Jul 29, 2014
64°
Clear

2013 Nassau Basketball Playoffs Begin Friday

Boys and girls basketball playoffs in full swing.

2013 Nassau Basketball Playoffs Begin Friday

The Nassau basketball playoffs are here. 

The Mineola boys basketball team will host Lynbrook in the first round of the Class A playoffs Friday.

Here is the full Nassau playoff schedule this week:

Boys Basketball:

Class AA Playoffs:

Calhoun @ Freeport, Saturday, 1 p.m. 

Oceanside @ Hicksville, Saturday, 1 p.m.

East Meadow @ Uniondale, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Carey @ Port Washington, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Byes: Baldwin (1), Farmingdale (2), Elmont (3), Great Neck South (4)

Class A First Round:

Glen Cove vs. Lawrence @ Oceanside, Friday, 5 p.m.

Roosevelt @ South Side, Friday, 6 p.m. 

Lynbrook @ Mineola, Friday, 5 p.m. 

Roslyn @ Bethpage, Friday, 6:30 p.m. 

Seaford @ Jericho, Friday, 6 p.m. 

Great Neck North @ Floral Park, Friday, 5 p.m.

Wantagh @ Hewlett, Friday, 7:15 p.m.

Valley Stream South @ West Hempstead, Friday, 5 p.m.

Class B Semifinals @ LIU Post:

East Rockaway (4) vs. Wheatley (1), Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Oyster Bay (2) vs. Malverne (3), Saturday, 5 p.m.

Girls Basketball:

Class AA Playoffs:

Freeport (9) @ Long Beach (8), Friday, 5 p.m.

Valley Stream Central (12) @ Herricks (5), Friday, 6 p.m.

Port Washington (10) @ Farmingdale (7), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Great Neck South (11) @ Uniondale (6), Friday, 4:30 p.m.

Byes: Massapequa (1), Baldwin (2), Mepham (3), MacArthur (4).

Class A First Round:

Hewlett (16) @ North Shore (1), Saturday, 11 a.m.

Manhasset (9) @ South Side (8), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Valley Stream North (13) @ Floral Park (4), Saturday, 12 p.m.

Glen Cove (12) @ Seaford (5), Saturday, 11 a.m.

Island Trees (15) @ Wantagh (2), Saturday, 11 a.m.

Jericho (10) @ Sewanhaka (7), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Lawrence (14) @ Division (3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

West Hempstead (11) @ Garden City (6), Saturday, 12 p.m.

Class B Semifinals @ Port Washington:

Oyster Bay (4) @ Cold Spring Harbor (1), Saturday, 11 a.m.

Carle Place (3) @ Locust Valley (2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Note: Seeds in parentheses. Brackets courtesy  Section VIII.

Don’t miss updates from Patch!