Fort Collins
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 How will Anheuser-Busch’s $23M bet reshape Fort Collins brewery jobs?

Spotted on the Fort Collins calendar: Fleece to Skein: Learn to Spin

Tuesday September 22nd Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Good morning Fort Collins! We're back in your inbox this morning to keep you in the loop with what's happening in and around town. Grab a cup of coffee and read on. ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • How will Anheuser-Busch's $23M bet reshape Fort Collins brewery jobs?
  • How Fort Collins' record heat could affect CSU students this fall

Also on today's calendar: Make-n-Take: Honey Bees and 9 more events.

Today's riddle: What did one wall say to the other? 🤔 (Answer below!)

From our Partner
Today's Fort Collins Patch AM is brought to you in part by T-Mobile. After investing billions to light up their network from big cities to small towns, T-Mobile is America's Best Mobile Network in the US according to Ookla Speedtest®. Based on analysis by Ookla® of Speedtest Intelligence® data 1H 2026. We thank T-Mobile for their support in helping to keep communities like ours connected and for making today's Fort Collins Patch AM possible.
Find a T-Mobile store near Fort Collins.

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: A t-storm around in the p.m., with a high of 82 and low of 54 degrees.
  • Wednesday: An afternoon thunderstorm, temps: high: 76, low: 56.
  • Thursday: A t-storm around in the p.m., with a high of 76 and low of 53 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• Anheuser-Busch $23M Fort Collins Brewery Investment — Food & Beverage Magazine (fb101.com) — Anheuser-Busch is putting $23 million into its Fort Collins brewery, expanding Michelob ULTRA production, adding 25-ounce cans, boosting rail capacity, and creating a new technical skills training center. For local residents, this means reinforced manufacturing jobs, new workforce training opportunities, and a renewed long-term commitment to Fort Collins' role in the company's U.S. operations.
   

• CSU experts say rising heat will negatively impact academics this fall - The Rocky Mountain Collegian (collegian.com) — Fort Collins just experienced its warmest summer and August on record, and CSU researchers warn the lingering heat could hurt students' sleep, focus, and academic performance this fall. With many campus dorms lacking air conditioning, experts urge short‑term steps like cooling centers, fans, and heat‑safety education while CSU weighs costly building upgrades in a warming climate.
   

📸 Around Fort Collins

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Fort Collins

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Fort Collins Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • 360,800 birds migrated over Larimer County, Colorado last night.
    Thank you to everyone who has been turning off porch lights and turning the blinds after dusk. Here's the dashboard so you can see how many birds… (Nextdoor Westchase)
  • Broadcom, Inc. posted a job opening for Manufacturing Operator 3 in Fort Collins. Apply here.
  • i9 Sports Corporation posted a job opening for Youth Sports Instructor - Soccer in Fort Collins. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Fort Collins here.

🗞 Nearby News

Timnath

  • 12 PSD students named semifinalists for National Merit Scholarships (kansas.com)
  • Thomas MacLaren girls win Coronado Classic Invite; Air Academy's Chamorra Cooper wins big schools individual title (gazette.com)

Loveland

  • Loveland railroad work closes Fourth Street crossing (reporterherald.com)
  • After the Worst Winter on Record, NOAA's October 2026 Outlook Finally Has Good News for the Rockies (snowbrains.com)
  • Police make five DUI arrests : Loveland public safety log (reporterherald.com)

Ok Fort Collins! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: I'll meet you at the corner! (Thank you Gary M. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Fort Collins Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information