15 Sep 2014
63° Partly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by daniellemastersonbooks
Patch Instagram photo by longunderwearman
Patch Instagram photo by quadrofoglio
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden
Patch Instagram photo by daniellemastersonbooks
Patch Instagram photo by healthandbeautynz
Patch Instagram photo by andreagazeapt
Patch Instagram photo by reh_22
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden

South Side Names Female Athletic Award Winners for Fall

Soccer, volleyball lead way for South Side Lady Cyclones.

South Side Names Female Athletic Award Winners for Fall

The 2012 South Side High School fall sports season wrapped up in November as one of the most successful seasons in the school's history.

The school finished with multiple county champions and a state champion, along with a staggering amount of individual awards including multiple all american soccer players.

The South Side girls teams had a combined record of 63-13-1. Below is the list of winners on South Side's girls teams.

Click here for a list of the boys teams and individual award winners.

GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER:

  • New York State Class A Champions
  • Undefeated season (19-0-1)
Award Player New York State Coach of the Year Shannon McEntee All American Christina Klaum
NYS Co-Player of the Year Christina Klaum
NYS Tournament Most Outstanding Player Michaela Lynch All State (1st Team)
Christina Klaum
All State (1st Team)
Alex Reis All State (2nd Team)
Kelsey Ford All State (3rd Team)
Keri Cavallo All State (4th Team)
Sarah McCarthy All Long Island MVP Christina Klaum
Nassau County MVP Christina Klaum
Nassau County Finals Tournament MVP Sarah McCarthy All Class Allie Ford All Conference Rebecca Buchman All Conference Jessica Hawley All Conference Stephanie Leonardo Scholar Athlete Justine Hamilton

GIRLS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL:

  • Nassau County Class A Champions
  • Record: 18-4
Award Player Nassau County Coach of the Year Cheryl Scalice All State Allison Glass All State Deanna Mostowfi Nassau County MVP Allison Glass All County Emma Paris All County Kayla Principato All Conference Bridget Kiernan All Conference Allison Leonard All Conference Maya Shabbir

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS:

  • Conference II, Division B Champions
  • Record: 13-2
Award Players All Conference Felicia DeMarco All Conference Bailey Lopez All Conference Suzanne Silecchia All Division Tina Barricelli All Division Nikki Castagna All Division Francesca DeMarco All Division Danielle Falchiere

GIRLS VARSITY SWIMMING/DIVING

  • Record: 4-4
Award Player All Conference (50 Free) Georgianne Cushmore All Conference (200 IM)
Rachel Marasco All Conference 200 Medley Relay
Rachel Marasco All Conference 200 Medley Relay Catherine Kilgallen All Conference 200 Medley Relay Sydney Layne All Conference 200 Medley Relay Elizabeth Davoli All Division (50 & 100 Free) Georgianne Cushmore All Division (100 Back)
Rachel Marasco All Conference 400 Freestyle Relay Georgianne Cushmore All Conference 400 Freestyle Relay Rachel Marasco All Conference 400 Freestyle Relay Maggie Riordan All Conference 400 Freestyle Relay Caitlin Dunn

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:

  • First place in Nassau Coaches Invitational
  • Second place in Manhattan College Invitational
  • Record: 10-3
Award Player All Division Lauren McDonough All Division Molly Quinn

Share This Article