Jul 29, 2014
81°
Partly Cloudy

UPDATE: DeKalb Schools Sending 63 to State Swimming Championships

The GHSA State Swimming and Diving Championships are set for the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 10-11.

UPDATE: DeKalb Schools Sending 63 to State Swimming Championships

Updated Feb. 9, 10 a.m. The GHSA Network will stream the GHSA boys and girls swimming and diving championships live from the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta on Friday, Feb. 10 and Saturday, Feb. 11. All swimming and diving finals events will be streamed LIVE at  www.GHSA.tv and archived for on demand viewing.

DeKalb Schools are sending a contingent of 63 swimmers and divers to compete for individual and team state titles in the 1-4A state competition.

DeKalb County champions Lakeside leads the way with 17 (10 boys, 7 girls) competitors into the state competition which begins with preliminary heats on Friday at 9 a.m. for the 1-4A competition.

The Vikings have DeKalb County two-time gold medal winner Cesar Acosta (200 free, 500 free) and 100 free champ Garrett Stanley leading the way.

The Lady Vikings are led by DeKalb County champions Lizzy White (200 individual medley) and Anna Ewing (100 butterfly).

Dunwoody which finished a close second to Lakeside in both the boys’ and girls’ DeKalb County Championships sends 16 swimmers into the state competition.

The Lady Wildcats eight competitors are led by Shawn Pyne the DeKalb County champion in the 50 and 100 freestyle events. The Wildcats are led by John Hicks who won gold in the 50 freestyle and silver in the 100 freestyle at the DeKalb County Championships.

Chamblee has seven girls and eight boys heading into the state competition led by Alex Kemenov who qualified in the 100 breaststroke will also team up with Mathew Williams, Adam McHugh and Nicolas Oh in the 200 medley relay (DeKalb Co. gold medal winners) to make up half of the Bulldog contingent along with diver Caleb Wikle.

The Lady Bulldogs are led by Suzanne Lechner who won silver at the DeKalb County Championships in the 100 backstroke.

Druid Hills’ Nate Henneman is the lone boy for the Red Devils as he competes in the 100 butterfly where he won silver at the DeKalb County Championships. The Lady Red Devils have five contenders led by two-time DeKalb County gold medalist Mary Kate Leary (200 free and 100 backstroke).

Tucker has five guys heading to state led by Cash Deloache who won a pair of gold medals in 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly at the DeKalb County Championships, as well as DeKalb County diving champ Johnnie Sabin.

Columbia has four swimmers competing led by Calvin Sams in the 100 backstroke and teaming up with Steven Gayle, Reggie Wagner and Denzel Tucker in the 200 freestyle relay.

The 1-4A diving finals are set for 9 a.m. on Saturday and the 1-4A swimming finals begin at 1 p.m.

Mark Brock is the Statistician/Information Officer/Web Manager for DeKalb County Schools Athletics

Don’t miss updates from Patch!