Jul 29, 2014
70°
Clear

EMMY LIST: Did Your Favorite TV Show Get Nominated or Snubbed?

These are the nominees for the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards, announced today at the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in North Hollywood.

EMMY LIST: Did Your Favorite TV Show Get Nominated or Snubbed? EMMY LIST: Did Your Favorite TV Show Get Nominated or Snubbed? EMMY LIST: Did Your Favorite TV Show Get Nominated or Snubbed?

Did a tear roll down your cheek when you heard "Game Of Thrones" announced? Did you smirk at your co-workers who panned "Girls?" Are you sad that your "Real Housewives" show didn't make the list again this year? 

Well, here's an UPDATED list of the nominees announced today for the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards. (You know you want to see which shows were nominated for outstanding hairstyling.)

Are these TV programs the best of the best? So what do YOU think should have made this list but didn't?

Let Patch know if you agree or disagree with the selections made today at the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

  •  "The Big Bang Theory"
  •  "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  •  "Girls"
  •  "Modern Family"
  •  "30 Rock"
  •  "Veep"

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  •  Lena Dunham, "Girls"
  •  Melissa McCarthy, "Mike & Molly"
  •  Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
  •  Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
  •  Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation"
  •  Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
  •  Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  •  Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
  •  Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  •  Don Cheadle, "House Of Lies"
  •  Louis C.K., "Louie"
  •  Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock"
  •  Jon Cryer, "Two And A Half Men"

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  •  Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
  •  Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives"
  •  Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
  •  Sofia Vergara,  "Modern Family"
  •  Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie"
  •  Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live"

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  •  Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family"
  •  Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"
  •  Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
  •  Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"
  •  Max Greenfield, "New Girl"
  •  Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  •  Dot-Marie Jones, "Glee"
  •  Maya Rudolph, "Saturday Night Live"
  •  Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"
  •  Elizabeth Banks, "30 Rock"
  •  Margaret Cho, "30 Rock"
  •  Kathy Bates, "Two And A Half Men"

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  •  Michael J. Fox, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  •  Greg Kinnear, "Modern Family"
  •  Bobby Cannavale, "Nurse Jackie"
  •  Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"
  •  Will Arnett, "30 Rock"
  •  Jon Hamm, "30 Rock"

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  •  Robert B. Weide, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  •  Lena Dunham, "Girls"
  •  Louis C.K., "Louie"
  •  Jason Winer, "Modern Family"
  •  Steven Levitan, "Modern Family"
  •  Jake Kasdan, "New Girl"

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  •  "Community," "Remedial Chaos Theory," Chris McKenna
  •  "Girls," "Pilot," Lena Dunham
  •  "Louie," "Pregnant," Louis C.K.
  •  "Parks And Recreation," "The Debate," Amy Poehler
  •  "Parks And Recreation," "Win, Lose, Or Draw," Michael Schur

 

Outstanding Drama Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Breaking Bad"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Homeland"
  •  "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  •  Glenn Close, "Damages"
  •  Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"
  •  Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
  •  Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law"
  •  Claire Danes, "Homeland"
  •  Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  •  Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
  •  Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
  •  Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey"
  •  Damian Lewis, "Homeland"
  •  Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  •  Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"
  •  Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"
  •  Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
  •  Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife"
  •  Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
  •  Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  •  Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
  •  Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad"
  •  Brendan Coyle, "Downton Abbey"
  •  Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
  •  Peter Dinklage, "Game Of Thrones"
  •  Jared Harris, "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  •  Martha Plimpton, "The Good Wife"
  •  Loretta Devine, "Grey's Anatomy"
  •  Jean Smart, "Harry's Law"
  •  Julia Ormond, "Mad Men"
  •  Joan Cusack, "Shameless"
  •  Uma Thurman, "Smash"

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  •  Mark Margolis, "Breaking Bad"
  •  Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife"
  •  Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife"
  •  Jeremy Davies, "Justified"
  •  Ben Feldman, "Mad Men"
  •  Jason Ritter, "Parenthood"

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire," Tim Van Patten
  •  "Breaking Bad," Vince Gilligan
  •  "Downton Abbey," Brian Percival
  •  "Homeland," Michael Cuesta
  •  "Mad Men," Phil Abraham

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  •  "Downton Abbey," Julian Fellowes
  •  "Homeland," Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff
  •  "Mad Men," Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner
  •  "Mad Men," Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton
  •  "Mad Men," Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner

 

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Game Change"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "Luther"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  •  Connie Britton, "American Horror Story"
  •  Julianne Moore, "Game Change"
  •  Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  Ashley Judd, "Missing"
  •  Emma Thompson, "The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  •  Woody Harrelson, "Game Change"
  •  Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  Bill Paxton, "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  Idris Elba, "Luther"
  •  Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

  •  Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story"
  •  Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story"
  •  Sarah Paulson, "Game Change"
  •  Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  Judy Davis, "Page Eight (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  •  Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story"
  •  Ed Harris, "Game Change"
  •  Tom Berenger, "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  David Strathairn, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  •  "Game Change," Jay Roach
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys," Kevin Reynolds
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn," Philip Kaufman
  •  "Luther," Sam Miller
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," Paul McGuigan

 

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  •  "Game Change," Danny Strong
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys," Ted Mann, Story and Teleplay; Ronald Parker, Teleplay; Bill Kerby, Story
  •  "The Hour," Abi Morgan
  •  "Luther," Neil Cross
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," Steven Moffat

 

Outstanding Variety Series

  •  "The Colbert Report"
  •  "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
  •  "Jimmy Kimmel Live"
  •  "Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"
  •  "Real Time With Bill Maher"
  •  "Saturday Night Live" Outstanding Variety Special
  •  "Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America's Golden Girl"
  •  "Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker"
  •  "The Kennedy Center Honors"
  •  "Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again"
  •  "Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances)"

 

Outstanding Special Class Programs

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards"
  •  "The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards"
  •  "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
  •  "Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances)"
  •  "Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre"
  •  "65th Annual Tony Awards"

 

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

  •  "Childrens Hospital"
  •  "The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"
  •  "Parks And Recreation: April And Andy's Road Trip"
  •  "30 Rock: The Webisodes"
  •  "Web Therapy"

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  •  "The Colbert Report," James Hoskinson
  •  "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Chuck O'Neil
  •  "Late Show With David Letterman," Jerry Foley
  •  "Portlandia," Jonathan Krisel
  •  "Saturday Night Live," Don Roy King

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards," Don Mischer
  •  "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," Louis J. Horvitz
  •  "Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre," Louis C.K.
  •  "New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center)," Alan Skog
  •  "65th Annual Tony Awards," Glenn Weiss

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  •  "The Colbert Report," Barry Julien, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Scott Sherman, Dan Guterman, Paul Dinello
  •  "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Tim Carvell, Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart
  •  "Portlandia," Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Karey Dornetto
  •  "Real Time With Bill Maher," Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Scott Carter
  •  "Saturday Night Live," James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O'Brien, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Emily Spivey

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards," Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Carol Leifer, Tim Carvell, Jeff Cesario, Billy Crystal, Ed Driscoll, Billy Martin, Ben Schwartz, Marc Shaiman, Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, David Steinberg, Mason Steinberg, Colleen Werthmann
  •  "Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America's Golden Girl," Jon Macks, Steve Ridgeway, Mason Steinberg, Brad Lachman
  •  "The Kennedy Center Honors," George Stevens, Michael M. Stevens, Sara Lukinson, Lewis Friedman
  •  "Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre," Louis C.K.
  •  "65th Annual Tony Awards," Dave Boone, Paul Greenberg

 

Outstanding Animated Program

  •  "American Dad!"
  •  "Bob's Burgers"
  •  "Futurama"
  •  "The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole"
  •  "The Simpsons"

 

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  •  "Adventure Time"
  •  "Disney Phineas And Ferb"
  •  "MAD"
  •  "Regular Show"
  •  "Robot Chicken"

 

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  •  "Desperate Housewives," Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
  •  "Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension," Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz
  •  "Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice," Rob Riggle as Noel
  •  "Futurama," Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo
  •  "The Looney Tunes Show," Kristen Wiig as Lola
  •  "The Simpsons," Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum

 

Outstanding Children's Program

  •  "Degrassi"
  •  "Good Luck Charlie"
  •  "iCarly"
  •  "Victorious"
  •  "Wizards Of Waverly Place"

 

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  •  "It Gets Better"
  •  "Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger"
  •  "The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover"

 

Outstanding Reality Program

  •  "Antiques Roadshow"
  •  "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution"
  •  "MythBusters"
  •  "Shark Tank"
  •  "Undercover Boss"
  •  "Who Do You Think You Are?"

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  •  "The Amazing Race"
  •  "Dancing With The Stars"
  •  "Project Runway"
  •  "So You Think You Can Dance"
  •  "Top Chef"
  •  "The Voice"

 

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  •  "The Amazing Race," Phil Keoghan
  •  "American Idol," Ryan Seacrest
  •  "Betty White's Off Their Rockers," Betty White
  •  "Dancing With The Stars," Tom Bergeron
  •  "So You Think You Can Dance," Cat Deeley

 

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

  •  "American Masters"
  •  "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
  •  "Frozen Planet"
  •  "Inside The Actors Studio"
  •  "The Weight Of The Nation"

 

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

  •  "Bobby Fischer Against The World"
  •  "George Harrison: Living In The Material World"
  •  "Gloria: In Her Own Words"
  •  "Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies"
  •  "6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park"

 

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

  •  "Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen"
  •  "DGA Moments In Time"
  •  "Jay Leno's Garage"
  •  "Thank A Vet"
  •  "30 Rock: Ask Tina"

 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

  •  "The Amish (American Experience)"
  •  "Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)"
  •  "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"

 

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

  •   "The Amazing Race," Bertram van Munster
  •  "American Masters - Woody Allen: A Documentary," Robert B. Weide
  •  "George Harrison: Living In The Material World," Martin Scorsese
  •  "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory," Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
  •  "Project Runway," Craig Spirko

 

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

  •  "American Experience - Clinton," Barak Goodman
  •  "American Masters - Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night," Peter Jones
  •  "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations," Anthony Bourdain
  •  "Prohibition - A Nation Of Hypocrites," Geoffrey C. Ward
  •  "Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger," Christine Ferraro

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  •  "Hell's Kitchen," John Janavs, Production Designer; Robert Frye, Art Director; Heidi Miller, Set Decorator
  •  "How I Met Your Mother," Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
  •  "Mike & Molly," John S. Shaffner, Production Designer; Lynda Burbank, Set Decorator
  •  "30 Rock," Teresa Masterpierro, Production Designer; Keith Raywood, Production Designer; Jennifer Greenberg, Set Decorator
  •  "2 Broke Girls," Glenda Rovello, Production Designer; Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire," Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
  •  "Downton Abbey," Donal Woods, Production Designer; Charmian Adams, Art Director; Judy Farr, Set Decorator
  •  "Game Of Thrones," Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Frank Walsh, Art Director; Tina Jones, Set Decorator
  •  "Justified," Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator
  •  "Mad Men," Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Christopher L. Brown, Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  •  "American Horror Story," Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Edward L. Rubin, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator
  •  "American Horror Story," Beth Rubino, Production Designer; Charles M. Lagola, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator
  •  "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)," David Roger, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys," Derek Hill, Production Designer; Servan Porupca, Art Director; John Vertrees, Art Director; Sally Black, Set Decorator
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn," Geoffrey Kirkland, Production Designer; Nanci Noblett Starr, Art Director; Jim Erickson, Set Decorator
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," Arwel Wyn Jones, Production Designer; Dafydd Shurmer, Art Director; Joelle Rumbelow, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards," John Myhre, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director
  •  "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer; Alana Billingsley, Art Director; Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director
  •  "Saturday Night Live," Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
  •  "65th Annual Tony Awards," Steve Bass, Production Designer; Seth Easter, Art Director
  •  "The Voice," Anton Goss, Production Designer; James Connelly, Production Designer; Zeya Maurer, Art Director

 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

  •  "The Big C"
  •  "Girls"
  •  "Modern Family"
  •  "New Girl"
  •  "Nurse Jackie"
  •  "Veep"

 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "The Good Wife"
  •  "Homeland"
  •  "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Five"
  •  "Game Change"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Choreography

  •  "Dancing With The Stars"
  •  "Smash"
  •  "So You Think You Can Dance"
  •  "So You Think You Can Dance," Routines: Misty Blue / Velocity
  •  "So You Think You Can Dance," Routines: Whatever Lola Wants / Please Mr. Jailor / Where Do I Begin"

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

  •  "How I Met Your Mother"
  •  "Mike & Molly"
  •  "Pair Of Kings"
  •  "Two And A Half Men"
  •  "2 Broke Girls"

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Breaking Bad"
  •  "Glee"
  •  "Mad Men"
  •  "Pan Am"

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

  •  "Game Change"
  •  "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Treasure Island"

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

  •  "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
  •  "Frozen Planet"
  •  "George Harrison: Living In The Material World"
  •  "Prohibition"
  •  "Whale Wars"

 

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

  •  "The Amazing Race"
  •  "Deadliest Catch"
  •  "Project Runway"
  •  "Survivor"
  •  "Top Chef"

 

Outstanding Commercial

  •  "The Bark Side," Volkswagen
  •  "Best Job," Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
  •  "Color Changes Everything,"  Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty Products
  •  "The Dog Strikes Back," Volkswagen
  •  "It's Halftime In America," Chrysler Brand

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "The Borgias"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Once Upon A Time"

 

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Treasure Island"

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  •  "Breaking Bad,"
  •  "Breaking Bad - Face Off"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Homeland"
  •  "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  •  "Curb Your Enthusiasm - Palestinian Chicken"
  •   "Modern Family - Leap Day"
  •  "Modern Family - Election Day"
  •  "30 Rock - The Tuxedo Begins"
  •  "30 Rock - Leap Day"

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  •  "The Big Bang Theory"
  •  "Hot In Cleveland"
  •  "How I Met Your Mother"
  •  "Two And A Half Men"
  •  "2 Broke Girls"

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Game Change"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards"
  •  "The Colbert Report"
  •  "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
  •  "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Rise And Honor A Veterans Day Special"
  •  "Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre"
  •  "2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony"

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

  •  "American Masters - Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night"
  •  "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
  •  "Beyond Scared Straight"
  •  "Frozen Planet - Ends Of The Earth"
  •  "George Harrison: Living In The Material World"

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

  •  "The Amazing Race"
  •  "Project Runway"
  •  "Survivor"
  •  "Top Chef"

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "The Borgias"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Mad Men"

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  •  "Dancing With The Stars"
  •  "Saturday Night Live"
  •  "Victorious"
  •  "The Voice"

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media - Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series

  •  "Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen"
  •  "Game Of Thrones Season Two - Enhanced Digital Experience"
  •  "The Team Coco Sync App"

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media-Original Interactive Television Programming

  •  "Dirty Work"
  •  "Psych HashTag Killer"
  •  "What's Trending With Shira Lazar"

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

  •  "American Idol"
  •  "Dancing With The Stars"
  •  "Saturday Night Live"
  •  "So You Think You Can Dance"
  •  "The Voice"

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards"
  •  "Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park (Great Performances)"
  •  "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
  •  "Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna"
  •  "Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2011"

 

Outstanding Main Title Design

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Magic City"
  •  "New Girl"
  •  "Strike Back"

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Glee"
  •  "Mad Men"
  •  "The Middle"

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  •  "Dancing With The Stars"
  •  "Hot In Cleveland"
  •  "How I Met Your Mother"
  •  "Saturday Night Live"
  •  "Victorious"

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Once Upon A Time"
  •  "The Walking Dead"

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  •  "The Borgias"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Pan Am"
  •  "Smash"
  •  "30 Rock"

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  •  "Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice," Michael Giacchino, Composer
  •  "Game Change," Theodore Shapiro
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys," John Debney, Tony Morales
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn," Javier Navarrete
  •  "Missing," Robert Duncan
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," David Arnold, Michael Price

 

Outstanding Music Direction

  •  "Christmas In Washington"
  •  "Country Music (In Performance At The White House)"
  •  "The Kennedy Center Honors"
  •  "Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy"
  •  "Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' In Concert"
  •  "The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances)"

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  •  "The Heart Of Christmas," Song Title: The Heart Of Christmas, Matthew West
  •  "Raising Hope," Song Title: Welcome Back To Hope, Matthew W. Thompson
  •  "Saturday Night Live," Song Title: I Can't Believe I'm Hosting, Eli Brueggemann, Seth Meyers, John Mulaney
  •  "Smash," Song Title: Let Me Be Your Star, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
  •  "65th Annual Tony Awards," Adam Schlesinger, David Javerbaum

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  •  "Great Expectations (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Hell On Wheels"
  •  "Homeland"
  •  "Page Eight (Masterpiece)"
  •  "Touch"

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Breaking Bad"
  •  "CSI: Miami"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "The Walking Dead"

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "The River"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  •  "The Amazing Race"
  •  "Frozen Planet - Ends Of The Earth"
  •  "George Harrison: Living In The Material World"
  •  "Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies"
  •  "Prohibition"

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  •  "Breaking Bad"
  •  "Downton Abbey"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Homeland"
  •  "Person Of Interest"

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Game Change"
  •  "Hatfields & McCoys"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  •  "Entourage"
  •  "Modern Family"
  •  "Nurse Jackie"
  •  "Parks And Recreation"
  •  "30 Rock"

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards"
  •  "ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends - In Concert"
  •  "American Idol"
  •  "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

  •  "The Amazing Race"
  •  "Deadliest Catch"
  •  "Frozen Planet"
  •  "George Harrison: Living In The Material World"
  •  "Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  •  "Falling Skies"
  •  "Game Of Thrones"
  •  "Inside The Human Body"
  •  "Once Upon A Time"
  •  "Pan Am"
  •  "The Walking Dead"

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  •  "Boardwalk Empire"
  •  "Bones"
  •  "The Borgias"
  •  "Breaking Bad"
  •  "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
  •  "Touch"

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  •  "American Horror Story"
  •  "Criminal Minds"
  •  "Grimm"
  •  "Hawaii Five-0"
  •  "NCIS: Los Angeles"
  •  "Southland"

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  •  "The Big Bang Theory"
  •  "Late Show With David Letterman"
  •  "Saturday Night Live"
  •  "30 Rock"

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  •  "84th Annual Academy Awards"
  •  "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
  •  "The Kennedy Center Honors"
  •  "Memphis (Great Performances)"

Don’t miss updates from Patch!