22 Aug 2014
74° Overcast
Patch Instagram photo by tinaow75

Water Test Results Expected Back Soon, LS Authority Says

In a letter, the Lower Saucon Authority said the water main break that occurred on Old Bethlehem Pike Saturday evening was 'major' and caused a 'catastrophic loss of water pressure' in the heart of its service area in the township.

Water Test Results Expected Back Soon, LS Authority Says Water Test Results Expected Back Soon, LS Authority Says
A major water main break that occurred along Old Bethlehem Pike in Upper Saucon Township over the weekend continues to affect both residential and commercial water customers in both Upper and Lower Saucon townships.

In an update about the main break posted on its website Tuesday, the Lower Saucon Authority (LSA) announced that multiple sets of water samples are currently being tested for contamination, with results expected back as soon as late Wednesday or Thursday.

Meanwhile, hundreds of homes and businesses in the Saucon Valley and Southern Lehigh areas remain under a Boil Water Advisory.

The advisory has had an impact on local businesses such as the Dunkin Donuts on Rt. 378 in Lower Saucon Township, which on Monday was unable to brew coffee or dispense other beverages that require a potable water supply.

A sign posted at the store's register informed customers of the problem.

In a letter to the public posted online over the weekend, the LSA explained that the water main break was "major" and occurred "on the City of Bethlehem’s water main, which feeds water to the Lower Saucon Authority’s water system."

As a result of the break, "the authority experienced a catastrophic loss of water pressure in the central portion of the authority system in Lower Saucon Township...[on] Saturday, Jan. 25, 2014 just after 8 p.m.," the letter explained.

The current boil water advisory applies to Lower Saucon customers in the central portion of the Authority's system, which is "generally bounded by Old Philadelphia Pike, Seidersville and Hickory Hill roads, South Mountain Drive, Friedensville Road, Colesville Road and Bingen Road, as well as the Wydnor area," the LSA said.

Lower Saucon Authority customers who live in the affected area will have account numbers starting with 1, 4, 6, 7 and 8.

For further information, call the authority office at 610-317-3212 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday.

Patch file photo; A screen shot of a map depicting the parts of western Lower Saucon Township that have been under a Boil Water Advisory due to a major weekend water main break (credit: Lower Saucon Authority)

Share This Article