Jul 29, 2014
77°
Mostly Cloudy

Suffolk Basketball Standings – Jan. 31

Glenn, Whitman girls basketball teams quietly rising to the top.

Suffolk Basketball Standings – Jan. 31

Rivals Glenn and Harborfields girls basketball teams are quietly have great seasons.

Each cracked the Top 10 of the latest state Class A rankings by the  New York State Sportswriters. The top team on Long Island in the AA rankings is No 12 St. Anthony’s, followed by Commack (17th) and Whitman (19). 

Long Island Lutheran is the top-ranked squad in the  state Class AA boys basketball rankings. Brentwood, at No. 18, is Suffolk's best. Northport is 24th while Deer Park snuck in at 30th. 

Statistician  George Davila’s Long Island boys rankings have LuHi, Brentwood and Northport as the region’s top three. 

Here is a look at the latest Suffolk basketball standings (through Wednesday):

 

     Boys Basketball

SchoolLeagueOverallLeague I  Brentwood10-1 13-2 Floyd8-3 11-4 Ward Melville7-4 9-4 Longwood7-4 10-5 Commack5-6 7-8 Sachem East3-8 4-11 Sachem North3-8 5-10 Patchogue-Medford1-10 2-10League II Central Islip9-1 14-2 Northport8-1 14-1 Bay Shore5-4 9-6 Whitman5-5 8-7 Connetquot4-5 8-7 Half Hollow Hills East2-8 6-10 Lindenhurst0-9 3-12League III Smithtown West9-2 12-3 Riverhead9-2 12-3 East Islip7-4 10-5 North Babylon7-4 9-6 Newfield7-4 10-5 Smithtown East3-8 4-11 Centereach2-9 4-11 West Islip0-11 0-15League IV Deer Park10-1 12-3 Half Hollow Hills West9-2 11-3 Copiague8-3 8-7 Hauppauge6-5 6-9 Huntington5-6 6-9 Bellport4-7 4-11 West Babylon2-9 3-11 Comsewogue0-11 0-15League V Harborfields9-0 10-3 Kings Park7-2 10-5 Rocky Point7-3 11-5 Islip6-3 8-7 Eastport-South Manor3-6 7-8 Sayville1-9 1-15 Westhampton0-10 1-14League VI Amityville9-0 12-2 Bayport-Blue Point6-4 11-5 Mount Sinai6-4 9-6 East Hampton5-4 10-5 Shoreham-Wading River4-6 8-8 Glenn3-6 8-7 Miller Place0-9 2-11League VII Babylon10-1 13-2 Southampton9-2 12-3 Center Moriches7-4 7-8 Wyandanch6-5 7-7 Mattituck4-7 4-11 Mercy4-7 7-8 Port Jefferson4-7 6-9 Hampton Bays0-11 2-13League VIII Stony Brook11-0 12-2 Pierson9-2 9-6 Greenport8-3 10-5 Bridgehampton6-5 7-7 Shelter Island5-6 5-9 Southold3-8 4-11 Ross1-10 1-14 Smithtown Christian1-10 2-12

      Girls Basketball

SchoolLeagueOverallLeague I Sachem East9-1 11-2 Commack9-2 12-3 Longwood8-3 9-6 Brentwood6-5 10-5 Floyd5-6 6-9 Patchogue-Medford4-7 5-7 Sachem North1-9 2-11 Ward Melville1-10 1-11League II Whitman9-1 13-2 Northport7-2 11-3 Half Hollow Hills East7-3 10-5 Lindenhurst5-4 8-6 Connetquot2-7 2-13 Central Islip2-8 3-13 Bay Shore1-8 3-10League III North Babylon11-0 13-1 Riverhead9-2 10-5 Smithtown West7-4 7-8 Smithtown East6-5 8-7 East Islip6-5 9-6 West Islip4-7 6-9 Centereach1-10 4-11 Newfield0-11 2-13League IV Copiague9-2 11-2 Deer Park8-3 10-5 Huntington7-4 11-4 Bellport7-4 9-6 Hauppauge6-5 10-5 West Babylon3-8 5-10 Comsewogue3-8 4-10 Half Hollow Hills West1-10 4-11League V Harborfields9-0 14-1 Kings Park8-1 11-2 Islip6-3 10-5 Sayville4-6 9-7 Eastport-South Manor3-6 5-10 Westhampton3-7 4-12 Rocky Point0-10 1-14League VI Glenn9-0 14-1 Shoreham-Wading River9-1 12-4 East Hampton5-4 8-5 Bayport-Blue Point4-6 8-8 Miller Place3-6 6-8 Mount Sinai2-8 7-8 Amityville1-8 2-13League VII Southampton9-0 11-3 Center Moriches8-2 9-3 Mattituck6-3 9-6 Babylon5-5 7-9 Hampton Bays4-6 9-7 Wyandanch1-8 3-12 Mercy0-9 0-14League VIII Stony Brook8-1 8-4 Southold/Greenport8-1 9-4 Port Jefferson7-2 8-6 Pierson/Bridgehampton6-4 8-8 Shelter Island3-7 3-10 Smithtown Christian1-8 2-9 Ross0-10 1-13

     Note: Standings from  Section XI.

Don’t miss updates from Patch!