20 Aug 2014
74° Partly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch
Patch Instagram photo by laurabarreto87
Patch Instagram photo by lghtwght

Golden Eagles Set 2 Records; Cadets Top Seed in LL

Your interactive daily digest for all Trumbull scores, schedules and standings -- and a place to add information and images for all youth sports

Golden Eagles Set 2 Records; Cadets Top Seed in LL

The Trumbull boys competed at the New England Indoor Track and Field meet at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston on Friday. The Eagles set two school records and had four runners achieve All-New England honors.

Malcolm Connor placed fourth in the 600-meter run in a school record time of 1:21.78. This was 0.2 seconds faster than the old school record he set two weeks ago at the state Open championship.

Keith Bond placed fifth in the 300-meter run with a time of 35.69. Bond, Connor, Tim Johnson and Joe Matera  then teamed up in the 4 X 400 meter relay to place fifth with a time of 3:26.98. This was over a second better than the long-standing Trumbull High School record. Bond led the way anchoring with a 400 meter split of 49.05.

All four runners on the relay and Connor and Bond in their individual events achieved All-New Enland honors.

***

After completing only the second undefeated season in Vito Montelli's 50 years as coach, the boys basketball team has earned the top seed in the Class LL state tournament.

The Cadets secured the No. 1 seed over Hillhouse and Hartford Public, who also went 20-0 in the regular season, and will host No. 32 seed Shelton (8-12) in the first round on Tuesday (7 p.m.).

For the second straight year, St. Joseph was shocked by the No. 8 seed in the quarterfinals of the FCIAC playoffs, falling to Bridgeport Central 62-58.

A year ago, St. Joseph regrouped to win the 10th state championship in school history and first since 2001. The Cadets are hoping to follow a similiar path this season.

The Class LL bracket is stacked, however. In addition to Hillhouse and Hartford Public, it features No. 4 Windsor (19-1), No.5 New London (18-2), which moved up after winning the Class L title last year, No. 6 Fairfield Prep (18-2), which lost to the Cadets in last year's final, and No. 7 Crosby (18-2).

Assuming they get past the Gaels, the Cadets would face either No. 16 Cheshire or No. 17 Stamford in the second round on Thursday.

In the quarterfinals, St. Joseph could get No.9 seed Ridgefield while a possible semifinal battle with Windsor is looming down the road.

Hillhouse, which lost to Career in the SCC final, and Hartford Public are in the bottom half of the bracket and wouldn't play St. Joseph until the state final.

Trumbull (10-10) also qualified for the Class LL tournament as a the No. 6 seed and plays at No. 7 seed Crosby in the first round on Tuesday (7 p.m.).

If the Eagles pull the upset, the would face either No. 10 Manchester or No. 23 Greenwich in the second round on Thursday.

Trumbull just missed qualifying for the FCIAC playoffs, losing to eventual FCIAC finalist Trinity Catholic 61-59 at the buzzer in its regular-season finale.

***

The Trumbull boys hockey team, which defeated Westhill 2-1 in the FCIAC tier two playoff final on Saturday,  is seeded fifth in the Division II state tournament and hosts No. 12 Watertown-Pomperaug on Tuesday. Faceoff is set for 7 p.m. at the Shelton Rinks.

The Eagles enter the state tournament with an overall record of 13-9.  If they advance, they could seen another FCIAC opponent in the quarterfinals as they would the winner of the game between No. 4 Wilton (10-10) and No. 13 New Milford (10-9-1).

Watertown-Pomperaug (10-10) moved up to Division II after defeating Staples-Weston-Shelton 4-0 in the Division III state final last season.

MONDAY'S RESULTS

No games scheduled

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Shelton at St. Joseph, 7 p.m., Class LL, first round

Trumbull at Crosby, 7 p.m., Class LL, first round

Boys hockey

Watertown-Pomperaug at Trumbull, 7 p.m., Division II first round, at Shelton Rinks

STANDINGS

BOYS BASKETBALL

West Division

FCIAC Record

Overall Record

Westhill* 13-5 14-7 Danbury* 10-8 12-9 Bridgeport Central* 10-8 12-9 Greenwich 9-9 11-9 Trumbull 9-9 10-10 Staples 8-10 9-11

Central Division

FCIAC Record

Overall Record

Ridgefield* 13-5 15-6 Stamford* 11-7 12-9 Fairfield Ludlowe 9-9 9-12 Norwalk 8-10 10-10 McMahon 4-14 4-16 Harding 3-15 4-16

East Division

FCIAC Record

Overall Record

St. Joseph* 18-0 20-1 Trinity Catholic* 14-4 18-6 Bassick* 13-5 18-5 Fairfield-Warde 9-9 11-10 Wilton 8-10 11-10 Darien 1-17 2-18 New Canaan 1-17 2-18

GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Division

FCIAC Record

Overall Record Danbury* 18-0 25-0 Trumbull* 15-3 20-5 Staples 11-7 13-9 Westhill 10-8 10-11 Greenwich 4-14 4-16 Bridgeport Central 1-16 2-17

Central Division

Norwalk* 13-5 16-7 Stamford* 11-7 12-11 Fairfield Ludlowe 7-11 8-13 Ridgefield 7-11 7-13 McMahon 3-15 3-17 Harding 2-15 4-15

East Division

St. Joseph* 15-3 18-5 Wilton* 13-5 15-8 Trinity Catholic* 12-6 14-9 Darien* 11-7 12-10 Fairfield Warde 10-8 12-9 New Canaan 8-10 10-11 Bassick 0-18 0-20

BOYS HOCKEY

East DivisionFCIAC RecordFCIAC PointsOverall RecordDarien* 11-1 22 16-6-0 Ridgefield* 11-1 20 20-2-0 St. Joseph* 9-3 18 15-7-0 New Canaan* 8-4 16 13-8-1 Wilton* 8-4 16 10-11-0 Trinity Catholic* 8-4 16 9-12-0 Stamford 4-8 8 6-14-1West DivisionFCIAC RecordFCIAC PointsOverall RecordFairfield 7-5 14 9-12-0 Westhill 5-7 10 6-14-2 Trumbull 4-8 8 13-9-0 Staples 2-10 4 9-11-0 Greenwich 1-11 2 3-17-0 Norwalk/McMahon 0-12 0 2-18-0

Girls Hockey

 

TeamsFCIAC RecordFCIAC PtsOverall RecordNew Canaan* 14-0 28 21-1 Ridgefield* 10-3-1 21 13-6-1 Greenwich* 10-4 20 12-5-1 Darien* 9-4-1 19 11-6-1 Fairfield 4-9 8 6-10-0 Wilton 4-9 8 5-11-1 Staples-Trumbull 3-11 6 6-12-0 Stamford 0-14 0 1-14-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This Article