19 Aug 2014
70° Mostly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch
Patch Instagram photo by laurabarreto87
Patch Instagram photo by lghtwght

Parkland Art Students Honored For Accomplishments

Students were recently honored for their artistic accomplishments at The East Central Pennsylvania 2013 Scholastic Art Awards ceremony.

Parkland Art Students Honored For Accomplishments

The following Parkland School District students were recently honored for their artistic accomplishments at The East Central Pennsylvania 2013 Scholastic Art Awards ceremony.

The students had their art on exhibition at the Allentown Art Museum & the Baum School of Art.

SCHOLASTIC GOLD

Orefield Middle School: Addy Averill, Sarah Nekich, Sydney Neth

Parkland High School students:

Sydney Ahdieh, Photography; Ryan Allsop, Design/Metals; Zachery Benner, Painting; Sarah Carr, Drawing; Heather Finady, Mixed Media; Taylor Greene, Mixed Media; Nicholas Helfrich, Design/Metals; Afton Kuster, Drawing; Jacob   Lenhart, Ceramics; Brennan Long, Photography; Collin McConnell, Sculpture; Mike McMahon, Design/Metals; Shane Miller, Mixed Media; Grady Millick, Ceramics; R.J. Monko, Sculpture; Meghan Preiss, Mixed Media; Edward Probosco, Jewelry; Hannah Starner, Photography; Alisa Sutton, Ceramics, Ryan   Szoldatits, Ryan, Ceramics; Kareena White, Drawing.

SCHOLASTIC SILVER

Orefield Middle School students: Jessica Falco, Briana  Jurta, Carly Smith, Shania White

Parkland High School students:

Mike Aboulhouda, Jewelry; Jessica Barr, Digital Art; Sarah Carr, Drawing; Madison Donchez, Drawing; Priscille Duarte, Photography; Daviv Fediaczko, Jewelry; Ormarr Hannah, Drawing; Jesse Heleva, Design/Metals Jacob Lenhart, Ceramics; Ryan Lutz, Drawing; Mike McMahon, Design/Metals; Taylor Miller, Painting; Grady Millick, Ceramics; Kamee Mitra, Drawing; Ryan Szoldatits, Ceramics; Alyssa Tauber, Photography, Kareena Wilhide, Drawing.          

Parkland  students received two of the five American Visions Awards (the top five of the entire show), two of the three Jurors Awards, The Affiliate Directors Award and both Lehigh Art Alliance Awards. 

All Gold and American Visions Awards will be sent to New York City for national judging.


AMERICAN VISIONS AWARD: R.J. Monko, Sculpture and Taylour Green, Mixed Media.

JURORS AWARD: Grady Millick, Ceramics and David Fediaczko, Jewelry.

AFFILIATE DIRECTORS CHOICE AWARD: R J. Monko, Sculpture

LEHIGH ART ALLIANCE AWARD: Zachery Benner, Painting and Taylour Green, Mixed Media.

Share This Article