15 Sep 2014
47° Clear
Patch Instagram photo by longunderwearman
Patch Instagram photo by quadrofoglio
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden
Patch Instagram photo by daniellemastersonbooks
Patch Instagram photo by healthandbeautynz
Patch Instagram photo by andreagazeapt
Patch Instagram photo by reh_22
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden
Patch Instagram photo by pespatchpsp

Several Top-Three Finishes at Shoreline League Meet #1

The North Branford indoor track teams continued to see success as the boys and girls competed in the Shoreline League Meet #1.

Several Top-Three Finishes at Shoreline League Meet #1

’s indoor track athletes continued to shine as they participated in the Shoreline League Meet #1 at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven on Jan. 9 right after the , which was on Jan. 7. There were three top-three finishes and 21 top-10 finishes.

Matt Edwards was the T-Birds’ highest placer of the day as his time of 1:28.6 was good for second place in the 600. The boys showed depth in the event as he was followed by in seventh (1:32.9) and Jason Conforte in eighth (1:35.8).

Those three athletes also contributed to a third-place finish from the 4x400 team along with Bernie Cermola, which finished in 3:47.3.

Robert Martino rounded out the T-Birds’ top-three finishers by taking third in the 55-meter (6.6). He also was sixth in the long jump (18-8 ½). Sarah McDonald was the top finisher for the girls’ team as her time of 13:05.4 was good for fourth place in the 3,200.

The relay teams were strong across the board with sixth-place finishes from the boys’ 4x800 of Zack Augur, Chris Kruglik, Sean O’Connor and Chris Olsen (9:49.3); the boys’ 4x200 A team of Christian Iuteri, Jonn Acker, Austin Calamita and Andrew Sarmento (1:52.9); the girls’ 4x400 team of Marissa Bale, Sara Olsen, Rachel Sokolff and Katie Stevens (4:54.5) and the girls’ 4x200 of Natalie Baughan, McDonald, Sara Olsen and Jordan Miket (2:01).

Boys’ Finishes

  • 4x200 B Team of Matt Gagliardi, Conor Healy, Bryce Mase, and Jared Miket, 7th at 1:54.9
  • 300: Alex Raffone, 7th at 39.5
  • 1,000: Cermola, 7th at 2:53.4
  • 3,200: Kevin Walker, 7th at 10:57.2
  • Shot Put: Joe Griskauskas, 13th  at 33-7 ½ 
  • 1,600: Augur, 14th at 5:24.6

Girls’ Finishes

  • 55: Baughan, 6th at 8.1
  • 4x800 of Jen Levine, Chelsea Meagher, Megan Rabuffo and Megan Oakes, 8th at 12:51.6
  • SMR of Meagher, Kayla Nowak, Rabuffo, and Marisa Tomaso, 8th at 5:27.3
  • 1,000: McDonald, 8th at 3:34.9 and Meagher, 11th at 3:52.4
  • 300: Sokolff, 10th at 47.5 and Olsen 11th at 47.8
  • Shot Put: Stephanie Sileo, 10th at 23-8 ½ 
  • Hurdles: Sokolff, 11th  at 10.6 
  • High Jump: Bryana Saroka, 12th at 4-4
  • Long Jump: Saroka, 15th  at 12-10
  • 600: Bale, 17th at 2:01.2 

Share This Article