Coconut Oil, used as a base in many cosmetics and soaps, is also a popular oil for massage. Commonly found in tropical and subtropical coastal areas, coconut oil forms 8 percent of the oil and fat supply of the world. Because it solidifies easily, this oil is easy to transport.
Coconut oil is sweet, relatively light, unctuous, and cooling. It is suitable for pitta-dominated people. It cures skin conditions, such as skin rashes, burns, swellings, sores, eczema, and fungal infections; it is commonly used on burns and cuts because of its antiseptic qualities. This oil contains minerals, proteins, carbohydrates, and highly saturated glycerides of lauric, palmitic, and stearic acid. It cures swelling when used orally or added uncooked to salad. In northern India, coconut oil is a favorite among woman because it makes the hair healthy, shiny, and long. It can also be used to soothe and cool people whose heads are hot.
When used as a food this oil increases kapha (mucus) unless it is cooked with certain spices. It can, however, be used safely by mucus-dominated people as a massage oil. It is suitable for people living in hot climates. Those who like mustard oil for massage but find it to be a skin irritant can use a mixture of 2 parts coconut oil to 1 part mustard oil.
Massage with coconut oil subdues the body heat that accompanies sexual excitement. Men massaged with it regularly will find that it increases vitality and semen and stops premature ejaculation. Coconut oil is readily absorbed by the skin and improves its texture. Being a relatively light oil, it does not form a coating on the skin. It allows the body to absorb more prana from the atmosphere, in the form of oxygen, negative ions, and solar radiation. For this reason it is good to use as a suntan oil. Placed in a blue glass bottle in the sun for forty days, this oil is capable of curing most burns and so is good to have in the kitchen. If this sun-cured oil is applied to the scalp, palms, and soles, it can reduce fevers. In India coconuts are considered a holy fruit with many healing qualities.Source: Ayurvedic Massage by Harish Johari