20 Aug 2014
76° Partly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

2014 Glenbrook South Band Awards

2014 Glenbrook South Band Awards
2014 Glenbrook South Band Awards

Glenbrook South Instrumental League Alumni Scholarship is presented to a graduating senior with the Glenbrook South Marching Titans who exemplify true musicianship and leadership through participation in band competitions and community performances.
Gary Zucker

Susan E. McGee Memorial Scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior Glenbrook South Band student who continues to make positive contributions to the band despite having to deal with adverse events in his or her life. Sue McGee was an outstanding person who served for many years on the Glenbrook South Instrumental League and the Parent's Association.
Emma Yonkers

Ken Eidson Community Band Award is presented to an outstanding band member from the senior class who has exhibited great enthusiasm promoting instrumental music.
Rohan Shah

Peter M. Pappas Instrumental Music Awards are presented to the senior instrumentalists in recognition of outstanding achievement in Marching, Jazz and Symphonic Bands.
Joseph Lee, Bridget Sampson

Glenbrook South Instrumental League Award is presented by the instrumental League to outstanding senior instrumentalists.
William Schiele, Skyler Streff

The John Philip Sousa Award is presented by the United States Marine Youth Foundation, Inc., to a senior band member who is an outstanding performer both as a soloist and band member and who also displays outstanding service to his community.
Joey Gordon, John Kramer

Richard Schmitt Award of Excellence
Gary Zucker

Clay Harvey Award
Jazz: Will Gingrich, Gary Zucker
Symphonic: Theodore Mavrakis, George Sekalias
Marching: Cormac O’Brien, Neal Schweighart

Eileen Gamble Award
Jazz: Lindsey George, Erika Petersen
Symphonic: Joanna Garvey, Bridget Sampson
Marching: Catherine Moscinski, Bridget Nelson,

Pass the Baton Award
John Kramer

Caspar Bogoshian Award for an up and coming talent
Matthew Baeckelandt, Xavier Franczyk, Matthew Grinde,

Mr. Gebert Award
Bryce Nimz, Erika Petersen

Rookie of the Year
Walter Meyer

Dave Smith Leadership Award
Arturo Garcia, Lindsey George, Joseph Gordon, Jack Kramer, Daniel Neuson, Cormac O’Brien, Robert Poyser, Patrick Raynard, George Sekalias, Rohan Shah, Emma Yonkers, Gary Zucker,

William Schriener Awards
John Kramer, Joseph Lee, Bridget Nelson

Solo Awards
Erika Petersen, Peter Roberson, Bridget Sampson, George Sekalias, William Schiele, Marc Turenne,

Percussion Captain
Christopher Neuhaus, Gary Zucker

Pit Captain
Rohan Shah

GBS Band Service Awards
Katherine Cavender, Emma Dean, Ross Foley, Benjamin Friedland, James Friedman, Arturo Garcia, William Gingrich, Matthew Grant, Josh Konrad, Zachary Konrad, John Kramer, Kayleigh Markulis, Colin Quill, Patrick Raynard, Jean Paul Rodriguez, Ally Rosenthal, Grace Sands, Brian Sedin, Catherine Tojo, Haley Wilson, Emma Yonkers,

Color Guard
Julia Albano, Jacquelyn Conkle, Emily Wyland

Symphonic Winds
Sophomore: Marc Turenne, Cassandra Huerta
Juniors: Daniel Neuson, Erik Tomasic, Jacquelyn Cortopassi, Sarah Nwia, Marissa Takaki

Symphonic Band
Sophomore: Vinayak Ahluwalia, Beckett Cummings, George Tantchev, Hwa Oh, Lauren Yep
Juniors: Xavier Franczyk, Matthew Grant, Vinise Elackattu, Emily Wyland

Freshman Band
Jack Kelly, James Neuson, Kayleigh Markulis, Lori Steffel Grace Tu,

Share This Article