15 Sep 2014
71° Clear
Patch Instagram photo by seastar720
Patch Instagram photo by seastar720

2012 MNHS Senior Award, Scholarship Recipients

Read below for the full list of seniors from Marple Newtown High School who received an award or scholarship for the 2011-12 school year.

2012 MNHS Senior Award, Scholarship Recipients

NEWTOWN SQUARE–The following is a list of seniors who received an award or scholarship for their 2011-12 year at Marple Newtown High School, as presented during the high school's . According to the school, the graduating in scholarships and awards this year.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF FRENCH (AATF) OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

This award is made annually to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in the study of French as well as exceptional commitment to the French language and the many cultures where it is spoken.

Christie Abel

__________________________________________________

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN

AN Academic All-American is a student-athlete who has earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.6 or higher for the 2011–2012 academic year.

__________________________________________________



Carly Morrow

__________________________________________________

AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION (AMC)

AMC is dedicated to the goal of strengthening the mathematical capabilities of our nation's youth. AMC believes that one way to meet this goal is to identify, recognize and reward excellence in mathematics through a series of national contests.

AMC 12 - Ji Oh No    

AMC 10 - Timothy Callahan
__________________________________________________

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY AWARD

Awarded to a first-year chemistry student who has demonstrated excellence in chemistry.

__________________________________________________

AMERICAN LEGION SCHOOL AWARDS

Award medal is given to a female and male student who has displayed courage, honor, leadership, patriotism, scholarship & service.

Leighann Robinson  

__________________________________________________

BARBARA SHAW CHILD DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Recipient will have earned an 'A' in Child Development II, and is continuing education in the field of Early Childhood or Elementary Education.

Alexis Certo

__________________________________________________

BAUSCH & LOMB SCIENCE AWARD

Awarded to a junior who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement during three years of science instruction.

Sabrina Pan

__________________________________________________

Brian People's Memorial Football Scholarship

The Brian “Woody” Peoples Memorial Scholarship Fund was created in memory of a local athlete who suffered an accidental death in 1996. Woody graduated from Marple Newtown High School in 1991 and Widener University in 1996. Each year, this Scholarship is given to a graduate of Marple Newtown High School who display similar traits and qualities to Woody – hard-working overachievers who through their strong work ethic achieve their goals.

__________________________________________________

BROOMALL ROTARY INTERACT SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to a student who has dedicated many personal hours to community service both locally and internationally.

__________________________________________________

BROOMALL ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to student(s) who have shown leadership to the class.

Paulina Likos      

Colleen McInaw

__________________________________________________

CHARLES L. DUTTON MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in instrumental music.

Brian Landi

__________________________________________________

CULBERTSON AWARD FOR CITIZENSHIP

Award given to a student who demonstrates civil responsibility in school and the community.

Eric Bockol

__________________________________________________

CULBERTSON PTO AWARD (CARING COUGAR AWARD)

This award is given to one male and one female students, who attended and have demonstrated active participation in school activities, good citizenship, sportsmanship, and respect for students and staff.

Alexa Bellenzeni    


__________________________________________________

EVELYN HOLLIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to a student who is studious and active in a variety of school activities, exhibits good personal character, and an exemplary attendance record.

Gregory M. Stulpin

__________________________________________________

FRANCES NYE-PETERSON AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in English.

__________________________________________________

FRANK C. VIDEON SR. AWARDS

One award is given to a student who has shown excellence in vocational or technical education. 

Zachary Conan  

__________________________________________________      

FRANK R. O'BRIEN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Frank R. O'Brien was a proud graduate of the Class of 1963 this scholarship award is given to a student of their choice.

__________________________________________________

GLENN SANNER AWARD

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated leadership, good character, and quality participation in activities and in service to the school and community.

Jeannette Ding

__________________________________________________

GLORIA MOLDOFF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is given to a student who has shown outstanding community service and involvement in the visual and performing arts.

__________________________________________________

GREGORY T. ORESKI MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown interest, aptitude & achievement in the industrial, technical arts area.

Thomas Macagnone

__________________________________________________



Jason Armstrong      

Thomas Macagnone

__________________________________________________

HERBERT RATHEY AWARDS

This award is given to outstanding scholar-athletes.

Brian Landi 

Sean Ridinger   

Madeline Baxter

__________________________________________________

JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD

This award is given to a junior who embodies the Jeffersonian principles of good citizenship, leadership, and scholarship.

Erin Huston

__________________________________________________



Awarded to a senior student who is aspiring in a journalism career (2012 only).

Jessica Smith

__________________________________________________

JEREL TOSTI MEMORIAL AWARD

In recognition of special achievement by a senior whose contributions have not been widely recognized.

Carly Morrow

__________________________________________________

JOHN T. COOMBE JR. MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student who is aspiring a career in photography.

Larissa Fox

__________________________________________________

JOANN OPPEL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This award is given to a deserving senior who has demonstrated dedication and effort leading to exemplary academic achievement. Other criteria include good character, a positive attitude, etc., to a student who doesn't win another award.

Sarah Agar

__________________________________________________

JORDYN AGOSTINI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to a student just like Jordyn Agostini, who wasn't involved in sports but was "someone special with a perfect smile."

Ansu Bensen

__________________________________________________

LETITIA NICHOLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated courage in the face of adversity, extraordinary efforts & energy.

__________________________________________________

LINDA CARRELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (MARPLE NEWTOWN DEMOCRATIC PARTY)

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated leadership among their peers at MNHS, embodies the spirit of citizenship as demonstrated by involvement in extracurricular activities or activities of a public service nature outside of school.

Samantha Newman

__________________________________________________

LINDA LEDONNE MEMORIAL AWARD

The Linda LeDonne Memorial Award was established in 1994 and,
to date, 22 awards have been granted. The awards are sponsored by the LeDonne and Gledhill families. The award is in the amount of $250 and given to an outstanding student who exhibits many of Linda LeDonne’s traits. These traits are demonstrating leadership and a caring attitude for their fellow students & the community.

Brian Landi

__________________________________________________

LOOMIS PTO'S GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD

One male and one female student who have attended and have demonstrated good citizenship and dedication to excellence in school and the community.

Michelle Ho          

Joshua Kim

__________________________________________________

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Lou Bonder                                                                

Vera Egner

Herbert Staquet        

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN BAND ASSOCIATION AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in band music.

Paul Jang

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN CHOIR ASSOCIATION AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in choral music and service to the choir.

Lauren Downey

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN LION'S CLUB AWARDS

This award is given to one female and one male student who has promoted the understanding and cooperation through the use of a Foreign Language.

Brittany Crabtree      

Ian Starr

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN ORCHESTRA AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in instrumental music.

Rebecca Lin

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN RETIRED EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POSITIVE ROLE MODEL AWARD

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated: respect, decency, cooperation, caring for others, patriotism, loyalty, scholarship, appreciation, honesty, kindness, courtesy, consideration, courage, understanding.

Nikki Zand

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

This award is given to a student who has shown outstanding service to school and/or community services.

Brittany Crabtree    

Jeanette Ding          

Brian Landi          

Colleen McInaw

__________________________________________________

MARPLE REPUBLICAN PARTY AWARD

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated excellence in leadership.

Sean Ridinger

__________________________________________________

MICHAEL JARRETT MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated unique achievement in extracurriculars and responsibility in school citizenship.


__________________________________________________

MITCHELL D. ROBBINS JEWELERS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

This award is given to student(s) who has shown service to the community.

Elisabeth McNeill    

Min Sim

__________________________________________________

MARPLE NEWTOWN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S JOHN MCCAULEY SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is given to students who have shown meritorious achievement and will continue in an academic program.

Jeanette Ding      

Joseph Howanski    

Paulina Likos

__________________________________________________



Madeline E. Baxter  

Gregory M. Stulpin

__________________________________________________

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD

Recognizes the dedication & musical achivement of the top male or female choral student of the year.

Jason Armstrong

__________________________________________________

NEWTOWN SQUARE COUNCIL OF REPUBLIC WOMEN

This award is given to a deserving young woman who gives of herself to help our community. Student should be an examplary young citizen and a positive role model. Must be a senior, a Newtown Square resident, and have the intention of attending an institution of higher learning or vocational school after graduation.

Dana Kalnick

__________________________________________________

NEWTOWN SQUARE GREETERS/NEWCOMERS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to a student who is furthering their education in a vocational program.

Constantina Pappas

__________________________________________________

NEWTOWN SQUARE ROTARY'S STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated leadership, good character, and quality participation in activities and in service to the school and community.

Gregory M. Stulpin

__________________________________________________

NEWTOWN SQUARE ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to student(s) who have demonstrated leadership to the class.

Gregory M. Stulpin    

Maria Tsingas

__________________________________________________

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE ON FOREIGN LANGUAGES

This award is given to student(s) who have demonstrated excellence in studying a language.

German - Emily Greene

French - Elisabeth McNeill                

Spanish - Jeanette Ding

__________________________________________________

PA MATH LEAGUE AWARD

Jeanette Ding

__________________________________________________

PATRICIA FRIDERICHS MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student who will be pursuing a career in nursing.

Nawdeep Rai

__________________________________________________

PAXON HOLLOW MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO AWARDS

This award is givent given to one female and one male student who have attended Paxon Hollow Middle School who volunteer in activities and intend to further their education.

Shawn London            

Maria Tsingas

__________________________________________________

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARD

William Kauffman

__________________________________________________

PHI BETA KAPPA BOOK AWARD

This award is given to a student who embodies the Phi Beta Kappa ideals of academic achievement, character, and a love of wisdom and learning (highest class rank).

Gregory M. Stulpin

__________________________________________________

PRINCETON BOOK AWARD

This award is given to a student for outstanding academic achievement and exemplary community service.

Sabrina Pan

__________________________________________________

PTO SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

This award is given to seniors who have contributed notably and commendably to the school in some way, but who have not yet received recognition for their services.

Edward Callaghan, Claudia Cho, Paulina Likos, Derrinique Elliott, Lisa Ciavardelli, Sarah Bockol, Kenny Yau, Adam Helker, Elizabeth Cahill, Tyler DiSalle, Kyunghee Kim, Anna Toshtzar, Tutrinh Nguyen, Gia Santivasi, Samantha Newman, Soo Min Kim, Carly Giordano, Colleen, McInaw, Steven Bruno, Georgia Akranis

__________________________________________________

RENAISSANCE 4-YEAR/16-YEAR MEMBERSHIP RECOGNITIONS


Sarah Agar, Michael Deegan, Brian Landi, Carly Morrow, Kelly Seaver, Ian Starr, Thomas Terra, Wesley Wasserman

__________________________________________________

RENSSELAER MATH/SCIENCE AWARD

This is awarded to promising high school student who has distinguished themselves in mathematics and science.

Kelsey Hoekstra

__________________________________________________

ROBERT F. PLOTKIN AWARD IN HEALTH PROFESSIONS


Anush Abelian

__________________________________________________

ROBERT GAUNTLETT MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a high school senior who has demonstrated a positive attitude, good humor, and an optimistic outlook in his/her achievements and contributions.

Ian Starr

__________________________________________________

ROBERT SMYRL MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student in recognition of meritorious academic achievement and his/her college plans to pursue the study of elementary education.

Ye-Ji (Annie) Yoon

__________________________________________________

RON SEAL JR. MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a high school senior who is outstanding in Math & Science and plans to continue studies in the field of engineering.

Christie Abel

__________________________________________________

RUSSELL SCHOOL PTO AWARDS

This award is given to one male and one female student who attended Russell Elementary School, have demonstrated outstanding citizenship and intend to continue their education.

Siobhaun Manion    

Jonathan Goldstein

__________________________________________________

SALLY YEAGER MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in the study of English and writing.

Gregory M. Stulpin

__________________________________________________

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARD

This award is given to a student who has successfully completed 4 years of science, and exhibits a true interest and appreciation of the sciences.

Gregory M. Stulpin

__________________________________________________

SINGLE PARENTS ASSOCIATION AWARD

Melissa Levy

__________________________________________________

SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS MATH/SCIENCE AWARD

This is awarded to three junior girls who have demonstrated high achievement in the study of mathematics and science.

Sabrina Pan            

Shaina Reji

Alice Tran
__________________________________________________

STUART NATHANS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Thomas Antista

__________________________________________________

SUSAN LUCAS MEMORIAL AWARD (MARPLE TOWNSHIP HISTORICAL SOCIETY)

In honor of Susan Lucas in recognition of a student's accomplishments in history.

Alyssa Ochlak

__________________________________________________



William Kauffman          

Jake Shapiro

__________________________________________________

THREE-YEAR, THREE-SPORT AWARD

Carly Morrow

__________________________________________________

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE MATH/SCIENCE AWARD

The United States Air Force Award for math and science is awarded to the senior with the highest grade point average in math and science.

Edward Callaghan

__________________________________________________

WALTER H. AND LILY H. WILSON SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

For worthy achievement here and for further study in a post-grad vocational or technical school.

Victoria McGee

__________________________________________________

WOMAN'S CLUB OF NEWTOWN SQUARE COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award is given to a student who has shown excellence in community service.

Jeanette Ding

__________________________________________________

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S CLUBS GIRL OF THE YEAR AWARD

Jeanette Ding

__________________________________________________

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S CLUBS PAST PRESIDENTS' SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

A graduating femal senior who is continuing her education at a school of higher education (trace school or college).

Jeanette Ding

__________________________________________________

WORRALL SCHOOL PTO AWARDS

This award is given to one male and one female student who have attended and have demonstrated good citizenship & dedication to excellence in school and community.

Reba Daniel        

Michael Deegan

Share This Article