22 Aug 2014
72° Mostly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

Mattituck Class of 2012: Rankings, Scholarships and Future Plans

The blue and white graduation gowns have been relegated to the closet as Mattituck's Class of 2012 focuses on the future. Here is the post-graduation wrap-up.

Mattituck Class of 2012: Rankings, Scholarships and Future Plans

2012 TOP STUDENTS

Siobhan Nolan  – Valedictorian

Thomas Joseph Sledjeski - Salutatorian

 

2012 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

ART PARTNERS SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  2-$800 Scholarships

  Given for:  Outstanding students pursuing a career in

                  the visual arts

  To:  Morgan Gildersleeve and Nicole Palladini

 

BUMMY HUDSON – WESLEY J. SIMCHICK SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  2-$500 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Danielle Stepnoski and Corey Zlatniski

 

CARLA TIMPONE MEMORIAL

SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  To be announced    

 

CHUCK ADAMS EXCELLENCE IN

JOURNALISM AWARD

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student who intends to enter

                  the field of Journalism

  To:  Christine Angell

 

CROSS SOUND FERRY SERVICES, INC.,

SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  Richard Koch

 

CUTCHOGUE FIRE DEPARTMENT-IN

MEMORY OF STANLEY L. VICTORIA

AND WAYNE GLOVER SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Steven Cooper Memorial

            Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  Matthew M. Ireland 

  Award:  4-$1,000 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Sarah Doherty, Tracy Grim, Elizabeth Lasota

          and Lauryn Serrano     

 

EAST END LIONESS-LIONS CLUB

SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student entering a two-year college

or vocational school

  To:  Garrett Forte   

  Award:  2-$500 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving students entering a two-year

                   college or vocational school

  To:  Kaitlin Perino and Rebecca Schweitzer

 

FIRST LIEUTENANT JOE THEINERT

SCHOLARSHIP                        

  Award:  $2,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  A student that shares similar character traits

                  and values as Joe, an individual that is known

                  for being selfless, steady, committed, painfully

                  honest, with a quick smile, mischievous antics

                  and a love for family and animals

  To:  Matthew M. Ireland

 

JAMES D. AND MARY NORRIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  2-$2,000 Scholarships 

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Victoria Perez and Alexandra Zaweski

 

JUNE CHESHIRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student entering the field of

                  education

  To:  Kaitlin Perino                       

 

MATTITUCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  2-$1,000 Scholarships 

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  To be announced 

 

MATTITUCK-CUTCHOGUE ATHLETIC

BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  6-$500 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Nicholas Bieber, Kaitlyn Doorhy, Jacqueline

         Hinrichs, Richard Koch, Elizabeth Lasota and

         Thomas Sledjeski

 

MATTITUCK-CUTCHOGUE SECONDARY PTSA YEAR 2012 SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $500 Robert A. Hughes Scholarship

          First District Principal – 1918 - 1924 

  Given for:  Service, spirit and motivation

  To:  Mallaigh Nolan

  Award:  14-$500 Scholarships

  Given for:  Service, spirit and motivation

  To:  Nicholas Bieber, Emily Bosworth, Kira Buckel,

          Savanna Campbell, Kaitlyn Doorhy, James Finora,

          Tracy Grim, Victoria Messinger, Kieran Nish,

          Siobhan Nolan, Maria Peroni, Daina Reynolds,

          Thomas Sledjeski and Alexandra Zaweski

 

 MATTITUCK-CUTCHOGUE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:   9-$1,000 Scholarships 

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Nicholas Bieber, Kira Buckel, Savanna Campbell,

         Jacqueline Hinrichs, Kathryn Mangiamele, 

         Mallaigh Nolan, Siobhan Nolan, Thomas Sledjeski

         and Alexandra Zaweski

 

MATTITUCK FIRE DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  5-$500 Scholarships                      

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Kelly Cassidy, Sarah Doherty, Kaitlin Perino,

          Sarah Reisenberg and Anthony Williams

 

MATTITUCK FRIENDS OF MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  7-$500 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving band and vocal students in

                           honor of their accomplishments in music and

                           contributions to the Mattituck High School 

                           Music Program                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

  To:  Corinne Araneo, Kira Buckel, Kaitlyn Doorhy,

          James Finora, Stefan Kuehn, Jennifer Lengyel

          and Christian Tettelbach

 

MATTITUCK LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $2,500 Cliff Saunders Memorial Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  Jacqueline Hinrichs

  Award:  5-$1,000 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving students

  To:  Corinne Araneo, Kaitlyn Doorhy, Zachary Hinsch,

          George Lessard III and Shannon Sheridan-Chiaro

 

MILITARY FUTURE SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship offered by the

                  Martinez Family

  Given for:  Student who has enlisted in the US Military,

                  Military Academy or a Private Military College

  To:  Dylan Padworski                   

 

NORTH FORK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  Thomas Sledjeski

 

 NORTH FORK ITALIAN-AMERICAN CLUB, INC., SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  3-$1,000 Scholarships

  Given for:  Deserving students of Italian Heritage

  To:  Melissa Barry, James Finora and Tracy Grim

 

SOUTHOLD ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Community service                                                                                                                                                     

  To:  Melissa Barry                  

  Award:  $500 Scholarship 

  Given for:  Excellence in vocational studies

  To:  Kevin Herrera    

  Award:  $500 Walter Krupski Scholarship

  Given for:  A student majoring in business

  To:  Shawn Smiley                                        

 

SOUTHOLD TOWN POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  4-$1,500 Scholarships 

  Given for:  Study of criminal justice or related field

  To:  Nicole DiVello, George Lessard III,

         Peter Romanelli and Alexandra Zaweski

 

STEPHEN STAKEY MEMORIAL

SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $2,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  Embodying Stephen’s qualities and  

                  attitude toward learning

  To:  Maria Peroni

 

TASIA RENEE SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  To be determined

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  To be determined

 

THOMAS M. ZALESKI SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $2,000 Scholarship

  Given for:  A future educator

  To:  Kaitlin Perino        

 

TIMOTHY J. CASEY MEMORIAL

SCHOLARSHIP

  Award:  $1,500 Scholarship

  Given for:  Deserving student

  To:  Kelly Cassidy      


2012 STUDENT FUTURE PLANS

Student Name

Outcome

College (Major)

Jacqueline Kate Albrecht

4yr college

Iona College

Shawn Michael Alexander

4yr college

Suffolk Community College (Undecided)

Brenden James Andersen

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Liberal Arts)

Christine Katelyn Angell

4yr college

Fairfield University (New Media and Communication)

Corinne Leigh Araneo

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Early Childhood Education)

John E. Baglivi

4yr college

Champlain College (Digital filmmaking )

Daniel William Baird

4yr college

Northeastern University

Emily Ross Ball

4yr college

University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Marine Biology)

Melissa Ann Barry

4yr college

Saint Michael's College (Biology/pre-med track)

Carly H. Batist

4yr college

Cornell University (Animal Sciences)

Lisa Marie Beebe

4yr college

SUNY Fredonia (Perfomance and Accounting)

Larissa Stephanie Bellavia

4yr college

Old Dominion University (Mechanical/Aerospace Engineering)

Nicholas John Bieber

4yr college

SUNY Maritime College

William Jacob Bishop

Military

Army

Emily Jane Bosworth

4yr college

Eugene Lang College The New School for Liberal Arts (Psychology)

Brigid Bozsnyak

4yr college

St. John's University (Liberal Arts)

Kira Marie Buckel

4yr college

Bard College (Music and Studio Art)

Luke P. Bugdin

Employment

 

Erica Bundrick

4yr college

Saint Michael's College (Accounting)

Savanna Campbell

4yr college

Johnson & Wales University (Sport/Event Management)

Christopher Caprise

4yr college

Champlain College (Game Design)

Rebecca Ann Caracciolo

4yr college

SUNY College at Geneseo (Business Administration )

Olivia Ann Cardinale

4yr college

College of Charleston (Business)

Kelly Lynn Cassidy

4yr college

SUNY College at Oneonta (Mass Communications)

Susannah Christensen

Other

Take six months off, then go to 4-year college

Caroline Coe

4yr college

University of New Hampshire (Physical Education)

Lauren Susan Combs

4yr college

Suffolk Community College (Nursing)

Megan Conklin

4yr college

Bentley University (Marketing)

Catherine Connelly

4yr college

Keene State College (Psychology)

Nicholas Coutts

Employment

 

Mynor A. DePaz Javier

Employment

 

Phisher DeRidder

Employment

 

Alexandra S. DiDonna

Employment

 

Nicole Morgan DiVello

4yr college

St. Joseph's College (Criminal Justice)

Sarah Doherty

4yr college

SUNY Fredonia (Music Business)

Kaitlyn Doorhy

4yr college

Sacred Heart University

Joseph Dougherty

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Connor Lee Egan

4yr college

West Virginia University (Undecided )

Kevin T. Endres

Military

Army mechanic

Efe Erdogan

Employment

 

Christina Nicole Fasolino

4yr college

Old Dominion University (Mechanical Engineering )

Gregory Matthew Fedun

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Michelle B. Fevola

4yr college

University of Hartford (Business )

Clare Finnican

4yr college

Salve Regina University (Education)

James C. Finora

4yr college

Fordham University (Undecided )

Emily Fliss

4yr college

Western New England University (Social Work)

Taleik Terris Tyron Flythe

4yr college

Physical Education

Garrett Eugene Forte

4yr college

SUNY Morrisville State College (Automotive Technology)

Julia Blythe Gaines

4yr college

University of Puget Sound (Geology)

Dylan A. Gibaldi

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Business Management)

Morgan Gildersleeve

4yr college

Parsons The New School for Design

Kenneth Mitchell Gillan

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Charlotte Gillies

4yr college

Fordham University (Communications)

Dylan Goguen

Career education

 

Mirin Kinkead Greenberger

4yr college

University of Vermont (Chemistry)

Shayonna C. Griffin

Career education

 

Tracy Lynn Grim

4yr college

Villanova University (Mathematics)

Connor Patrick Guditus

4yr college

University of Rhode Island (English)

Peter G. Helinski

Other school

Paul Smith's College (Business Management)

Derek Hennessey

2yr college

SUNY Alfred State College (Autobody)

Kellie Hennessey

4yr college

State University of New York at New Paltz (Undecided )

Kevin Josue Herrera

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Jacqueline Catherine Hinrichs

4yr college

Coastal Carolina University (Business )

Zachary Martin Hinsch

4yr college

American University (International Affairs )

Graham Kenneth Homan

4yr college

Gettysburg College (Physics)

Emily Horan

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Andrew J. Hudson

4yr college

Eastern Nazarene College

Kaitlyn Hughes

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Visual arts)

Tyler Christian Hyrka

4yr college

University of Nevada, Las Vegas (Undecided)

Matthew B. Ireland

4yr college

Erie Community College, City Campus (General Studies)

Matthew M. Ireland

4yr college

The Citadel (Health Education and Sports Sciences)

Matthew J. Jacobs

4yr college

St. John's University - Queens Campus

Cole Philip Karlin

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Liberal Arts)

Joshua Klipp

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Undecided)

Richard Louis Koch

4yr college

SUNY Buffalo State (Engineering)

Stefan Ernst Reyes Kuehn

4yr college

College of Charleston (Business Administration )

Cody Bryan Kujawski

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Dominika Kupiszewska

4yr college

Hofstra University (Psychology)

Elizabeth Lucille Lasota

4yr college

SUNY College at Oneonta (Human Biology)

Jennifer Lengyel

4yr college

SUNY Oneonta (Fashion Merchandising and Bus. Mgt.)

Nicholas Joseph Lentini

4yr college

SUNY Albany (Accounting/Business/Finance)

George G. Lessard III

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Criminal Justice)

Christina Lozada

4yr college

Bucknell University (Psychology)

Sunny M. Mahmud

4yr college

Suffolk Community College

Alexandria Dana Makucewicz

4yr college

University of New England (Marine Biology)

Ryan A. Malone

4yr college

Sacred Heart University (Physical Therapy)

Kathryn Marie Mangiamele

4yr college

Salisbury University (Undecided )

Eric Skye Marcus

4yr college

SUNY Plattsburgh (Geology and Environmental Science)

Ashley Jill Marron

4yr college

SUNY Fredonia (Elementary Education)

Andrew Joseph McGowan IV

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Undecided )

Gabriella Lucia Messinger

4yr college

Goucher College

Victoria Joy Messinger

4yr college

State University of New York at New Paltz (Undecided)

Allison Milner

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Photography/ Liberal Arts)

Melissa Ann Milowski

4yr college

Furman University (Psychology)

Samantha Moreo

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Interior Design)

Sarah Mulhall

Employment

 

Pauline Nelson

4yr college

St. John's University (Fine Arts)

Jay Neudeck

2yr college

Suffolk Community College

Kieran Patrick Nish

4yr college

Champlain College

Mallaigh Nolan

4yr college

College of the Holy Cross (English)

Siobhan Nolan

Other school

Georgetown University (Undecided)

Rachel Marie Norkelun

4yr college

Suffolk Community College (Liberal Arts)

Kimberly J. Olsen

4yr college

Hamilton College - NY (Neuroscience)

Nigel Ortiz

Career education

 

Peter Ostrowski

4yr college

SUNY College at Oneonta

Dylan Matthew Padworski

Military

Navy Aviation boatsman swain aircraft handler

Nicole Palladini

4yr college

University of Hartford (Photography)

Elena Frances Paparatto

4yr college

Stony Brook University (History)

Victoria Alease Perez

4yr college

Binghamton University (pre-med)

Kaitlin Perino

4yr college

Keene State College (Early Childhood Education)

Maria Julia Peroni

4yr college

Boston College (French)

Erin Marie Pozzolano

4yr college

Elon University (Biochemistry)

Jessica Reilly

Employment

 

Sarah Turkoise Reisenberg

4yr college

State University of New York at New Paltz (Accounting)

Veronica Lynn Reitz

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (General Theatre)

Kendall Reyburn

4yr college

Hunter College of the CUNY (Media and Film)

Daina Seeta Reynolds

4yr college

Pennsylvania State University (Undecided)

Peter Ronald Romanelli

4yr college

University of Vermont (Environmental Studies)

Michael Christopher Rutkoski

Career education

Lincoln Technical Institute

Christopher Daniel Schantz

4yr college

Florida Gulf Coast University (Atheletic Training)

Casey Schur

4yr college

State University of New York at Albany (Biological Sciences)

Rebecca Hope Schweitzer

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (American Sign Language)

John Joseph Sciacchitano

4yr college

State University of New York at New Paltz (Computer Science)

Austin Eli Scoggin

4yr college

Johnson & Wales University (Culinary)

Amy Annette Secaida

Employment

 

Lauryn Noel-Cullen Serrano

4yr college

Purchase College

Joseph Malcom Shedrick

Career education

Institute of Audio Research

Shannon Noelle Sheridan-Chiaro

4yr college

Pennsylvania State University (Advertising/marketing)

Jason Louis Sidor

4yr college

Champlain College (Game Design)

Thomas Joseph Sledjeski

4yr college

Villanova University (Finance)

Douglas Theodorus Sluyters

Employment

 

Shawn Smiley

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Business and Fashion)

Alysha Smith

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Liberal Arts)

James Burton Steele

4yr college

Florida Institute of Technology (Commercial Pilot's License )

Danielle Kathryn Stepnoski

4yr college

SUNY at Farmingdale (Business Management)

Travone Q. Strickland

Employment

 

Christian Robert Hart Tettelbach

4yr college

University of California at Berkeley (Biology)

Austin William Tuthill

4yr college

St. John's University (Business)

Ryan Matthew Valek

Employment

 

Carlos Andres Vasquez

4yr college

University of Murcia (Veterinarian)

Anthony Thomas Williams

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Automotive Tech)

Ciara S. Wilson

Employment

 

Frank Peter Zagarino

2yr college

Suffolk Community College (Undeclared)

Alexandra Rose Zaweski

4yr college

University of New Haven (Chemistry)

Corey John Zlatniski

4yr college

Utica College (Physical Therapy)

Nora Geraldine Zuhoski

4yr college

University of Rhode Island (Engineering)

Travis Alexander Zurawski

4yr college

Quinnipiac University (Health and Sciences )

 

Share This Article