15 Sep 2014
61° Partly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by patch
Patch Instagram photo by patch
Patch Instagram photo by patch
Patch Instagram photo by patch

Holmdel's Board and Committee Appointments for 2012

Mayor and Township Committee make new appointments for coming year

Holmdel's Board and Committee Appointments for 2012

As part of the annual reorganization of the Township Committee January 3, a number of professional and volunteer appointments were made. Most of the appointments were for one-year terms, while others were for multi-year terms.

Changes this year include no appointments to the Board of Health, since the township's move to the county Board of Health system. Also, two Republican Party Township Committeeman received assignments to the Planning Board. A Cell Phone Tower Consultant was added.

 

 

Here is a list of appointments. All terms end on Dec. 31 of the year specified.

Professional service providers:

  • Township Prosecutor: Citta, Holzapfel & Zabarsky  (2012)
  • Public Defender: Raymond Raya  (2012)
  • Township Auditor: William Antonidies, Robert Oliwa (2012)
  • Township Planner: Jennifer Beahm (2012)
  • Township COAH Planner: Paul Phillips (2012)
  • Consulting Engineers: Birdsall Engineering (2012)
  • Township Architect: Anthony Iovino (2012)
  • Consulting Architect: Buck Simpers & Assoc. (2012)
  • Appraisal Services: Robert Gagliano: (2012)
  • Bankruptcy Services: Clifford Gibbons (2012)
  • Bond Counsel: Steven Rogut, John Kraft (2012)
  • Special Legal Services: Wayne Positan, Joseph Oxley, Andrew Bayer (2012)
  • Cell Tower Consultant: Declan O'Scanlon (2012)


Township Attorney: 

Duane O. Davison  (2012)

Township Engineer:

Edward G. Broberg (2012)

Zoning Board of Adjustment

  • Joseph Ponisi, four year term, beginning 2012
  • Joyce Ploussas (fills unexpired term of Ron Santangelo)
  • Mario Zolofra, Alternate #2 two year term, beginning 2012
  • Jeffrey Ackerson, Alternate #1 to fill the unexpired term of Joyce Ploussas which is set to expire Dec. 31, 2012

Yearly Appointments (Term is one year)

    Utility Revenue Collector -  Township Administrator
    Block Grant Coordinator - Denise Fritz
    JIF Fund Commissioner - Township Administrator
    Alternate - Christine Chatfield
    JIF Safety Delegate - John Mioduszewski
    Alternate - Frank Allocco

    Code Enforcement Officer

    Loni Lucina (2012)

    Township Historian

    George Joynson (2012)

    Fire Inspector and Fire Hydrant Examiner

    David Olson (2012)

    Recycling Coordinator

    Barbara Kovelesky (2012)

    Bayshore Watershed Management Region Representative

    William McFarland (2012)

    Navesink Watershed Management Region Representative

    Christopher Yonclas (2012)

    Environmental Commission

    • Paul Kraus, Officer (2012) Officer
    • Christopher Yonclas (2012)
    • Michael Nikolis, Chairman (2012)
    • David Wolff (2012), three year term, appointed March 29, 2012.
    • Joseph Salerno (2012), three year term, appointed March 29, 2012.
    • Maria Solfra (2012)

    Americans with Disabilities Coordinator

    Township Administrator (2012)

    Public Agency Compliance Officer

    Township Administrator (2012)

    Agricultural Advisory Committee

    • Jim Allocco (2012)
    • George Callan (2012)
    • Marge Callan (2012)
    • Denise Mautone (2012)
    • John Flemer  (2012)

    Board of Education Liaison

    • Eric Hinds (2012)

    Recreation Advisory Council

    • Val Arvin, Stallions Representative  (2012)
    • James Smith, HYAA Representative  (2012)
    • Agnes King, Half Century Representative  (2012)
    • Robin Wetmore, Board of Education Representative  (2012)
    • Mary Corrigan, Resident Representative  (2011)
    • Barbara Daly, alternate (2012)
    • Scott Cort, Mavericks Representative (2012)
    • Mary Lou Moromarco, Resident Representative  (2012)
    • Everisto Stanziale, Holmdel Soccer Club (2012)
    • Mary Lou Corrigan, Resident Representative (2012)
    • Colleen Cook, alternate (2012)

      Traffic Safety Advisory Committee

      • Richard Wetmore (2012)
      • Steve Wolkovitz (2012)
      • Gil Santopadre (2012)
      • Bob Manning (2012)
      • Robert Mautone (2012)
      • Scott LaMountain (2012)
      • Valerie Zudonyi (2012)

      Cool Cities Committee / Green Team

      • Russell Dronne (2012)
      • Randy Goldberg (2012)
      • Scott Goldstein (2012)
      • Robert Wilson (2012)
      • Elizabeth Wilson (2012)
      • Scott Goldstein (2012)
      • Kevin Soldo (2012)
      • Frank Bacchus (2012)
      • Janet Jackel (2012)
      • Alex Smekoff  (2012)

      Economic Development

      • Stew Bruder  (2012)
      • Eugene DeMarco (2012)
      • Tony Chen  (2012)
      • Arthur Frank  (2012)
      • Mark Killough  (2012)
      • David Roth  (2012)
      • Anthony Dietz  (2012)
      • Lyndon Pan (2012)

      Financial Advisory Committee

      • Joseph Speranza  (2012)
      • Evaristo Stanziale  (2012)
      • Brian Teevan  (2012)
      • Joe Ponisi  (2012)
      • James Ko  (2012)

      Holmdel Drug and Alcohol Alliance 

      • Barbara Hilliard, Coordinator  (2012)
      • Stephanie Zielaznicki  (2012)
      • Sherry Katz  (2012)
      • Ruth Patras  (2012)

       Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC)

      • OEM Coordinator,
      • Deputy OEM Coordinator
      • Public Safety Chair
      • Fire Department Chief
      • First Aid Captain
      • Superintendent of Holmdel School District
      • William F. Brookes -Bayshore Community Hospital  (2012)
      • Michael Bussiculo - Bayshore Community Hospital  (2012)
      • Bruce McLeod – CERT  (2012)
      • Kevin J. Lauzon – CERT  (2012)
      • Donny Van Koppen – Salvation Army  (2012)
      • Leo Pratte – American Red Cross  (2012)
      • Eric Olsen – Shorelands Water Co.  (2012)
      • Joanne Colella Press Liaison, Vonage  (2012)
      • Maureen Sullivan Citizens Corps  (2012)
      • Raymond Buus, RACES  (2012)

      Local Management Planning Committee - Township Employees

      • Township Administrator
      • Construction Official
      • Board of Health Rep.
      • Superintendent Public Works
      • Township Fire Official
      • Police Chief
      • Police Captain

      Monmouth County Office on Aging Coordinator

      Michael Pigott (2012)

      Planning Board (reorganization Jan. 24)

      • Patrick Impreveduto, Class I (2012)
      • John Mioduszewski, Class II (2012)
      • Gregory Buontempo, Township Official, Class III (2012)
      • Thomas King, Class IV (2012)
      • Peter Nelson, Class IV (2012)
      • Sam Fasciano, Class IV (2012)
      • John Scagnelli Class IV (2012)
      • Robert Reina, Class IV (2012)
      • Kimberly LaMountain, Alternate #1 (2012)
      • Mario Solfra, Alternate #2 (2012)

      Planning Board Attorney - Martin F. Pfleger, Esq.
      Special Consulting Attorney - Rick J. DeNoia, Jr., Esq.
      Planning Board Engineer - Birdsall Services Group
      Special Consulting Engineer - Chester, Ploussas. Lisowsky Partnership, LLC
      Planning Board Planner - Jennifer Beahm, PP/AICP -
      CME Associates
      Special Consulting Planner - Paul Phillips, PP/AICP - Phillips, Preiss, Grygiel, LLC

      Municipal Housing Liaison

      Denise Fritz (2012)

      Stormwater Program Coordinator

      Loni Lucina (2012)

      Subcommittee Appointments

      Administration Co-Chairs: Patrick Impreveduto,  Serena DiMaso (2012)

      Community Development: Eric Hinds, Larry Fink (2012)

      Finance: Eric Hinds, Larry Fink (2012)

      Public Safety: Serena DiMaso, Greg Buontempo (2012)

      Public Works: Greg Buontempo, Patrick Impreveduto (2012)

      Shade Tree Committee (approved March 22, 2012)

      Jennie Blumenthal, Jan Goldsmith, Kathy Reddinger, Ben Gotz, Joe Harris, Isabelle McFarland and Paul Kraus.


      Share This Article