Jul 30, 2014
76°
Mostly Cloudy

St. Peters Primary Election Guide

The candidates, incumbents and issues that will affect St. Peters and St. Charles County.

St. Peters Primary Election Guide

As we close in on the August primary and look ahead to November’s elections, St. Peters Patch is devoted to bringing you the information you need about every race in town. Here's our start on the candidates and issues we'll be covering as November draws near. 

In addition to our own coverage, we will be inviting candidates in every race to upload information about their campaigns directly to this site. You will definitely want to bookmark this page for updates. 
 

U.S. Senate

Claire McCaskill's bid for re-election will be closely watched by the entire nation in part because of her close ties to President Obama's 2008 campaign. 

The fiercely-fought GOP primary will likely see U.S. Rep. Todd Akin (R-Wildwood), former State Treasurer Sarah Steelman or Frontenac businessman John Brunner emerge as McCaskill's opponent.

The "Tea Party" movement will also be a factor in the campaign, with one activist's comments about drawing added scrutiny and security for McCaskill. 

In the meantime, dueling .

Congress

Redistricting brought on by the latest Census results has eliminated one of Missouri's congressional districts, to see who will represent the city of St. Louis and areas south, along with portions of St. Louis County stretching to the Maryland Heights border with Creve Coeur.

The primary winner will be an overwhelming favorite against either Robyn Hamlin or Martin Baker in November.

Missouri's new Second district is guaranteed to see someone new elected, with Rep. Akin's decision to run for the Senate. come into the fold to support her, enough so that it helped push Ed Martin to change races.

Wagner would face one of a field of largely-unknown Democrats, none of whom has attracted support from national party leaders. 

ISSUES

In August voters will be asked to decide on a measure proposing "a constitutional amendment guaranteeing a citizen's right to pray and worship on public property and reaffirming a citizen's right to choose any or no religion," according to the state law calling for the vote.  earlier this year.

The fate of statewide ballot issues will not be decided until later this summer.

 ***

Let's take a look at the races. 

U.S. SENATE

Democrat

 Republican

  • Todd Akin
  • Robert Poole
  • Jerry Beck

Liberterian

U.S. CONGRESS 

District 2

Democrat

  • Marshall Works
  • George Weber
  • Harold Whitfield
  • Glenn Koenen

Republican

  • Ann Wagner
  • John Morris
  • James Baker

Libertarian

  • Bill Slantz

Constitution

  • Anatol Zorikova

GOVERNOR

Democrat 

Republican

Libertarian

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Democrat

  • Dennis Weisenburger
  • Fred Kratky
  • Jackie Townes McGee
  • Becky Lee Plattner

Republican

  • Brad Lager
  • Mike Carter
  • Charles Kullmann

Libertarian

  • Matthew Copple

Constitution 

  • Cynthia Davis

SECRETARY OF STATE

Democrat

  • Jason Kander

Republican

Libertarian

  • Cisse Spragins

Constitution

  • Justin Harter

STATE TREASURER

Democrat

Republican

Libertarian

  • Sean O'Toole

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrat 

  • Chris Koster

Republican

Libertarian

  • Dave Browning

DEMOCRATIC TOWNSHIPS COMMITTEEMAN

Rivers Township Committeeman

  • Mark Miles    

Frontier Township Committeeman

  • Charles E. Landry    

Muegge Township Committeeman

  • Ronald William Wolff, Jr.    

St. Peters Township Committeeman

  • No candidate filed    

Spencer Creek Township Committeeman

  • Thomas M. Roberts, Jr.    

Dardenne Township Committeeman

  • No Canidate Filed

Cottleville Township Committeeman

  •   

DEMOCRATIC TOWNSHIPS COMMITTEEWOMAN

Rivers Township Committeewoman

  • Julie E. Biermann   

Frontier Township Committeewoman

  • Carolyn A. Landry

Muegge Township Committeewoman

  • Charissa Lyn Mayes   

St. Peters Township Committeewoman

  • No candidate filed    

Spencer Creek Township Committeewoman

  • Laura K. Castaneda 

Dardenne Township Committeewoman

  • No Canidate Filed

Cottleville Township Committeewoman

  • Theresa Ann Borchert

REPUBLICAN TOWNSHIPS COMMITTEEMAN

Rivers Township Committeeman

  • Bryce K. Steinhoff
  • Robert Michael Dooley
  • William C. Hardin, IV          

    Frontier Township Committeeman

    • Kyle W. Albert
    • Thomas H. Payne, Jr.    
    • Michael Anthony Bonadio    

    Muegge Township Committeeman

    • Burton James Biermann
    • Michael E. Sommer
    • William Roland Pundmann    
    • Johnny Brad Smith    
    • Ralph Samuel Peterson    
    • Kenneth G. Marcher        

      St. Peters Township Committeeman

      • Kurt Bahr
      • Jeffery Allen Schwentker    
      • Bobby Lynn Gossett    
      • David Wayne Guest  

        Spencer Creek Township Committeeman

        • Martin H. Mares
        • Christopher T. Brooks    
        • David John Hoffman       

          Dardenne Township Committeeman

          • Jim Pepper
          • Jason L. Hinchcliff    

          Cottleville Township Committeeman

          • Terrill C. Herring
          • Kyle Schlereth
          • Michael Loren Williams    
          • John Philip Strick  

            REPUBLICAN TOWNSHIPS COMMITTEEWOMAN

            Rivers Township Committeewoman

            • Bonnie C. Silveus    
            • Frances A. Hogue    
            • Barb Hall 

            Frontier Township Committeewoman

            • Penny L. Henke

            Muegge Township Committeewoman

            • Dale M. Peterson 
            • Christine E. Sommer    
            • Carolyn H. Scism   

            St. Peters Township Committeewoman

            • Jennifer E. Bahr
            • Eva Marie Guest
            • Doris Jean Gossett       

              Spencer Creek Township Committeewoman

              • Brandy Pedersen   
              • Cynthia Ann Carpenter    

              Dardenne Township Committeewoman

              • No Canidate Filed

              Cottleville Township Committeewoman

              • Joan M. Gettemeyer    
              • Anita M. Herring 

              ST. CHARLES COUNTY COUNCIL

              District 4

              • Michael Lloyd Boyd, Democrat
              • Paul Wynn, Republican
              • David Leon Hammond, Republican    

              District 6

              • Jerry W. Daugherty, Democrat    
              • Michael Klinghammer, Republican

              MISSOURI STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

              District 64

              • Wayne J. Henke, Democrat
              • , Republican
              • Rick Stokes, Republican

              District 65

              • Anne Zerr, Republican
              • John R. Alsup, Libertarian

              District 103

              • , Republican 

               District 104

              • Terry Lesinski, Democrat
              • , Republican

              District 105

              • , Democrat 
              • Mark A. Parkinson, Republican 
              • Jason Smith, Republican

              District 106

              • Tom Fann, Democrat    
              • Kyle Albert, Republican
              • Chrissy Sommer, Republican

              District 107

              • Rod Hoffman, Democrat    
              • Ron Hicks, Republican
              • A.C. Dienoff, Republican

              STATE SENATE

              23rd District

              • Tom Dempsey

              CIRCUIT JUGDE

              Circuit Judge Circuit 11, Division 3    

              • Jack Banas    

                Don’t miss updates from Patch!