Orland Park
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: Sunday, September 27 worship and 7 more events

Happening soon: Illinois Rock & Roll Museum Hall of Fame Induction on the Orland Park Patch calendar

Sunday September 27th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello again Orland Park! We're bringing you the latest town highlights. Don't miss out, keep going! β˜•οΈοΈ

Coming up on the calendar:

  • Illinois Rock & Roll Museum Hall of Fame Induction at Harris Theater for Music and Dance
  • Sports Cards and More Show @ Orland Park Civic Center - Sunday, September 27, 2026 at Orland Park Civic Center
  • Free Community Kidney Health Screening at Palos Hills Christian Assembly

... and check out 9 more events on the calendar!

Today's riddle: What are the two favorite words for a shark to hear? πŸ€” (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Sunday: Nice with clouds and sun, with a high of 72 and low of 52 degrees.
  • Monday: Sunny and pleasant, temps: high: 75, low: 52.
  • Tuesday: Increasing cloudiness, with a high of 74 and low of 59 degrees.

πŸ“Έ Around Orland Park

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

πŸ—“ Upcoming Events in Orland Park

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

β˜… Featured events β˜…

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

πŸ“£ Orland Park Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Β 

Thank you πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘ to these businesses for making Orland Park PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! πŸ’š

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

πŸͺ§ Patch Classifieds

  • Free Scrap Metal Pickup
    Free Scrap Metal Pickup. We pickup Garden Tractors, Farm Equipment, Snowmobiles, Motorcycles, Furnaces, Automotive parts, Anything Metal, All... (More info)

πŸ’¬ Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Mocktober At Messenger Woods Program Set For Oct. 17 β€”Forest Preserve District of Will County Read on Patch
  • Great Moments In Vinyl play the "Hits of 1976" β€”Mike Brick Read on Patch
  • St. Coletta's of Illinois to Honor Kowalis Family at Upcoming Caritas Benefit β€”St. Coletta's of Illinois Read on Patch
  • Life is much like climbing a mountain!
    The vast majority of us start at the bottom of the mountain in the valley. Each mountain has a different elevation, girth, and width. Your mission is… (Nextdoor 108th Ave)
  • Costco Wholesale Corporation posted a job opening for Service Deli Clerk in Orland Park. Apply here.
  • Hot Topic posted a job opening for Part-Time Assistant Manager - Level 1 in Orland Park. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Orland Park here.

πŸ—ž Nearby News

Tinley Park

  • Prost! Tinley's Flipside Brewing Pays Tribute To German Culture In Daylong 'Fliptoberfest' (patch.com)
  • Week of Sept. 14: Best residential property deals in DuPage / Cook County (shawlocal.com)
  • Tinley Park teen charged after shooting threat at Central Middle School (chicagotribune.com)

Oak Forest

Ok Orland Park! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: "MAN OVERBOARD!" (Thank you M J. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

πŸ‘‰ Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoorΒ Β Β Β  Share to Facebook

More from Orland Park
News | 1d
News | 1d
News | 2d
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Orland Park Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information