22 Aug 2014
62° Overcast
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

Warriors Scoreboard: Foxborough Winter Programs Made Strides in 2012-13 Season

The most recent scores and schedules from your Foxborough High School varsity teams.

This is the place to find the latest scores and schedules for all of Foxborough High School's varsity programs this winter.

Click here for ways you can make sure your sports teams are highlighted on Foxborough Patch this winter season.

FHS Winter Sports Scoreboard:

Team

(Record)

Last Game

Next Game

Boys’ Basketball

(11-10, 8-8)

Lost to #16 Norwell, 41-38 in MIAA D3 South Sectional Preliminary Round of State, Feb. 25

Foxborough ended the regular season with a road win over Oliver Ames. Next up is the MIAA state tournament.

End of season

Girls’ Basketball

(15-6, 11-5)

 

Lost to #9 Holliston, 40-34 in MIAA D2 South Sectional First Round, Feb. 27

Foxborough managed just 12 points in the second half - four in the fourth quarter - enroute to a frustrating 40-34 loss to Holliston in the first round of the MIAA D2 South Sectional State Tournament Wednesday at Foxborough High School.

Foxborough sophomore Katherine Tamulionis led the team with 11 points (three 3-pointers) and was the only Warrior to reach double figures in scoring. Foxborough senior captain Ashley Snyder finished with nine points but fouled out with 1:42 remaining in the fourth quarter.

Foxborough ends its turnaround season with a 15-6 record while Holliston advances to the MIAA D2 South Sectional quarterfinals on March 1. The Panthers will host #16 Notre Dame Academy after ND shocked Oliver Ames, the section's top seed, 48-38 Wednesday.

 

 

End of season

Ice Hockey

(7-12-1, 2-7-0)

Lost to #8 Silver Lake, 5-2, in MIAA D3 Souh Sectional Preliminary Round of State Tournament, Feb. 25

Silver Lake jumped out to a 2-0 lead before Foxborough got on the board in the second period with a goal from Scott McDonald. Silver Lake responded with a goal of its own to extended the lead to 3-1 but the Warriors again answered with a goal from Aidan Hyland.

Silver Lake scored again to push its lead back to two (4-2) and scored an empty netter late in the third period to secure the 5-2 win and advance in the state tournament.

Foxborough ends its season with a 7-12-1 record.

End of season

Swimming

Foxborough Boys' Swimming Wins First in Program History

The Foxborough High School boys' swim team beat Stoughton on Jan. 18 to win its first meet in the program's history.

End of season

Wrestling



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys' Indoor Track


Girls' Indoor Track

MIAA Division 3 State Tournament

Nine Foxborough wrestlers are competing in the MIAA Division 3 Individual State Tournament:

  • FHS senior Tim Dure is ranked second in the D3 South 113-pound bracket
  • FHS junior Austin Gutiererz is ranked first in the D3 South 126-pound bracket
  • FHS senior Matt Marino is ranked third in the D3 South 145-pound bracket
  • FHS senior Branden Ryan is ranked second in the D3 South 152-pound bracket
  • FHS junior Kyle Cheese Valanzola is ranked fourth in the D3 South 170-pound bracket
  • FHS junior Brendan Huff is ranked third in the D3 South 182-pound bracket
  • FHS freshman Jack Shoener is ranked fifth in the D3 South 195-pound bracket
  • FHS junior Matt Lovely is ranked fifth in the D3 South 220-pound bracket
  • FHS senior Tyler Elfman is ranked fourth in the D3 South 285-pound bracket.

Click here for results.

 

 

Placed 22nd, MIAA D3 Meet, Feb. 14

Click here to view results.

 

Placed 33rd, MIAA D3 Meet, Feb. 14


Click here to view results.

 

End of season

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

End of season

 

 

End of season

 2012-13 FHS Winter Athletic Schedules and Results

Boys’ Basketball

Dec. 4

 

Vs. Watertown (Scrimmage)

 

Dec. 9

 

@ Bridgewater Raynham (Fr 2PM / JV 3:30 / V 5PM)

74-68, W

Dec. 14

 

@ King Philip

55-42, W

Dec. 18

 

vs. Oliver Ames

63-60, W

Dec. 21

 

vs. Sharon

63-60, W

Dec. 27 - Jan 1

 

Disney Tournament

72-56, L (vs. Norton, Ohio)

65-52, W (vs.
West Forsyth, Georgia)

73-46, W (vs. Pisgah of Alabama)

Jan. 4

 

vs. Taunton

62-54, L

Jan. 8

 

@ Stoughton

68-55, L

Jan. 11

 

@ Milford

74-53, L

Jan. 15

 

@ Attleboro

54-48, W

Jan. 18

 

vs. Canton

51-48, W

Jan. 22

 

vs. Franklin

57-40, L

Jan. 25 (PPD to Feb. 20)

 

@ Oliver Ames

68-58, W

Jan. 29

 

@ Sharon

59-45, L

Feb. 1

 

@ Mansfield

90-43, L

Feb. 5

 

vs. North Attleboro

47-40, W

Feb. 7

 

vs. Stoughton

78-70 (OT), L

Feb. 13

 

vs. Milford

63-45, L

Feb. 15

 

@ Canton

57-53, W

Girls’ Basketball

Dec. 4

 

@ Bellingham (Scrimmage)

N/A

Dec. 8

 

@ Case (Scrimmage)

N/A

Dec. 13

 

Falmouth @ DR

41-34, W

Dec. 14

 

vs. King Philip

60-43, W

Dec. 15

 

@ Dighton Tourney

Beat Norwood, 55-33

December 18

 

@ Oliver Ames

63-45, L

Dec. 21

 

@ Sharon

68-61, W

Jan. 4

 

@ Taunton

54-53, W

Jan. 8

 

vs. Stoughton

45-44, L

Jan. 11

 

vs. Milford

58-25, W

Jan. 15

 

vs. Attleboro

57-52, W

Jan. 18

 

@ Canton

53-34, W

Jan. 22

 

@ Franklin

66-49, L

Jan. 25 (PPD)

 

vs. Oliver Ames

58-37, L

Jan. 29

 

vs. Sharon

45-29, W

Feb. 1

 

vs. Mansfield

57-53, W

Feb. 5

 

@ North Attleboro

61-52, W

Feb. 7

 

@ Stoughton

45-42, L

Feb. 12

 

@ Milford

58-25, W

Feb. 15

 

vs. Canton

46-30, W

Feb. 18

 

Warrior Classic vs. Lunenburg

85-37, W

Feb. 19

 

Warrior Classic - Championship Game vs. Hopkinton

48-41, W

Ice Hockey

Dec. 8

 

@ Bellingham (Scrimmage)

Franklin Rink

 

Dec. 9

 

@ Southeastern

CDL Raynham

1-1, T

Dec. 12

 

@ Stoughton

Asiaf

3-1, W

Dec. 15

 

@ East Boston HS

Porrazzo Rink

7-1, W

Dec. 17

 

vs. Southeastern

Foxboro Sports Center

6-2, W

Dec. 19

 

@ Milford

NE Sports Center

7-4, L

Dec. 22

 

@ Silver Lake

Pembroke

7-0, L

Dec. 28

 

vs. Tri-County

Foxboro Sports Center

5-3, W

Jan. 5

 

vs. Mansfield

Foxboro Sports Center

4-0, L

Jan. 9

 

@ North Attleboro

Foxboro Sports Center

7-2, L

Jan. 12

 

vs. Attleboro

Foxboro Sports Center

6-2, L

Jan. 16

 

@ Oliver Ames

Asiaf

5-0, L

Jan. 19

 

vs. Stoughton

Foxboro Sports Center

7-2, L

Jan. 26

 

@ Canton

Canton MDC

7-0, L

Jan. 28

 

vs. East Boston HS

Foxboro Sports Center

2-0, W

Feb. 2

 

@ Franklin

Franklin Rink

9-0, L

Feb. 6

 

vs. Taunton

Foxboro Sports Center

3-2, W

Feb. 9

 

@ King Philip

Foxboro Sports Center

PPD

Feb. 13

 

@ Tri-County

Franklin Rink 

3-0, W

Feb. 4

Feb. 15

 

vs. Silver Lake

@ King Philip

Foxboro Sports Center

Foxboro Sports Center

9-2, L


Swimming

NOTE: Home meets at Foxboro YMCA

Dec. 11

 

vs. North Attleboro

Boys' lost

Dec. 19

 

@ Milford

Boys: 106-59, L;
Girls: 113-56, L

Jan. 6

 

vs. Attleboro

Boys: 88-75, L;
Girls: 87-82, L

Jan. 11

 

vs. Oliver Ames

Boys' lost

Jan. 18

 

@ Stoughton

Boys' won;
Girls' won

Jan. 22

 

@ Mansfield (@Wheaton)

 

Jan. 27

 

vs. Canton

 

Wrestling

Dec. 8

 

@ Plymouth North Quad

45-31, L

Dec. 12

 

vs. North Attleboro

54-20, L

Dec. 15

 

@ Taunton Tournament

Placed 5th

Dec. 17

 

@ Milford

47-18, L

Dec. 22

 

@ Walpole Quad

Beat Holliston, 34-33

Dec. 27

 

@ Lowell Tournament

49th place

Dec. 28

 

@ Lowell Tournament

49th place

Jan. 3

 

vs. Oliver Ames

48-11, L

Jan. 5

 

@ Nashoba Tournament

 

Jan. 9

 

vs. Canton

59-22, W

Jan. 12

 

@ Marshfield Quad

 

Jan. 16

 

@ Stoughton

38-30, L

Jan. 19

 

@ Hanover

 

Jan. 23

 

@ Sharon

 

Jan. 26

 

Hockomock Tournament

Placed 6th

Jan. 30

 

@ Mansfield

27-22, W

Feb. 2

 

DR Quad


Feb. 9

 

Sectionals

PPD

Feb. 16

 

States

 

Feb. 23

 

All States

 

Winter Track

Dec. 8   Sharon @ RLCBoys lost: 67-24;
Girls lost: 50-45
Dec. 8   JV Meet @ Franklin HS
Dec. 15   Stoughton @ Boston Univ.Boys lost: 65-25;
Girls lost: 56-39

Dec. 15   JV Meet @ Franklin HS
Dec. 17   JV Meet @ Taunton HS
Dec. 22   Oliver Ames @ Boston Univ.Boys lost: 73.5-21.5;
Girls lost: 78-17

Dec. 22   JV Meet @ Franklin HS
Dec. 27   JV Meet @ Taunton HS
Jan. 5   Freshmen-Sophomore Meet @ RLC
Jan. 8   Canton @ Boston Univ.Boys won: 61-30;
Girls lost: 55-40

Jan. 11 & 12   Dartmouth Relays (Hanover, NH)   Jan. 14   Milford @ RLCBoys lost: 53-32;
Girls lost: 54.66-39.33

Jan. 20 State Relays - Div III @ RLC
Jan. 21 Paul Davey Fr/Soph @ Franklin HS   Feb. 9   Hock League Meet (RLC) PPD Feb. 14 Division 3 MeetGirls' placed 22 out of 30; Boys' placed 33 out of 36Feb. 23   All State Meet   March   NE Championships @ RLC

Photo Gallery

Share This Article