Jul 29, 2014
76°
Partly Cloudy

Freehold Borough BOE Presents Annual Awards

The board presented the awards at the regular meeting this week.

Freehold Borough BOE Presents Annual Awards Freehold Borough BOE Presents Annual Awards Freehold Borough BOE Presents Annual Awards Freehold Borough BOE Presents Annual Awards

The Freehold Borough Board of Education presented their annual awards at a ceremony held on Tuesday, June 12. 

 

Below is a list of all the award recipients:

 

Teacher of the Year Awards

  • Diane Dispenza —  FLC
  • Peggy Earhart  —  PAE
  • Sheryl Warrington  —  FIS

Freehold Borough Education Foundation Grant Winners

  • Wendy Buchanan, Park Avenue Elementary School “Flip to Zip”
  • Lauren Filipek, Park Avenue Elementary School “iPads for our Pad”
  • Mary Anne Illes, Freehold Intermediate School “Speaking Electronic Dictionary”
  • Linda Maya, Freehold Learning Center “Reading Workshop Units of Study”
  • Michael Reed, Freehold Intermediate School “Kicking it Old School”
  • Meghan Reistrom, Park Avenue Elementary School “Classroom Library Facelift”
  • Nicole Sable, Katharine Walsh, Dawn Fetterly, Freehold Learning Center “Teacher’s Writing Library"

Freehold Borough Educational Foundation

  • Jean  A. Holtz, Chairperson
  • Lynn Reich, Vice Chairperson
  • Gene Dougherty, Secretary
  • Elise Mallen, Treasurer

Trustees: 

  • William Barricelli, Educator, retired
  • Yeni Cardenas, Educator
  • George Schnurr, Council member, Borough of Freehold
  • Heather McGhee-Xavier, Designer

 Ex  Officio:

  • Annette Jordan, Board of Education Representative
  • Elizabeth O’Connell, Freehold Borough Schools Superintendent

Strategic Planning Leadership:

  • Patrick  DeGeorge
  • Ronnie Dougherty
  • Lauren Filipek
  • Joy Forrest
  • Rich Pepe
  • Shauna Schubiger

Freehold  Learning  Center

Word Masters

Grade 5

  • Reilly Lawlor — First Place
  • Erica Eurich — Second Place
  • Kacey MacCutcheon, Dominic Nonnenmacher, Michael Ruegger, Jyolsna Sunny — Tied for Third Place

Grade 3

  • Nathan Cervantes — First Place
  • Lauren Nonnenmacher — Second Place
  • Ethan Linares —  Third Place

Future Problem Solvers NJ State Bowl

First Place for Action Plan Presentation

  • Dominic Nonnenmacher  — Grade 5
  • Henry Nonnenmacher — Grade 5
  • Kacey MacCutcheon — Grade 5 

Anti-Bullying Poster Contest 

  • Michelle Cuatlatl-Teles — Grade 3
  • Cristian Soriano-Guzman— Grade 1

The “Believe and Achieve” Poster/Essay Contest

  • Andre Alarcon — Grade 3
  • Cristina Alavez-Bautista — Grade 4
  • Joseph Berryman — Grade 1
  • Aiden Doherty — Kindergarten
  • Brianna Reilly — Grade 2
  • Jeanette Valverde-Lopez — Grade 5

Student Council Officers

  • Michael Ruegger, President
  • Itzumy Flores-Blanco, Vice President
  • Nissa Del Carmen-Galindo, Secretary
  • Eric Muhler, Treasurer

 Some projects Student Council  accomplished this year include: Collected food for area Food Bank; Collected and delivered toys for pediatric patients at Jersey Shore Medical Center

Central  Jersey Elementary  Honors  Band

  • Samuel Galindo —  Grade 4
  • Eric Muhler —  Grade 5

Park Avenue Elementary School

Future Problem Solvers 

 NJ State Bowl First Place for Action Plan Presentation

  • Evan Ciok — Grade 5
  • Simon Grisinger — Grade 5
  • Matthew Lichardi — Grade 5

NJ State Bowl Scenario Writing Fourth Place

  • Simon Grisinger — Grade 5

The Stock Market Game – Fall  2011 

 Fourth Grade, Second  Place

  • Abril Benitez - Ceron
  • Candace Patrick
  • Jaylin Canada
  • Luis Ortiz

The Stock Market Game – Spring 2012

Fourth Grade, First  Place

  • Claudia Bopp
  • Julissa Cuautle
  • Molly Loprete
  • Ephraim Senior

NJ Association for Gifted Children Poetry Contest Honorable Mention

  • Alyssa Simpers — Grade 5

American Legion Coloring Contest First  Place

  • Eduardo Oropeza — Grade 5

WOW  Word Spelling Bee – Grade 4

  • Claudia Bopp

“Powered by the Sun”, Creative Writing Award Sponsored by Celebrate NJ, PSE&G and PetraSolar

  • Jaylin Canada — Grade 5
  • Frank Figueroa — Grade 5
  • Anthony Isaac — Grade 5
  • Austin Olmedo — Grade 5
  • Keegan Roche — Grade 5

Student Council Officers

  • Destiny Crudup, President
  • Meghan O’Connor, Vice President
  • Jael Fierros, Secretary
  • Taylor Colby, Treasurer

 Some projects Student Council  accomplished this year include: Cleaned and planted flowers at Veteran’s Park in Freehold; Collected food & delivered to Lunch Break Food Bank in Red Bank; Collected pop-tabs & delivered to Ronald McDonald House in Long Branch; Collected pennies for the “Pennies for the Planet “(Audubon Society) Campaign

“Project Lending Library”: Service Lending Project

  • Lesley Lazaro-Carerra — Grade 5

Word Masters

 Grade 5

  • Mya Gartner — First Place
  • Evan Ciok — Second Place
  • Hannah Kelly — Third Place 

Grade 3

  • Spencer Hurley — First Place
  • William Edwards — Second Place
  • Anthony LoCurcio — Third Place

Freehold  Intermediate  School

 Student Council Officers

  • Jithin Sunny, President
  • Mahmoud Abdalla, Vice President
  • Autumn McNeill, Secretary
  • Joseph Verni, Treasurer

 Some projects Student Council  accomplished this year include: Helped fundraise for the FIS Student Activity Fund; Collected pennies for the “Pennies for Patients” Campaign raising funds for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society

Central  Jersey Elementary  Honors  Band

  • Seth Linares —  Grade 6

Where Everybody Belongs (WEB) Leaders

  • Peterson Bellinger
  • Jose Beltran
  • Marian Blancas
  • Wendy Briaguez
  • Lindsay Castro
  • Melissa Cecchini
  • Kayla Ciok
  • Aslie Corella
  • Kimberly Corella
  • Cameron Costanzo
  • Alexis Diaz
  • Derek Elliot
  • Elisabeth Flores
  • Uriel Flores-Bolanos
  • Yaslyn Fuentes
  • Raymond Gray
  • Hannah Grisinger
  • Roger Herrera
  • Julie Keelan
  • Gunnar Larsen
  • Alyssandra Macabangon
  • Shane MacCutcheon
  • Denzell Marable
  • Frank Messina
  • Felisha Milligan
  • Reed Nappi
  • Selene Philben
  • Irvin Rivera
  • Jithin Sunny
  • James Tomasello
  • Alisha Zaman

Freehold Borough Youth Government Council Members

  • Marian Blancas — Youth Councilperson
  • Kayla Ciok — Youth Borough Clerk
  • Cameron Costanzo — Youth Councilman
  • Ricky Coyne — Youth Councilman
  • Allyssa Gonzalez — Councilperson
  • Caitlyn Kafka — Youth Deputy Borough Clerk
  • Mackenzie Parke — Youth Administrator
  • Nicole Ray — Youth Council Alternate
  • Thomas Ray — Youth Council Alternate
  • Cierra Sims — Youth Council Alternate
  • Christopher Leuper – Youth Council Alternate 

NJ Association for Gifted Children Poetry Contest

  • Julie Keelan — Grade 8  — Honorable Mention
  • Valentina Zapata  — Grade 7 — Fifth Place

Congressional  Youth  Leadership  Council Nomination

  • Esmeralda Mendez —  Grade 7

Future Problem Solvers NJ State Bowl

Global Problem Solving — Independent Second Place   

  • Kayla Ciok — Grade 8

Competed in Future Problem Solvers International Competition — Indiana University,  June 6 — June 10, 2012

Congratulations to the following Students for being accepted  into Specialized High Schools

Biotechnology  High  School 

  • Kayla Ciok

High Technology High  School 

  • Alisha Zaman

Marine Academy of Science & Technology

  • Frank Messina

Academy of Allied Health & Science

  • Hannah Grisinger

Culinary Arts / Hospitality Management 

  • Derek Elliot
  • Shane MacCutcheon
  • Autumn McNeill
  • Selene Philben
  • Felisha Milligan

Humanities

  • Kayla Ciok

Peddie School 

  • Kayla Ciok

Medical Science

  • Cameron Costanzo
  • Hannah Grisinger

Law Enforcement & Public Safety 

  • Allyssa Gonzalez

Genevieve M. Hawley Memorial Foundation Community Service Award

  • Brenda Martell —  Grade 8

Staff Awards

Donors Choose Grant Recipients

  • Tracy Corsano “A Literary Journey in Partnerships”
  • Lauren Filipek “iPads for our Pad”

USA Today Grant Recipients

  •  Suzanne Peltzman ”Classroom set of online newspapers”

Winner of the 2012 izzit.org Teacher of the Year Contest

  • Wendy Buchanan

Donors Choose Grant Recipients

  •  Nicole Sabel, Freehold Learning Center “Seat Sacks”

Don’t miss updates from Patch!