Jul 29, 2014
62°
Clear

Stoughton High Indoor Track Teams Fall Short vs. Oliver Ames

The Stoughton High boys' and girls' indoor track teams both lost to OA in a meet at BU on Jan. 8. Both the Stoughton boys and girls are 3-1 now on the season.

Stoughton High Indoor Track Teams Fall Short vs. Oliver Ames

The Stoughton High boys' and girls' indoor track teams lost for the first time this winter season with each squad falling to Oliver Ames Tuesday, Jan. 8 at Boston University.

Both the Stoughton boys' and girls' are now 3-1. Stoughton is back in action Jan. 14 vs. Sharon at the Reggie Lewis Center.

Full results from the OA meet are posted at the end of this recap (as posted on athletic.net): 

BOYS 

The following is from SHS boys' coach Harvey Blonder:

Oliver Ames defeated Stoughton in a close meet 51-44 at BU.

Malachi Baugh won two events - the 55-meters (6.91 seconds) and the 300-meters (38.70 seconds); Kevin McDonald won the 55-meter high hurdles (8.74 seconds); and the boys' 400-meter relay team of Jason Marshall, David Lockhart, Sheldon Oliveira and Wayne Barnaby also won.

Marshall finished second in the 600-meters (1:30) in a personal best. Also finishing second were Lockhart (mile, 4:47); Barnaby (2 mile, 10:22); Kevin Lucas  (shot put, 39'1"); Harley David (55-meters, 7.12 seconds); and John Eppenstein (55-meter high hurdles, 8.81 seconds).

Many boys set personal bests - freshmen Smeet Patel, Christian Hill and Alex Oliver, and sophomores John-Paul Noe and Antonio Irons, as well as senior Alex Green. Lockhart and Barnaby also set a pair of personal bests each.

OA and Stoughton are both 3-1 with Sharon at 4-0 right now. The Stoughton boys have a chance to tie for a portion of the Davenport division title if they can beat Sharon in next week's matchup at the Reggie Lewis Center.

GIRLS

The following is from SHS girls' coach Bob Clarke:

The girls track team ran into a power house, Oliver Ames, at B.U. Oliver Ames won 84-11.

Maya Barrant led the girls in the scoring in three events - the hurdles, the dash, and the long jump.

Kerry O'Neil continues to run the 2 mile with authority.

Newcomer Michaela Peck scored in her second meet at the varsity level. Michaella Henry cleared the high jump opening height on her first try on varsity.

Katie Daly was very close to breaking the 5:50 barrier in the mile. And, Rachel Berkowsky set a new personal best in her lead off leg of the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 66 seconds.

***

SHS Boys' Results

X 55 Meter Dash - Varsity - Finals   Malachi Baugh 6.91a STOU 11
Harley David 7.12a STOU 12
Smeet Patel 7.26a STOU 9
Christian Hill 7.28a STOU 9
X 200 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals   Christian Hill 25.0 STOU 9
Zachary Gibb 25.3 STOU 11
John Eppenstein 25.9 STOU 11
Alexander Oliver 27.2 STOU 9
X 300 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Malachi Baugh 38.70a STOU 11
Smeet Patel 40.30a STOU 9
Zachary Gibb 40.44a STOU 11
X 400 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals   David Lockhart 54.5 STOU 10
Jason Marshall 54.8 STOU 10
Sheldon Oliviera 55.4 STOU 12
Wayne Barnaby 56.4 STOU 12
X 600 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Jason Marshall 1:30.60a STOU 10
Sheldon Oliviera 1:34.25a STOU 12
X 1000 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Alec DeNapoli 2:57.32a STOU 11
John-Paul Noe 2:59.12a STOU 10
Antonio Irons 3:03.44a STOU 10
X 1 Mile - Varsity - Finals   David Lockhart 4:47.78a STOU 10
Evan Schulze 5:19.16a STOU 10
X 2 Miles - Varsity - Finals   Wayne Barnaby 10:22.59a STOU 12
X 55m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals   Kevin McDonald 8.74a STOU 11
John Eppenstein 8.81a STOU 11
Alexander Oliver 9.21a STOU 9
Harley David 10.74a STOU 12
X 4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals   Relay Team 1:43.64a STOU -
X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals   Relay Team 3:41.44a STOU -
X Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals   Kevin Lucas 39-01.00 STOU 10
Alex Green 37-08.00 STOU 12
Shawn Connolly 35-06.00 STOU 12
Robert Blindt 33-01.00 STOU 12
X High Jump - Varsity - Finals   Kevin McDonald 5-06.00 STOU 11
Jason Marshall 5-04.00 STOU 10
Sean Perry NH STOU 9
X Long Jump - Varsity - Finals   Malachi Baugh 18-10.00 STOU 11
Kevin McDonald 18-04.00 STOU 11
Harley David 17-02.00 STOU 12

SHS Girls' Results

X 55 Meter Dash - Varsity - Finals   Maya Barrant 8.09a STOU 11
Kethney Massenat 8.47a STOU 9
Marissa Williams 9.01a STOU 9
Jennifer Billo 9.25a STOU 9
X 300 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Michaela Peck 48.45a STOU 9
Shelby Sprague 49.99a STOU 10
Imani David 50.16a STOU 12
X 400 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals   Rachel Berkowsky 66.6 STOU 11
Michaela Peck 70 STOU 9
Shannon Barkey 70 STOU 10
Imani David 74 STOU 12
X 600 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Shannon Barkey 1:49.39a STOU 10
Kennelya Ellis 2:07.33a STOU 12
Niamh Fennessy 2:11.20a STOU 12
X 1000 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Rachel Berkowsky 3:29.67a STOU 11
Rebekah Medina 3:31.44a STOU 11
Leslie Camilo 4:04.20a STOU 10
X 1 Mile - Varsity - Finals   Katrina Daly 5:52.97a STOU 11
Julia Bobeck 6:21.80a STOU 9
X 2 Miles - Varsity - Finals   Kerry O'neil 12:47.89a STOU 12
Carson McGrath 14:16.34a STOU 12
X 55m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals   Maya Barrant 9.91a STOU 11
Shelby Sprague 10.26a STOU 10
Delaney Collins 10.61a STOU 10
Lisa Bontemps 10.90a STOU 11
X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals   Relay Team 4:40.71a STOU -
X Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals   Ada Monyeki 23-07.00 STOU 11
Lauren Carter 18-00.00 STOU 10
X High Jump - Varsity - Finals   Michaella Henry 4-02.00 STOU 9
Imani David 4-02.00 STOU 12
X Long Jump - Varsity - Finals   Maya Barrant 14-06.75 STOU 11
Shannon Barkey 11-06.00 STOU 10
Rachel Berkowsky 10-10.00 STOU 11

Don’t miss updates from Patch!