14 Sep 2014
57° Clear
Patch Instagram photo by longunderwearman
Patch Instagram photo by quadrofoglio
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden
Patch Instagram photo by daniellemastersonbooks
Patch Instagram photo by healthandbeautynz
Patch Instagram photo by andreagazeapt
Patch Instagram photo by reh_22
Patch Instagram photo by athomeinmygarden
Patch Instagram photo by pespatchpsp

Menomonee Falls 2012 Primary Election Guide

With the election season under way, this is what every Menomonee Falls resident needs to know about voting in the Aug. 14 primary.

Menomonee Falls 2012 Primary Election Guide

We want to make sure you've got all the information you need before hitting the voting booth on Tuesday, Aug. 14. See below for information on the upcoming election and a breakdown of every race, with links to individual candidate profiles.

Election Info

Sample ballot: Download the sample ballot from the Menomonee Falls web site.

Polling locations: The polls for all wards open at 7 a.m. and close at 8 p.m.

The Menomonee Falls has several polling locations throughout the village. Be sure to check where you are voting under the .

Here are the polling locations in the village:

  • Wards 1 & 2: , W180N7863 Town Hall Rd.
  • Wards 3, 4 & 5: , N88W17658 Christman Rd.  
  • Wards 6 & 7: , N89W16856 Appleton Ave.
  • Wards 8, 9 & 10: , W156N8436 Pilgrim Rd.
  • Wards 11 & 12: Lilly Road Fire Station, W140N7501 Lilly Rd.
  • Wards 13 & 14: , W156N8131 Pilgrim Rd.
  • Wards 15 & 16: , W156N7149 Pilgrim Rd.
  • Wards 17, 18 & 19: , N56W16300 Silver Spring Dr.
  • Ward 20: , W156N5429 Bette Dr.
  • Wards 21, 22 and 23: , W220N6588 Town Line Rd.

If you have any questions regarding voting locations or regulations, please call Village Janice Moyer at (262) 532-4212 or you can contact her by email.

Early voting:  Download the application for an absentee ballot. The deadline to vote absentee is 5 p.m. Friday, Aug. 10. Visit the village's absentee voter web page for more information.

Here are the races and candidates who will be on the primary ballot.

U.S. Senate

  • Tommy Thompson (R)
  • Eric Hovde (R)
  • Mark Neumann (R)
  • Jeff Fitzgerald (R)
  • Tammy Baldwin (D)
  • 5th Congressional District

  • Jim Sensenbrenner (R)
  • Dave Heaster (D)
  • Both candidates are uncontested.

    8th State Senate District

  • Alberta Darling (R)
  • This race is uncontested.

    22nd State Assembly District

  • Don Pridemore (R)
  • Nick Oliver (R)

  • 24th State Assembly District

  • Dan Knodl (R)
  • Shan Haqqi (D)
  • Both candidates are uncontested.

    Waukesha County District Attorney

  • Brad Schimel (R)
  • This race is uncontested.

    Waukesha County Clerk

  • Kathleen Karalewitz (R)
  • Gina Kozlik (R)
  • Kathleen Novack (R)
  • Jessica Read (D)

  • Waukesha County Treasurer

  • Pam Reeves (R)
  • This race is uncontested.

    Waukesha County Register of Deeds

  • James Behrend (R)
  • Barbara Lloyd (R)
  • Michael Starich (R)
  • Share This Article