23 Aug 2014
65° Partly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

2012 Essex County Softball Tournament Seedings

Here's where teams stand going into the ECT.

2012 Essex County Softball Tournament Seedings

 

Undefeated  secured the top spot in the 35th annual Essex County Softball Tournament.  The Seeding Committee announced that the Lancers edged out defending champion  for the No. 1 seed.  The Maroon Raiders came in at No. 2.  Rounding out the top 5 are No. 3 in Caldwell, No. 4 in North Caldwell and No. 5 Cedar Grove. 

The tournament kicks off on Thursday, April 26, with play-in games between 
Orange at Newark East Side, and Weequahic at Bloomfield Tech.  The winners of these games will play on Saturday, April 28 in order to be the 16th seed.  The winner will play Livingston on, or before, May 5 in the first round.

Science will play at Millburn on Thursday, with the winner going to Newark Academy on Saturday, April 28.  The winner of that game will be the 15th Seed in the ECT.  The winner will be playing Nutley in the first round.

Other first-round games that must be played on, or before, May 5, No. 9 West Orange at No. 8 Bloomfield, No. 10 Verona at No. 7 Caldwell, No 11 Belleville at No. 6 Montclair, No. 12 Montclair Kimberley at No. 5 Ceder Grove, No 13. Glen Ridge at No. 4 West Essex and No. 14 Columbia at No. 3 Mount St. Dominic.

The quarterfinals will be played on, or before, May 12 at the home of the higher seed.  The semifinals will take place on May 18 at Ivy Hill Park ( soon to be renamed the Essex County Mike Sheppard, Sr. Field) in Newark, with the tournament final on May 19 at Ivy Hill.

The complete 2012 Essex County Softball Tournament Seedings are as follows:

1. Livingston 
2. Nutley 
3. Mount Saint Dominic
4. West Essex 
5. Cedar Grove 
6. Montclair 
7. Caldwell 
8. Bloomfield 
9. West Orange 
10. Verona 
11. Belleville 
12. Montclair Kimberley
13. Glen Ridge 
14. Columbia 
15. Winner of Science vs. Millburn
16. Winner of Orange/Newark East Side vs. Weequahic/Bloomfield Tech
17. Newark Academy 
18. East Side 
19. Bloomfield Tech 
20. Millburn 
21. Science Park 
22. Weequahic 
23. Orange 

Share This Article