20 Aug 2014
63° Mostly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch
Patch Instagram photo by laurabarreto87
Patch Instagram photo by lghtwght

Southold Class of 2012: Rankings, Scholarships and Future Plans

After the turning of the tassels comes a focus on the future. Here is Southold High School's top two student rankings, scholarships awarded and future plan of the Class of 2012.

Southold Class of 2012: Rankings, Scholarships and Future Plans

CLASS OF 2012 TOP STUDENTS

Valedicatorian: Emma Sisson

Salutatorian: Gerard Stankewicz

 

CLASS OF 2012 – AWARDS LIST

Elizabeth Anderson: NYS Council of Administrators of Music Educators’ Scholarship

Zachary Apelskog: James and Edward DeLuna Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Bertschi: NAVY ROTC Scholarship

Christian Bolettieri: Joanne Swiskey Memorial Award

Kelly Bosco:  Marion D. Drumm Memorial Award; Robert W. Brown Memorial Scholarship; Southold Fire Dept., Packard Hose Co., Keith Purcell Memorial Scholarship; Southold Fire Department Scholarship; North Fork Italian-American Club Award; Southold Faculty Association Scholarship, John M. Appelt Scholarship

Kieran Brodarick: North Fork Captains’ Association Award

Brittany Calderale: Alina Wiederman Memorial Award

Brian J. Cassidy:  Richard M. Osmer Sports Fund Awards The Joseph Lizewski Life Award; Southold Town PBA Scholarship

Kyle Clausen: Richard M. Osmer Memorial Scholarship; American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 803, Empire Boys’ State Achievement Award; Appointment to the US Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point

Anne Davey:  Suffolk Times Journalism Award; DECA Suffolk County Scholarship; Southold Parent-Teacher Association Scholarship

Zachary DePaulis:  Suffolk County Executive’s Public Service Award, Bummy Hudson/Wes Simchick Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Dolan:  East End Lions/Lioness Award

Marisa Fedele: American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 803, Empire Girls’ State Achievement Award; Pat Feiler Choral Scholarship; Dante Foundation of Nassau County Inc. Scholarship

 

Mackenzie Feeley : Diane and John Droskoski Memorial Award; Justin R. Flynn Memorial Scholar/Athlete Award; North Fork Italian-American Club Award; Madison Square Garden Varsity Scholarship; Tim Bishop Congressional Merit Award; The Women’s Club of Riverhead Scholarship; Southold Parent-Teacher Association Career in Education Scholarship

Lauren Ficurilli: Southold High School Principal’s Award; Southold Town PBA Scholarship; Douglas Constant Instrumental Scholarship; Southold Parent-Teacher Association Academic Award

Christian Fouchet: American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 803, Empire Boys’ State Achievement Award; Southold Music Boosters’ Friends of the Arts/Drama Scholarship; Suffolk County Association of School Business Officials’ Award

William Fujita: Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association Award; North Fork Chorale Music Award; Southold Music Boosters’ Orchestra Award

Meagan Glenn: Craig J. Wiederman, M.D. Memorial Scholarship; Katherine S. Leavay Memorial Scholarship

Caylie Jobes: William J. McGonegal Memorial Humanitarian Award

Samuel Kortchmar:  Griswold-Terry Glover Post No. 803 Scholarship; Southold High School Performing Arts Scholarship; Southold Faculty Association Scholarship; North Fork Chamber of Commerce Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Southold Parent-Teacher Association Academic Award

Aidan Mancini: The Joyce Zevits Memorial Award

Sarah Manfredi: Richard M. Osmer Sports Fund Award; William J. McGonegal Memorial Award; Southold Music Boosters’ Orchestra Award

Katelyn Martin:  Roberta Hering Nursing Scholarship

Allison Mickaliger: Griswold-Terry Glover Post No. 803 Scholarship; Zaveski-Lucey Foundation Award; Southold Music Boosters’ Orchestra Award; Southold Parent-Teacher Association Scholarship

Maria Mosquera: Southold High School Family and Consumer Science Department Award

Carson Pickerell: Southold Town PBA Scholarship

Griffin Quist: Stevan Fickeissen Memorial Award; Robert W. Brown Memorial Scholarship; American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 803, Empire Boys’ State Achievement Award; Southold Music Boosters’ Friends of the Arts/Drama Scholarship; Southold High School Student Council Community Service Award

Joshua Robinson: Southold Town Republican Club Award

Emma Romeo: New York State, Office of State Comptroller Award

Ryan Rothman: Cross Sound Ferry Scholarship

Victoria Schade:  Sweet Indulgences – The Frank J. Deroski Memorial Scholarship; Bummy Hudson/Wes Simchick Memorial Scholarship; Triple “C” Award; Capital One Bank Business Award

Alexander Sinclair: Billy Jarosz Memorial Scholarship; Southold High School Student Council Leadership Award; Southold High School Perfect Attendance Award

Emma Sisson:  Steven Malinauskas Memorial Award; North Fork Community Theatre Award; Southold Music Boosters’ Drama/Art Award; Southold Faculty Association Scholarship; North Fork Italian-American Award;  Valedictorian Award

Mark Smith: Southold Rotary Vocational Excellence Award

Patrick Smith: Rensselaer G. Terry, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Gerard Stankewicz: Southold Rotary Club Scholarship, Salutatorian Award

Sarah Stromski: Southold Town CSEA Award

Adam Swiskey:  Southold High School Student Council Community Service Award

Jennifer Yanes: Marion Grigonis-Pierson Memorial Scholarship; Louise Shostak, RN Memorial Scholarship; Eastern Long Island Hospital Award; East End Lions/Lioness Award; Southold Faculty Association Scholarship

 

2012 STUDENT FUTURE PLANS

 Elizabeth Anderson, Binghamton University; Zachary Apelskog, Employment; Katherine Bertschi, Loyola University; Stephen Best, SUNY College at Cortland; Alison Bishop, Fairfield University; Christian Bolettieri, Sacred Heart University; Kelly Bosco, Pennsylvania State University; Kieran Brodarick, SUNY Maritime College; Brittany Calderale, Fashion Institute of Technology; Jessica Carlson, SUNY College at Cortland; Brian Cassidy, John Jay College of Criminal Justice of the CUNY; Brianne Catapano, Undecided; Kyle Clausen, United States Merchant Marine Academy, Francis Cone, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College; Anne Davey, High Point University; Zachary DePaulis, SUNY College at Potsdam; Matthew Dolan, Suffolk County Community College; Romy Faucher-Mayhew, Baruch College of the CUNY; Marisa Fedele, The College of Saint Rose; Mackenzie Feeley, Boston University; Lauren Ficurilli, Providence College; Sonia Flores Martinez, Suffolk County Community College; Christian Fouchet, State University of New York at New Paltz; William Fujita, Providence College, Iris Garrido, Suffolk County Community College; Meagan Glenn, SUNY College at Cortland; Lucas Hokanson, Towson University; Caylie Jobes, California University of Pennsylvania; Samuel Kortchmar, Brown University; Brooke Malo, Employment; Aidan Mancini, Pratt Institute; Sarah Manfredi, SUNY Oswego; Katelyn Martin, Adelphi University; Peter Martin, Employment; Anthony Martocchia, Johnson & Wales University; Megan Melly, Roger Williams University; Allison Mickaliger, Fitchburg State University; Maria Mosquera, Suffolk County Community College; Vincent Occhiogrosso, Employment; Zachary Ostroski, Employment; Alexandrea Pagano, Suffolk County Community College; Brayan Palencia, Suffolk County Community College; Christine Papot, Suffolk County Community College; Carson Pickerell, Western New England University; Griffin Quist, Binghamton University; Matthew Reilly, State University of New York at Albany; Joshua Robinson, Springfield College; Emma Romeo, Mount Holyoke College; Ryan Rothman, University of St. Andrews; Lennon Sarfati, Military; Victoria Schade, Fashion Institute of Technology; Aaron Schneider, Mitchell College; Alexander Sinclair, Flagler College; Emma Sisson, Smith College; Mark Smith, SUNY at Farmingdale; Patrick Smith, Employment; Jasmine Sostre, Suffolk County Community College; Gerard Stankewicz, St. Bonaventure University; Sarah Stromski, SUNY College at Brockport; Adam Swiskey, Arizona State University; Winston Wilcenski, Mitchell College; Jennifer Yanes, Suffolk County Community College

Share This Article