About 60 new teachers have been hired to work in Rochester Community Schools this year. Here's a look, building-by-building.

  • David Arcangeli, French Teacher
  • Cathy Cherico, American Sign Language and Special Ed Teacher
  • Emily Hung, Chinese Teacher, Adams, Rochester and Stoney Creek

  • Cathy Cherico, American Sign Language and Special Ed Teacher
  • Angela Lowry, American Sign Language Teacher
  • Lisa Fosnaugh, Science and E20/20 Teacher
  • Joseph Galazka, Math/Computer Science teacher, Adams and Rochester High
  • Emily Hung, Chinese Teacher, Adams, Rochester and Stoney Creek
  • Allison Danielson, Language Arts/Social Studies Teacher, Adams High School

  • Angela Lowry, American Sign Language Teacher
  • Jessica Wise, Social Studies Teacher, Rochester High School
  • Lisa Fosnaugh, Science and E20/20 Teacher
  • Christina Larsen, Social Studies Teacher, Rochester High School
  • Sarah Monroe, Social Studies Teacher, Rochester High School
  • Joseph Galazka, Math/Computer Science teacher, Adams and Rochester High
  • Emily Hung, Chinese Teacher, Adams, Rochester and Stoney Creek
  • Nicholas Merlo, Math Teacher, Rochester High

  • Daniel Amore, Social Studies Teacher,
  • Cameron McConnell, English teacher, Van Hoosen Middle
  • Alexandrea Surinck, Band/Computer teacher, Van Hoosen Middle
  • Aleah Walivaara, Language Arts Teacher, Van Hoosen Middle

  • Sharla Krasun, Media Specialist, Reuther Middle School
  • Jessica Szczepanski, Math/LA Teacher, Reuther Middle School
  • Whitney Cuson, Psychologist, Reuther Middle
  • Allison Parliament, Counselor, Reuther Middle

    • Sean Jacobson, Language Arts Teacher
    • David Arcangeli, French Teacher
    • Caitlin Lubinski, Math teacher
    • Nikki Atchoo, Resource Room Teacher

    • Andrea Jarvis, Media Specialist, Long Meadow Elementary

    • Erin Clinesmith, Kindergarten Teacher, Delta Kelly Elementary
    • Lara Cornish, 3rd Grade Teacher, Delta Kelly Elementary
    • Sarah Harcourt, 1st Grade Teacher, Delta Kelly Elementary
    • Meaghan VanMaele, Teacher, Delta Kelly Elementary

    • Stephanie Render, First Grade Teacher, North Hill Elementary
    • Chelsea Flattery, Art Teacher, North Hill Elementary
    • Elizabeth Gibson, Fourth Grade Teacher, North Hills Elementary
    • Lindsey Szwejk, Fourth Grade Teacher, North Hill Elementary
    • Christine Dorn, Kindergarten Teacher, North Hill Elementary

    • Bonnie Backing, ECSE Program Teacher, Brewster Elementary School

    • Tara Karebian, ECSE Speech and Language, Baldwin Elementary
    • Stephanie Barnhart, ECSE/ASD Teacher, Baldwin Elementary

    • Sarah Kimmel, 5th Grade Teacher, Brooklands Elementary
    • Jaclyn Facca, Third Grade Teacher, Brooklands Elementary
    • Ember King, First Grade Teacher, Brooklands Elementary
    • Jill Howard, Kindergarten Teacher, Brooklands Elementary

    • Sarah McGinnis, Resource Room, Hampton Elementary

    • Lauren Murri, Kindergarten Teacher, University Hills Elementary

    • Todd Calcamuggio, Physical Education teacher, Hugger Elementary

    • Claudia Gerstenberger, Interventionist, McGregor Elementary
    • Beth Jones, First Grade Teacher, McGregor Elementary School
    • Alyse Licari, Second Grade Teacher, McGregor Elementary School
    • Jennifer Robinson, Fourth Grade Teacher, McGregor Elementary
    • Linda Smith, Kindergarten Teacher, McGregor Elementary
    • Mary Webster, Interventionist, McGregor Elementary

    • Sarah Guy, 4th Grade Teacher, Hamlin Elementary

    Cindy Livingston, Elementary Media Specialist

     who retired from the school district this year.


    Don’t miss updates from Patch!