Yucca Valley
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Arts and crafts club and 10 more events

Make time for Woodcarving on the Yucca Valley Patch calendar

Tuesday August 18th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello Yucca Valley! Stay connected with the latest updates from around town. Let's dive in! β˜•οΈοΈ

Before we get to what's happening, a big thank you πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘ to these businesses for making Yucca Valley PatchAM possible. Click here to show your appreciation! πŸ’š

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

Coming up on the calendar:

  • Woodcarving at Yucca Valley Community Center
  • Arts and crafts club at Yucca Valley Community Center
  • Out of this World Run at Machris Park

... and check out 2 more events on the calendar!

And lastly, we have a post from a neighbor, Cheryl V.!

Today's riddle: Why did the man leave his watch in the bank? πŸ€” (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: Mostly sunny and hot, with a high of 101 and low of 78 degrees. 🌢 Hot!
  • Wednesday: Hot; breezy in the afternoon, temps: high: 101, low: 78.
  • Thursday: Partly sunny, with a high of 99 and low of 79 degrees.

πŸ“£ Yucca Valley Shout Outs!

  • 🌟 Hey everyone there is a great nonprofit organization called Bella Bears senior pet sanctuary. They do great things for our senior pets. They give quality care and lots of love to our older pets β€”Cheryl V.

Subscribe

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

NEW: Like a shout-out or pic? Click the heart!

πŸ—“ Upcoming Events in Yucca Valley

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

β˜… Featured events β˜…

    Tuesday August 25
  • Woodcarving β†’
    Yucca Valley Community Center, 57090 29 Palms Hwy, Yucca Valley
    9:00 am

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

πŸ—“ Events Nearby

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

πŸ’¬ Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Hi neighbors!
    My name is Elias Texel. I grew up in the desert and I'm a local drummer and musician. I studied music (Drum Performance) at Los Angeles College of… (Nextdoor Mohawk)
  • Come try the latest products in the Mary Kay Line.
    Meet local ladies, girl time, try products, have fun, win prizes. RSVP. To Carrie. 760-421-9156. Address given when you RSVP Must be 18+. Must… (Nextdoor Kickapoo Country)
  • Kentucky Fried Chicken posted a job opening for Team Member in Yucca Valley. Apply here.
  • Arby's Restaurant posted a job opening for Shift Manager in Yucca Valley. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Yucca Valley here.

πŸ—ž Nearby News

Joshua Tree

  • Man accused of bringing gun, tactical gear to Twentynine Palms schools set for arraignment Monday (kesq.com)
  • Linda Sibio's "Cracked Eggs" holding fundraiser at the Beatnik Lounge on Sunday (8/16) (z1077fm.com)
  • HGTV's Jasmine Roth Reveals 'Most Ridiculous' Project She's Ever Done (yardbarker.com)

Desert Hot Springs

  • Motorcyclist Killed In Desert Hot Springs Crash (patch.com)

Ok Yucca Valley! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: So he could save time! (Thank you Lorraine S. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

πŸ‘‰ Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoorΒ Β Β Β  Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Yucca Valley Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information