Key West
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Where to drop your old campaign signs in Key West for free

Coming up: Taller Gratuito Educación Financiera on the Key West Patch calendar

Thursday August 20th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Cheers Key West! We're back, helping you stay up to date with what's happening. Let's take on the day together! ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • Where to drop your old campaign signs in Key West for free
  • Why a top urbanist calls Key West Florida's best city to walk
  • See how safe Fort Zach, Higgs, and South Beach rank nationally

Also on today's calendar: Taller Gratuito Educación Financiera and 5 more events.

Today's riddle: Why do fish live in salt water? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Thursday: Mostly sunny, with a high of 91 and low of 83 degrees. 🌶 Hot!
  • Friday: Sunshine and a few clouds, temps: high: 91, low: 82.
  • Saturday: Plenty of sunshine, with a high of 90 and low of 83 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• Free campaign sign recycling available at 5 locations Aug. 19 through Dec. 15 (keysweekly.com) — Key West residents can recycle campaign signs for free now through Dec. 15 at five Monroe County dropoff sites, including the Key West Lions Club lot on North Roosevelt. Corrugated plastic signs, metal stands, and paper materials get special handling, keeping them out of curbside bins and reducing post-election clutter across the Keys.
   

• Duany's 25 top American cities, and why the grid is key (cnu.org) — Key West gets singled out as having the best urbanism in Florida, praised for its tight, walkable streets and rich sense of history tied to figures like Ernest Hemingway and Jimmy Buffett. Urbanist Andres Duany includes the city on his personal list of the 25 best American cities or districts, most of which share efficient street grids. His comments frame Key West as a must-explore model of compact, lively city design.
   

• Cape Cod's Marconi Beach Ranks Among Safest U.S. Beaches with A+ Safety Grade (wror.com) — Key West earns a national shout-out in a new study ranking U.S. beaches with the lowest theft risk, with Fort Zachary Taylor, Higgs, and South Beach all named among the safest. The analysis, which focuses on property crime around 500 popular beaches, puts these Key West spots in elite company with Cape Cod and Sanibel. That's welcome news for locals who rely on tourism and want visitors to feel secure.
   

📸 Around Key West

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Key West

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Key West Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

🗓 Events Nearby

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Very sexy strapless yet cute "little black dress", above the knee mini, tight fitting yet very stretchy and comfy, with BIG front top bow to flirt, enhance or showcase cleavage, depending on you, lol, unaltered, in excellent condition.
    Perfect for lots of fun parties, black tie events, lovely ladies, etc. Size: Medium Price: $50 firm. Cash Venmo Zelle PayPal or cash-app … (Nextdoor Duval St)
  • TIDY Key West for your cleaning and home care needs.
    CALL OR TEXT (305) 587-4129 to schedule a FREE estimate and get your SPACE SPARKLING TODAY!!! (Nextdoor Peary Court)
  • Gordon Food Service posted a job opening for Part Time Store Associate in Key West. Apply here.
  • Highgate Hotels posted a job opening for Breakfast Attendant in Key West. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Key West here.

🗞 Nearby News

Marathon

  • Marathon Neighbor of the Week: Jennifer Naset (keysweekly.com)
  • Huge, old sea turtle returns to Atlantic after rescue, rehab (wng.org)
  • Philanthropy Matters: Great board members leave the nonprofits they serve stronger (keysweekly.com)

Marco Island

  • Two Monroe County School Board races. One is a blowout. Another is decided by 435 votes. (floridatrib.org)

Ok Key West! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: Pepper makes them sneeze (Thank you Karla H. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Key West Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information