Ponte Vedra Beach
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: Could this $27.5M listing set a Ponte Vedra Beach sales record?

Be sure to catch GTM Monthly Beach Cleanup on the Ponte Vedra Beach Patch calendar

Friday September 25th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello Ponte Vedra Beach! Stay connected with the latest updates from around town. Let's dive in! ☀️

In today's newsletter:

  • Could this $27.5M listing set a Ponte Vedra Beach sales record?

Also on today's calendar: October Flea Market And Yard Sale and 7 more events.

Today's riddle: Who's in favor of bringing back Roman Numerals? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Friday: Windy with clouds and sun, with a high of 77 and low of 66 degrees.
  • Saturday: Sunny; pleasant, low humidity, temps: high: 81, low: 64.
  • Sunday: Times of clouds and sun, with a high of 82 and low of 70 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• Cowford Chophouse Owner Lists Ponte Vedra Beach Estate, Setting Sights on County Sales Record (sjcitizen.com) — Cowford Chophouse owner Jacques Klempf has listed his oceanfront estate on Ponte Vedra Boulevard for $27.5 million, potentially setting a new St. Johns County home‑sales record. The rebuilt Mediterranean‑style home offers 9,376 square feet, extensive ocean frontage, luxury finishes and multiple garages, underscoring how hot the ultra‑luxury Ponte Vedra Beach market has become.
   

📸 Around Ponte Vedra Beach

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Ponte Vedra Beach

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Ponte Vedra Beach Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

🗓 Events Nearby

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • We just hired Bucky (Five Star Marble and Stone) to remove/replace the accent tiles in our primary bathroom shower.
    We didn't want to replace the main wall tile, but the "Pulte special" accent tiles needed to go. He removed them without breaking any of the wall… (Nextdoor Riverwood)
  • Our dog Charlie got out our backyard in the Enclave.
    She's a Maltese, white with a pink collar. Very friendly. She has pink collar on. If you find her please call 732-908-6949. Thank so much (Nextdoor Nocatee Village)
  • Shake Shack posted a job opening for Restaurant Team Member in Jacksonville Beach. Apply here.
  • Wireless Vision posted a job opening for Part-Time Retail Sales Representative in Jacksonville Beach. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Ponte Vedra Beach here.

🗞 Nearby News

Jacksonville Beach

Neptune Beach

  • Southeast Jacksonville Private Suite Vacation Rentals (airbnb.com)

Ok Ponte Vedra Beach! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: I for 1. (Thank you Bill L. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Ponte Vedra Beach Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information