camacho, Hayden Clark, Taylor Colby, Tallulah Daly, Destiny Edman, Misael Espinoza, Adam Fote, Corinne Garcia, Abigail Gibson, Joseph Gray, Nina Green, Gigi Hadid, Connor Hanson, Morgan Hathorn, Harrison Hunter, Jeremy Jackson, Georgia Johnson, Jordan Klarenbeck, Kate Klevit, Jennifer Kotlyar, Alexandra Kyman, Lucy Landry, Apollo Loomis, Eloise Massett, Cooper McDonnell, Evan McGiffert, Morgan McIntyre, Riswin Mendez Jr., Britta Mosser, Sebastian Muneno, Jessica Murray, Akana Ozawa, Victoria Pedro, Emmet Pierson, Canaya Rhea, Itzel Romero, Sean Ryan, Christopher Sol, Madison Wetton, Patrick Wetton, Harris Wilson and Peyton Zouck

Grade 9

Principal's Honor Roll: Nicholas Anthony, Cooper Bell, Kelsey Borenzweig, Hannah Carter, Kerns Churchill, Elena Clarfield, Jens Cole, Amber Collins-Parnell, Casey Conrad, Duke Conrad, Joshua Corrigan, James Cowman, Jacob Droeger, Jake Dvorsky, Kiyana Eshai, Nicholas Ficeto, Liam Fleming, Ethan Flor, Emily Goldman, Jacob Gooden, Linus Gordon, Marion Eliza Grahek, Nathaniel Gruendemann, Hayley Haag, Hailey Hoffman, Hannah Horton, Michael Jacobson, Christine Karaghossian, Lauren Louks, Amir-Ali Mahmoud, Devyn Masterson, Christopher Mohr, Sarah Muller, Melody Nayeri, Rafe Noonan, Isabelle Ober, Raven Odian, Sophie Peterson, Cullen Quine, Gabriel Rapoport, Erik Rosenberg, Claudia Rosso, Tyler Savitsky, Sarah Shoemaker, Ari Taublieb, Allyx Teel, Sienna Thompson and Jarod Wang

Honor Roll: Ryan Bartlett, Cooper Barton, Robben Bixler,  Samantha Blackwell, Hayley Bosworth, Henry Buckley, Theo Caen, Jade Collins-Parnell, Ede Crowder, Agaly De Jesus, Dana Devitt, Yasmine Diba, Danica Downing, Harry Emrani, Samantha Gilliams, Hayley Gorak, Aaron Grushow, Miriam Hamilton, Justin Holmes, Amalia Irons, Naomi Joshi, Anthony Kodomichalos, Emma London, Chelsea Masri, David Ochmanek, Christopher Papavassiliou, Dyer Pettijohn, Rachel Purewal, Caitlin Reilly, Erin Samuel, Blake Schwimer, Jane Sidley, Jane Stafford, Miles Sundher, Miles Tade, Martha Thatcher, Allise Witt, Camille Wormser and Sehyun Yang

Merit Roll: Arvin Abolfathi, Jonathan Baldwin, Jade Bates, Lacey Bieler, Reagan Brewster, Ciara Collins-Parnell, Callie Gerhardt, Jonah Gooden, Josephine Harrer, William Hilton, Dasha Iarikova, Charles Jackson, Casey Jonsson, Tomas Klane, Thomas Kloss, Tristan Knight, Chase Lambert, Glenis Leslie, Anna Mathur, Jordan Michaelson, Dylan Miller, Samuel Pennell, Jack Rocco, George Schwerdtmann, Cameron Silbar, Christopher Simmons, Harrison Smart, Lucas Terranova, Karena Thompson, Reef Tucker, Deisy Villasenor, Moritz Weber and Elliot Whitman

Grade 8

Principal's Honor Roll: Kevin Baum, Ara Bolander, Saisha Brody, Davis Faherty, Skylar Gibson, Noah Gorelick, Jeff Haas, Nina Hungerland, Nathaniel Kertesz, Sophia Kitay, Luke Larson, Jake Ney, Max Ney, Katherine Reinhold, Sarah Rosenberg, Cambrie Schroder, Caitlyn Shoemaker, Hillary Sturgeon, Sarah May Tarlow, Isaac Vandor and Harrison White

Honor Roll: Amour Armony, Kylie Borland, Mia Green, James Handal, Vincent Hannley, Bruna Howe, Cacey Madden, Zedric Malmoux, Kyrie Mascolo, Thelen McKinna-Worrell, Eli Meyer, Jason Nikora, Julian Paige, Nicolas Paige, Caroline Pietrzyk, Kela Sachs, Kayla Soufer, Mackenna Strange, Claire Thomsen, Nolan Webster and Jesse Weinstein

Merit Roll: Chiara Alfaro-Dyszkant, Christopher Armstrong, Samantha Bachman, Michaela Cosentino, Daniel Eisner, Devin Freeman, Logan Hotchkiss, Roman Jensen, David Katz Mirkovich, Jack Klane, Ethan Krase, Addison Lewis, Alexis Lockwood, Hunter McMillin, Seaira Moore, Toren Norris, Colby Parker, Andre Simoneau and Kennedy Smith

Grade 7

Principal's Honor Roll: Xena Amirani, Isobel Anthony, Alana Baer, Ella Bolander, Brian Canup, Olivia Cerio, Isabella Chavira, Maria Chernitskaya, Samuel Cohen-Suelter, Hans Cole, Joie Cosentino, Arthur Cowman, Zola Crowder, Eden Ettenger, Lily Finn, Nash Goldstein, Alexander Goodman, Hannah Gruendemann, Yael Hack, Ian Hall, Kelsey Holmes, Nina Hungerland, Charlotte Jackson, Joshua Johnson, Sophie Johnson, Sara Joshi, Celia Kile, Benjamin Le, Megan Lickhalter, Amir-Ala Mahmoud, Rachel McConnell, Alonso Olvera-Gonzalez, Sienna Peeples, Alexandra Plank, Harald Putterman, Matthew Rafeedie, Sofia Rochin, Arielle Ross, Dylan Ross, Natasha Rothenbucher, Sadie Sandoval, Sasha Savitsky, Ally Sidley, Sakura Smith, Logan Soloway, India Sposato, Kai Todt, Nancy Walecki, Britan Walley, Jake Wesson, Mikaela Wolfsdorf and Julia Yazdani

Honor Roll: Emma Altobello, Saul Alvarado, Alaia Armony, Bronte Blakeman, Konrad Buchwald, Andy Caen, Tanner Carter, Gianna Chaisson, Alexander Colby, Gabriel Deibel, Noah Fagon, Laura Farabee, Brooklyn Gordon, Lindsey Hahn, Hollyn Hilton, Henry Jenkinson, Kendall Jordan, Emma Kelly, Emily Kohn, Koa Mack, Misha Maguire, Frank McGovern, Raymond Murray, Caitlyn Myers, Anthony Nanula, Samantha Nanula, Sophie Pertofsky, Jefferson Randall, Devin Sarantinos, Isabella Thatcher, Nina Ulyanov and Maggie Valdman

Merit Roll: Quemars Adli, Luke Appel, Olivia Barrett, Philip Campanella, Charles Dijker, James Dylan, Calista Eaton-Steinberg, Ingrid Espinoza, Caitlyn Evers, Dylan Farrell-Conlan, Sean Hannigan, William Humphreys, Sean Kelly, Daniel Kotlyar, Lenny Malmoux, Luca Marinaro, Jordan Maugeri, Owen McBreen, Michael Milesi, Matthew Morady, Michelle Pencak, Sarah Porter, Khoi Prakasim, Alec Rascoe, Kai Schulz, Jordan Taylor, Lila Terranova and Esther Yang

Grade 6

Principal's Honor Roll: Tyler Barlow, Alexa Barton, Abby Blackwood, Sarah Brand, Keaton Brewster, Chasen Daniels, Wesley Davis, Zoe Detweiler, Abigail Droeger, Rayah Duane, Delaney Faherty, Violet Finn, Cassidy Gibson, Lucas Gorak, Daniel Haines, Conor Hunter, Arlo Jensen, Grace Kinyon, William Kish, Benjamin Krasner, Thomas Laubender, Mathew Le, Christiana Leonardo, Gemma Lewis, Logan Lozano, Cade McMillin, Nicolas Neven, Luka Nichelson, Jesse Nikora, Liam Noonan, John Luke Pietro, Chloe Poswillo, Carl Putterman, Jenna Rosen, Dominic Rouse, Declan Sheridan, Farah Stack, Gabriella Watkin, Margot Wexler and Helen Wuellner

Honor Roll: Jonathan Amar, Kenneth Averna, Maverick Baglietto, Parker Bowling, Everest Brady, Credence Brewer, Katherine Brown, Lainey Buckley, Edythe Denker, Krista Fettke, Katherine Hall, Tara Larkin, Dalyah Lasarow, Phoebe Little, Logan Moore, Tania Moran, Rayna Ney, Tristan Peterson, Sky Petretti, Christian Pierce, Ali Rezvan, Nile Ruth, Jordan Saltzman, Elizabeth Simmons, Brenna Sinding, Jade Soufer, Pria Sundher, Adam Teel, Paxton Thomas, Justin Truschke, Coral Tucker, Henry Walker, Peter Warden, Tess Weinberger and Jackson Young

Merit Roll: Quincy Allen, John Beaman, Max Berc, Dashel Blake, Eva Conrad, Ariana Farrahi, Thomas Gibson, Tobias Jensen, Niki Mandel, Hazly Marquina, Zada Michaels, Rocky Morris, Micah Semler, Ella Taylor, Benjamin Tran, Erik Vargas and Christopher Walsh

Do you have a Malibu Patch Whiz Kid nominee? Send the information to Jonathan Friedman at jonathan.friedman@patch.com.


Share This Article