15 Sep 2014
66° Overcast
Patch Instagram photo by patch
Patch Instagram photo by patch
Patch Instagram photo by patch
Patch Instagram photo by julieannmckevitt

Decatur Girls To Open Region Tourney Vs. Towers

The Decatur boys play their first game Wednesday against Blessed Trinity.

Decatur Girls To Open Region Tourney Vs. Towers

Seeding and brackets are set for this week’s Region 6-AAA tournament at the Decatur High Arena, with the 4 p.m. Tuesday opener featuring Decatur’s girls against Towers.

The Decatur boys play their first game at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday against Blessed Trinity.

With an eight-team region, one victory guarantees a state tournament berth, and two victories ensure a home game in the state tournament’s first round.

The second seed Lady Bulldogs (19-6 and 12-2) are led by region player-of-the year candidate Jordan Dillard who averages 18.5 points per game and leads the team in assists (3.1 per game), rebounds (6.9) and steals (3.8).

Decatur easily handled Towers twice during the regular season, 58-20 on January 15 and 58-27 on Friday.

The fifth seed Decatur boys, 15-10 and 6-8 lost twice to Blessed Trinity, 57-45 on December 7 and 60-45 on January 22.

If the girls win they play the Woodward-McNair winner Thursday at 4 p.m., and if the boys win they play the Woodward-Cross Keys winner Thursday at 8:30. A first-round loss for either team ends the season.

Here’s this week’s schedule:

Tuesday February 12

Game 1, 4 p.m.: Girls-Decatur (second seed) vs. Towers (seventh)

Game 2, 5:30 p.m.: Boys-Cedar Grove (second) vs. Towers (seventh)

Game 3, 7 p.m.: Girls-St. Pius X (first) vs. Cross Keys (eighth)

Game 4, 8:30 p.m.: Boys-Woodward (first) vs. Cross Keys (eighth)

Wednesday February 13

Game 5, 4 p.m.: Girls-Woodward (third) vs. McNair (sixth)

Game 6, 5:30 p.m.: Boys-St. Pius X (third) vs. McNair (sixth)

Game 7, 7 p.m.: Girls-Blessed Trinity (fourth) vs. Cedar Grove (sixth)

Game 8, 8:30 p.m.: Boys-Blessed Trinity (fourth) vs. Decatur (fifth)

Thursday February 14

Game 9, 4 p.m.: Girls-winner of 5 vs. 1

Game 10, 5:30 p.m.: Boys-winner of 2 vs. 6

Game 11, 7:00 p.m.: Girls-winner of 3 vs. 7

Game 12, 8:30 p.m.: Boys-winner of 4 vs. 8

 

Friday February 15

Game 13, 4 p.m.: Girls consolation

Game 14, 5:30 p.m.: Boys consolation

Game 15, 7:00 p.m.: Girls championship

Game 16, 8:30 p.m.: Boys championship

 

Share This Article