Jul 26, 2014
85°
Clear

Four Atlanta School Board Races to be Decided in Runoffs

Unofficial results show there will be at least five new members on the nine-person Atlanta Board of Education next year.

Four Atlanta School Board Races to be Decided in Runoffs
It’s hardly surprising that with 26 candidates vying for nine seats on the Atlanta school board Tuesday night, a lot is still left to be decided.

Unofficial results from the election indicate that voters will head back to the polls on Dec. 3 to determine the winner in four runoffs.

Among those is for the District 8 at-large seat, where Board of Education Chairman Reuben McDaniel, who garnered 36.74 percent of the votes in the five-person race, will face attorney and former co-president of North Atlanta Parents for Public Schools Cynthia Briscoe Brown (20.80 percent) in the runoff.

Also in a five-person race for the city-wide District 9 seat, attorney Jason Esteves (34.32 percent) and education business founder Lori James (30.72 percent) will face each other again next month.

In southwest Atlanta, Georgia State University program director Eshé Collins led a four-person race with 35.97 percent of the vote and will face Dell Byrd (25.33 percent) in a runoff for the District 6 seat.

And in west Atlanta, counseling center director Steven Lee (36.87 percent) and academic coach Mary Palmer (36.34 percent) are also headed for a runoff after being separated by just 45 votes in the four-person District 5 race.

Come January when the new Atlanta Board of Education convenes, it will consist of a majority of new board members. That’s because four current board members chose not to seek re-election Tuesday, and District 1 incumbent Brenda Muhammad, who has served on the board for 14 years, was defeated by small business owner Leslie Grant (57.09 percent to 42.79 percent).

District 4 incumbent Nancy Meister and at-large Post 7 incumbent Courtney English both scored easy victories in winning re-elections. Incumbent Byron Amos of District 2 and newcomer Matt Westmoreland in District 3 both ran unopposed.

The Atlanta Board of Education sets the education policy for the nearly 50,000-student school district.


ATLANTA BOE D1  6656 total votes

(31 precincts reporting of 31) 100.00% reporting

LESLIE GRANT  3800  57.09%

BRENDA J. MUHAMMAD(I)  2848  42.79%

Write-in  8  0.12%


ATLANTA BOE D2  3904 total votes

(33 precincts reporting of 33) 100.00% reporting

BYRON D. AMOS (I)  3834  98.21%

Write-in  70  1.79%


ATLANTA BOE D3  6108 total votes

(31 precincts reporting of 31) 100.00% reporting

MATT WESTMORELAND  6040  98.89%

Write-in  68  1.11%


ATLANTA BOE D4  8767 total votes

(25 precincts reporting of 25) 100.00% reporting

TARYN C. BOWMAN  3042  34.70%

NANCY M. MEISTER (I)  5714  65.18%

Write-in  11  0.13%


ATLANTA BOE D5  8437 total votes

(28 precincts reporting of 28) 100.00% reporting

RAYNARD JOHNSON  1354  16.05%

CHARLES LAWRENCE  875  10.37%

STEVEN LEE  3111  36.87%

MARY L. PALMER  3066  36.34%

Write-in  31  0.37%


ATLANTA BOE D6  7817 total votes

(29 precincts reporting of 29) 100.00% reporting

D. BYRD  1980  25.33%

E. COLLINS  2812  35.97%

HAYES-TAVARES  1804  23.08%

A. W. MCKENZIE  1204  15.40%

Write-in 17 0.22%


ATLANTA BOE D7 AT LARGE  42,801 total votes

(177 precincts reporting of 177) 100.00% reporting

COURTNEY ENGLISH (I)  26219  61.26%

NISHA SIMAMA  16439  38.41%

Write-in  143  0.33%


ATLANTA BOE D8 AT LARGE  43,663 total votes

(177 precincts reporting of 177) 100.00% reporting

CYNTHIA B. BROWN  11264  25.80%

REUBEN MCDANIEL (I)  16043  36.74%

MARK RILEY  7927  18.15%

TOM TIDWELL  6608  15.13%

DAVE WALKER  1733  3.97%

Write-in  88  0.20%


ATLANTA BOE D9 AT LARGE 38,763 total votes

(177 precincts reporting of 177) 100.00% reporting

EDDIE LEE BREWSTER  3772  9.73%

JASON F. ESTEVES  13304  34.32%

LORI JAMES  11909  30.72%

ED JOHNSON  4558  11.76%

SEAN NORMAN  5029  12.97%

Write-in  191  0.49%

Don’t miss updates from Patch!