Jul 29, 2014
59°
Clear

Manassas Park Swimmers to Return to State Swim Meet

The team competed in the Region B meet on Saturday at the Manassas Park Community Center.

Manassas Park Swimmers to Return to State Swim Meet

The Manassas Park High School swim team competed in the Region B meet on Saturday at the Manassas Park Community Center.  Manassas Park had 12 swimmers advance to this meet from the Bull Run District Meet held on Feb. 2. Those team members were: senior Daniel Smith; juniors Justin Sheard, Alexis Swanson, Taylor Geer, Hannah Campbell, Zachary Bunner, Karen Xu; Sophomores Austin Ponsart, Janiecia Lindsay, Rebecca Moreno and Shaina Williams, along with freshman William Studeny. 

Swimmers needed to have a qualifying time, a top four finish for individual events, or a top three finish for relays in order to advance to the State meet.  Of the 12, Lindsay and Smith are advancing to the VHSL AA/A Swim Meet in Christiansburg, Virginia Feb, 14-16.

Teams in attendance for Saturday's Region B meet were: Appomattox County High School, Central High School, Woodstock High, Clarke County High, East Rockingham High, George Mason High, Goochland High, Madison County High  Strasburg High, Stonewall Jackson High and William Monroe High School.

Women’s Scores:

  1. George Mason High School 89
  2. 2. Clarke County High School 68
  3. William Monroe High School 49
  4. Madison County High School 42
  5. Central High School – Woodstock 34.50
  6. Appomattox County High School 16
  7. Goochland High School 16
  8. Stonewall Jackson High School 15
  9. Manassas Park High School 13.5

   10. Strasburg High School 6

  11. East Rockingham High School 4

 

Men’s Scores:

  1. George Mason High School 118
  2. Central High School – Woodstock 63
  3. William Monroe High School 45
  4. East Rockingham High School 29
  5. Goochland High School 18
  6. Strasburg High School 17
  7. Stonewall Jackson High School 17
  8. Manassas Park High School 16
  9. Clarke County High School 16

   10. Madison County High School 14

Here are the results of the other races:

200 Freestyle – Boys: Ponsart (6th, 2.20.44); Girls: Lindsay (tied for 4th, 2.22.10)

200 Individual Medley – Boys: Smith (7th, 2.26:02), Sheard (9th, 2:34.06); Girls: Moreno (8th, 2:51.91)

50 Freestyle – Girls: Swanson (11th, 29.47)

100 Butterfly – Girls: Geer (5th, 1:11.64)

100 Freestyle – Girls: Williams (8th, 1:05.77)

500 Freestyle – Boys: Ponsart (8th, 6:27.50), Studeny (9th, 6:39.22); Girls: Campbell (7th, 6:57.11)

100 Backstroke – Boys: Bunner (8th,1:15.78); Girls: Geer (11th, 1:18.43)

100 Breaststroke – Boys: Smith (3rd, 1:12.40), Sheard (6th, 1:14.19); Girls: Xu (8th, 1:25.91)

Don’t miss updates from Patch!