23 Aug 2014
67° Overcast
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

Breakdown Tip Off Classic Preview: Maple Grove, Osseo Scheduled to Play

The Maple Grove Senior High and Osseo Senior High boys basketball teams will take to the court in Minnetonka during the Dec. 8 classic.

Breakdown Tip Off Classic Preview: Maple Grove, Osseo Scheduled to Play

Boys high school basketball teams from around Minnesota and Wisconsin will travel to Minnetonka High School on Saturday, Dec. 8 for the 9th annual Breakdown Tip Off Classic.

The games featured Saturday are among 14 terrific matchups between the elite in Minnesota boys high school basketball.

Games begin at 11 a.m. Saturday with a showdown between perennial state contenders Buffalo and Woodbury and conclude later Saturday night with seven total games on each court, all of which feature teams ranked among the top-15 in their respective classes.

What you will see at the Classic:

• Many potential Division I players, including Mr. Basketball candidates such as Anders Broman (Lakeview Christian), Riley Dearring (Minnetonka), Carson Shanks (Prior Lake), Ben Oberfeld (Eastview), Reggie Lynch and Graham Woodward (Edina), Grant Shaeffer (Eden Prairie) and Quinton Hooker (Park Center) as well as superstar youngsters such as Rashad Vaughn (Robbinsdale Cooper), Amir Coffey (Hopkins), Jon Sobaski (Prior Lake) and Andre Wallace (Eden Prairie).

•  At least 150 players with college basketball possibilities

•  Thirty-four players ranked in the top 20 of the rankings by class

•  A projected 28 players with D1 ability

Both the Maple Grove Senior High and Osseo Senior High boys basketball teams will take to the court during the classic. Here's a look at the schedule:

Minnetonka West gym

11 a.m. – Buffalo vs. Woodbury (No. 11AAAA)

12:30 p.m. – Blake (No. 4AAA) vs. Lakeview Christian (No. 2A)

2 p.m. – Hopkins (No. 3AAAA) vs. Tartan (No. 14AAAA)

3:45 p.m. – Eden Prairie (No. 2AAAA) vs. Rice Lake (WI)

5:15 p.m. – Osseo (No. 5AAAA) vs. Eastview (No. 15AAAA)

6:45 p.m. – Apple Valley (No. 1AAAA) vs. Park Center (No. 7AAAA)

8:15 p.m. – Minnetonka (No. 8AAAA) vs. Robbinsdale Cooper

Minnetonka East gym

11:15 a.m. – Duluth East vs. Prior Lake (No. 10AAAA)

12:45 p.m. – St. Peter (No. 3AA) vs. Pelican Rapids (No. 2AA)

2:15 p.m. – Roseville (No. 6AAAA) vs. Holy Angels (No. 6AAA)

4 p.m. – Minneapolis Washburn vs. Hudson (WI)

5:30 p.m. – New Prague (No. 10AAA) vs. Maple Grove

7 p.m. – Austin (No. 3AAA) vs. Edina (No. 4AAAA)

8:30 p.m. – Robbinsdale Armstrong vs. Wayzata (No. 9AAAA)

Follow us on Twitter | Like us on Facebook | Sign up for our daily newsletter

Read more: How to Get Your Sports Team Featured on Patch

Share This Article