15 Sep 2014
52° Clear
Patch Instagram photo by daniellemastersonbooks
Patch Instagram photo by longunderwearman
Patch Instagram photo by quadrofoglio
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden
Patch Instagram photo by daniellemastersonbooks
Patch Instagram photo by healthandbeautynz
Patch Instagram photo by andreagazeapt
Patch Instagram photo by reh_22
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden

D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet

28 D-S athletes qualified this season for the Division 4 meet.

D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet D-S Track Athletes Qualify for Division 4 Championship Meet

Several DSHS track and field athletes have qualified for this weekend's Division 4 Championship Meet.

During the regular season, athletes need to meet or exceed a set time or distance determined by the MIAA to qualify for the championship meet.

The meet will be held on Saturday, May 26 in North Reading.
 
The top 4 finishers in each event will be invited to the Massachusetts All-State Meet on June 2. 

Athletes may only compete in 2 events in Saturday's meet per the MIAA rules.
 
DSHS athletes who qualified in individual events include:
 
D-S Girls:

4 Events:

  • Chandler Wood (200m, 400m, 800m, 4x400m relay)

 
2 Events:

  • Rebecca Terrett (1 Mile, 2 Mile)
  • Olivia Cannon (1 Mile, 2 Mile)
  • Julia Pearson (1 Mile, 2 Mile)
  • Greer Campbell (200m, 4x100m relay)
  • Michelle Alessandro (1 Mile, 2 Mile)
  • Sara Mastrobuono (800m, 1 Mile)
  • Emmy Cunningham (400m, 4x400m relay)

1 Event:

  • Gabby McElrath (Discus)
  • Lauren Mitchell (Discus)
  • Molly McCormick (800m)
  • Christy Joline (Shot Put)

 
D-S Boys:

4 Events:

  • Toby Howe (400m, 800m, 1 Mile, 4x400m relay)

3 Events:

  • Sean Donovan (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay)
  • Will Mitchell (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay)
  • Geoff Stevens (800m, 1 Mile, 4x400m relay)
  • Will Hurt (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay)

2 Events:

  • Teddy Mosher (1 Mile, 2 Mile)
  • Dan Carroll (Discus, Shot Put)
  • Trevor Chistolini (800m, 4x400m relay)
  • Sam Gabranski (200m, 4x100m relay)

1 Event:

  • Chris Chislom (Javelin)
  • Aaron Oberst (Discus)
  • Jackson Schroeder (Triple Jump)
  • Kyle Benson (Triple Jump)
  • Connor McCormick (110m Hurdles)
  • Bobby Pereira (Discus)
  • Sam Ford (400m)

Share This Article