Baton Rouge
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: How could new LSU events change Baton Rouge’s tax dollars in 2027?

Be sure to catch Family Storytime on the Baton Rouge Patch calendar

Tuesday September 22nd Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Coffee in hand, Baton Rouge? We've got the latest town updates for you. Keep reading to stay in the loop. ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • How could new LSU events change Baton Rouge's tax dollars in 2027?
  • What neighbors heard before a man died on Bardwell Drive
  • Why a popular LSU-area hookah lounge just lost its rezoning bid

Also on today's calendar: Dr. Thomas S. Smith Sr. at WGA Meeting and 9 more events.

Today's riddle: What did one wall say to the other? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: A t-storm around in the p.m., with a high of 95 and low of 73 degrees. 🌶 Hot!
  • Wednesday: Partly sunny, warm and humid, temps: high: 94, low: 72.
  • Thursday: Sun mixing with clouds; warm, with a high of 93 and low of 70 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

1. Metro Council to weigh tax rebates for two unnamed LSU events in March 2027 (wafb.com) — East Baton Rouge Metro Council is set to consider local sales tax rebates for two major, still-unnamed LSU events planned at Alex Box Stadium and Tiger Stadium in March 2027. The proposal ties into the Death Valley Live initiative, which aims to bring large concerts and special events to Baton Rouge, and will be introduced at Wednesday's council meeting before fuller debate in October.
   

2. Two shootings in Baton Rouge within 24 hours; one leaves man dead in middle of road (wbrz.com) — Baton Rouge police are investigating two shootings within 24 hours, including one that left a man dead in the middle of Bardwell Drive near Holloway Avenue. Neighbors reported hearing gunfire and say shootings are common in the area, even if rarely reported. Officers are asking anyone in Baton Rouge with information about either incident to come forward.
   

3. Baton Rouge Denies Rezoning Request for Hookah Lounge Near LSU (news-usa.today) — A rezoning request for the Lotus hookah lounge on West Chimes Street near LSU was unanimously denied by the East Baton Rouge Parish planning and zoning commission after residents and a neighboring bar complained about late-night noise and street disturbances. Commissioners cited concerns about management and social media posts suggesting alcohol service without proper permits. The decision keeps the lounge from adding alcohol sales, maintaining current conditions in this busy student corridor.
   

4. 'Security Dads' spend decades mentoring high school students (azfamily.com) — For decades, the Security Dads have volunteered at Glen Oaks High School in Baton Rouge, offering lunchtime support, smiles, and guidance to students who often lack father figures at home. Now mostly in their late 60s and 70s, the men worry the program could fade within five years without younger volunteers. They're actively looking for new Baton Rouge men to join and keep the tradition alive.
   

5. Bill Bryan, Louisiana journalist, attorney and lover of the blues, dies in Baton Rouge (nola.com) — Baton Rouge is mourning Bill Bryan, a longtime journalist, attorney, and driving force behind the Baton Rouge Blues Festival and Foundation, who died Friday at 67. A Baton Rouge native and LSU graduate, he was remembered for his political work, love of music, and daily presence at Louie's Café, with friends and colleagues praising his warmth and dedication to the city's culture.
   

📸 Around Baton Rouge

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Baton Rouge

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Baton Rouge Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making Baton Rouge PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Good morning neighbors....
    doing some reflecting this morning before church... and wondering...is it ever possible to capture the essence of a crisp clear perfect sunrise. … (Nextdoor Hickory Ridge)
  • The LAWO Food Truck Night is a free, family-friendly community event on Saturday, October 17 at 6:00 PM at 10650 Old Lodge Court, situated on the Lower Lake.
    It runs for 3 hours and features food trucks serving a variety of options, plus free ice cream, and live music by David Aucoin! It's open to all ages… (Nextdoor Lake at White Oak)
  • Campus Apartments, LLC posted a job opening for Housekeeper in Baton Rouge. Apply here.
  • Brookshire Grocery Company posted a job opening for Meatcutter in Baton Rouge. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Baton Rouge here.

Ok Baton Rouge! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: I'll meet you at the corner! (Thank you Gary M. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Baton Rouge Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information