This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.

Business & Tech

RealWatch Union City: Market Activity for Single Family Homes Sept. 22 to 29

This weekly overview of new listings, price reductions and sales provides insight for people who are thinking of buying or selling a home.

Weekly Real Estate Update for Union City Market activity during the last 7 days (single family homes):

  • 2 - Newly Listed Homes for Sale (last week)
  • 4 - Price Changes of Previously Listed Homes (last week)
  • 10 - Sold Homes (last week)

Over all Property Inventory Statistics for Single Family, Condos and Townhouses:

  • 130 - Total Number of Properties Currently For Sale in Union City
  • 57% of the total number of homes (74 properties) for sale in Union City are distressed sales (REO, Short Sale, Auction)
Open Homes this weekend in Alameda,  Berkeley,  Castro Valley,  Danville,  Dublin,  El Cerrito,  Hayward,  Livermore,  Martinez,  Newark,  Pleasanton,  San Leandro,  San Lorenzo,  San Ramon,  Walnut Creek New Listings In Union City since Sep-22-11 List Price Neighborhood $/SqFt  Address/Bed/Bath/SqFt    $345,900 UNION CITY $289  3249 SANTA SOPHIA WAY   2 | 1 | 1,195  map    $244,055 UNION CITY $206  33712 3rd Street   4 | 2 | 1,186  map Price Reductions in Union City since Sep-22-11 New Price Neighborhood Orig Change  Address/Bed/Bath/SqFt   $779,500 SEABREEZE $807,950 -$28,450  32500 SPANISH BAY CT   5 | 3 | 2,889  map   $560,000 CROSSROADS $579,000 -$19,000  4833 SCOTIA ST   4 | 3 | 2,361  map   $434,900 TOWN & COUNTRY $444,900 -$10,000  32452 ELIZABETH WAY   4 | 2 | 1,463  map   $399,000 TOWN & COUNTRY $425,000 -$26,000  4751 LORETTA WAY   4 | 2 | 1,566  map Solds in Union City since Sep-22-11 Sold Neighborhood Orig Change $/SqFt  Address/Bed/Bath/SqFt   $560,000 Not Listed $565,000 -$5,000 $249  35984 NICKEL ST   3 | 2.1 | 2,250  map   $510,000 UNION CITY $549,000 -$39,000 $212  35026 CLOVER ST   6 | 4 | 2,406  map   $500,000 NEW VALENCIA $525,000 -$25,000 $245  32234 DERBY ST   4 | 2 | 2,043  map   $490,000 CREEKSIDE $500,000 -$10,000 $266  2733 CONDOR CT   4 | 2 | 1,844  map   $490,000 ALVARADO $499,888 -$9,888 $241  4564 LAURA WAY   4 | 2.1 | 2,031  map   $450,000 UNION CITY $455,000 -$5,000 $290  2726 CORMORANT CT   4 | 2 | 1,550  map   $375,000 TOWN AND COUNTRY $395,000 -$20,000 $284  32408 JOYCE WAY   3 | 2 | 1,320  map   $356,000 None $345,000 +$11,000 $258  2151 GODWIT CT   4 | 2 | 1,378  map   $355,000 UNION CITY $360,000 -$5,000 $257  35048 HOLLYHOCK ST   3 | 2 | 1,382  map   $299,000 Other $299,000 0 $222  640 F Street   3 | 2 | 1,344  map

Find out what's happening in Union Cityfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

The views expressed in this post are the author's own. Want to post on Patch?

More from Union City