20 Aug 2014
71° Mostly Cloudy
Patch Instagram photo by ermyceap
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by taratesimu
Patch Instagram photo by lilyava299
Patch Instagram photo by _mollfairhurst
Patch Instagram photo by thecontemporaryhannah
Patch Instagram photo by lucyketch
Patch Instagram photo by laurabarreto87
Patch Instagram photo by lghtwght

Democrats Unofficially Secure City Hall

The latest in election results for mayor, City Council and School Board.

Democrats Unofficially Secure City Hall Democrats Unofficially Secure City Hall Democrats Unofficially Secure City Hall

Democratic candidates for Alexandria mayor and City Council appear to have secured the coveted seven slots from voters who cast their ballots on Election Day.

As of midnight, 26 of the 27 precincts had reported their results, but absentee and overseas ballots still needed to be counted.

When those votes come in, the winners listed below are subject to change.

Mayor: Bill Euille

Vice Mayor (Council member who gets the most votes): Allison Silberberg

City Council (Six Members): Allison Silberberg, Del Pepper, John Taylor Chapman, Tim Lovain, Justin Wilson, Paul Smedberg.

Alexandria Democractic Committee Chair Dak Hardwick praised the slate of candidates for "doing the hard work" to earn the most votes on the ballots cast on Election Day. 

"The people who went to the polls [on Tuesday] voted for candidates committed to moving this city forward and have talked to more voters over a longer period of time than we can remember," Hardwick said. "We've been talking to voters since January."

Also on Tuesday's ballot were elections for Alexandria City School Board. When those votes come in, the winners listed below are subject to change.

School Board District A (three members): Stephanie Amann Kapsis and Karen Graf, but without the additional ballots counted either Bill Campbell or Helen Morris could secure the third spot.

School Board District B (three members): Kelly Carmichael Booz, Marc Williams, Justin Keating.

School Board District C (three members and only three candidates): Christopher Lewis, Pat Hennig, Ronnie Campbell

For a full list of votes by precinct, see the City of Alexandria, State Board of Elections page.

Share This Article