20 Aug 2014
75° Partly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch
Patch Instagram photo by laurabarreto87
Patch Instagram photo by lghtwght

Weston-Barlow Sports Roundup: March 2

Your interactive daily digest for all Weston-Barlow scores, schedules and standings -- and a place to add information and photos for all youth sports

Weston-Barlow Sports Roundup: March 2

Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com

The girls basketball team looks to advance to the quarterfinals of the Class L state tournament on Friday when the 13th-seeded Falcons visit No. 4 Berlin in a second-round contest (7 p.m.).

Barlow advanced with a 60-28 drubbing of No. 28 Fitch on Tuesday while Berlin received a bye in the first round.

The winner of Friday's contest will take on either No. 5 Torrington or No. 12 Hand in the quarterfinals next Thursday at the site of the higher-ranked team.

Drew Bartro scored 18 points and Brittney Dumas added 16 in the win over Fitch as the Falcons improved to 15-8.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

No games scheduled

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball

Barlow at Berlin, 7 p.m., Class L second round

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (through Feb. 9)

Top eight qualify for playoffs

Kolbe Cathedral 11-0 17-0

Immaculate 10-0 16-0

Notre Dame-Fairfield 8-2 12-4

Bunnell 8-2 9-7

Brookfield 8-3 12-4

Stratford 6-4 9-7

Bethel 4-6 7-9

Weston 4-6 8-8

Barlow 4-7 7-10

Newtown 3-6 6-9

Masuk 3-7 5-11

New Milford 3-9 5-11

Pomperaug 3-9 3-13

Oxford 2-7 3-12

New Fairfield 1-8 2-13

GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (through Feb. 9)

Top eight qualify

Lauralton Hall Hall 13-0 17-1

Pomperaug 13-0 17-1

Newtown 11-2 15-3

Notre Dame-Fairfield 9-4 10-7

Barlow 8-5 12-6

Masuk 8-5 10-8

Kolbe Cathedral 8-5 11-7

Brookfield 7-6 8-10

Bunnell 7-6 9-9

Weston 6-7 7-11

New Fairfield 4-9 6-12

New Milford 5-8 8-10

Bethel 2-11 4-13

Immaculate 2-11 4-14

Oxford 1-12 3-15

Stratford 0-13 3-15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This Article