22 Aug 2014
68° Mostly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by legallyblonde27
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch

Fine Arts and Crafts Festival Comes to Media Saturday

The 9th annual Fine Arts and Crafts Festival will be held Saturday in Media.

Fine Arts and Crafts Festival Comes to Media Saturday Fine Arts and Crafts Festival Comes to Media Saturday

The 9th annual Fine Arts and Craft Festival will be held Saturday in downtown Media. 

The festival will run along State Street from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m., rain or shine. The event was previously held at Rose Tree Park.

The Community Arts Center located in Wallingford, along with Wendy Cotton, Len Orlando, the Media Business Authority and Brandywine Conference and Visitors’ Bureau are hosting the event. 

The day will feature live music, artist demonstrations, childrens activities, food and raffles and free parking all day in Media. 

Original artwork and crafts in all mediums, created and sold by the artists themselves, will be featured on Saturday. Everything from clay, jewlry, wood, photography, ceramics, oil, watercolor, painted furniture—art lovers will be able to find it all.

Roger Ricker will also be asking folks what theater means to them at the Theatre Alliance Casting Couch from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

And don't forget Media's Second Saturday event will immediately follow the Arts Festival.

 

Artist Demonstrations on Plum Street

  • 11 a.m.—Pottery wheel with Bob Deane                                   
  • 1 p.m.—Mixed media with Nancy Barch
  • 3 p.m.—Pastels with Nanette Noone
  • 4 p.m.—Watermedia with Jane Miluski

 

Live Music on the Corner of State and Jackson Streets

  • 11 a.m.—Lucy Stone
  • Noon—Whirled Peas
  • 1:30 p.m.—Rodney Bradley Friends Choir                       
  • 2 p.m.—Obsoleets
  • 3:30 p.m.—Sonoma Sound                                               
  • 5 p.m.—Dave Manley
  • 6:30 p.m.—Don Jones

Share This Article