Columbia
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Schools

9 Howard Co. Schools Face Overcrowding As Officials Weigh Solutions

The Howard County Council and Board of Education held a joint meeting this week to address school capacity concerns.

HOWARD COUNTY, MD — Nine Howard County public schools face enrollment projections that could leave some operating at nearly 130% of their intended capacity by 2030.

The Howard County Council and Board of Education held a joint meeting this week to address school capacity concerns under the county's Adequate Public Facilities Ordinance.

Subscribe

Five elementary schools and four middle schools were identified in the 2026 school capacity report as having reached at least 95% capacity in 2025 and are projected to exceed 110% by 2030, leaders learned at the meeting.

The elementary schools identified in the report are Bollman Bridge, Bryant Woods, Centennial Lane, Phelps Luck and St. John's Lane. The middle schools are Dunloggin, Hammond, Patuxent Valley and Thomas Viaduct.

Bryant Woods Elementary School had one of the highest reported capacity rates, operating at 119.7% in 2025, with that figure projected to reach 128.7% by 2030, leaders learned at the meeting. Bollman Bridge Elementary School was operating at 111.5% capacity in 2025, with enrollment projected to climb to 127.4% by 2030.

Among the middle schools, Thomas Viaduct is projected to reach 115.1% capacity by 2030, while Dunloggin could reach 114.2%.

The projections are based on the school system's 2025 Educational Facilities Master Plan and were included in materials supporting its fiscal 2027 capital planning process, leaders were told at the meeting.

The figures do not include additional temporary capacity provided by portable classrooms.

Which Howard County Schools Are Overcrowded?

According to the school system's capacity report, the following schools met the criteria requiring a joint discussion about capacity:

School2025 capacityProjected 2030 capacity
Bollman Bridge Elementary111.5%127.4%
Bryant Woods Elementary119.7%128.7%
Centennial Lane Elementary118.2%118.4%
Phelps Luck Elementary107%112.9%
St. John's Lane Elementary102.1%110.3%
Dunloggin Middle107.1%114.2%
Hammond Middle107.9%112.7%
Patuxent Valley Middle106.8%110.5%
Thomas Viaduct Middle101.2%115.1%

The projections show that all nine schools could remain above their designed capacity without changes to enrollment boundaries, facilities or other factors, leaders were told at the meeting.

What To Do About Overcrowding?

The school system's planning documents identify several potential solutions, including attendance boundary adjustments, school additions and construction of a new elementary school.

For Bollman Bridge Elementary, the report identifies a new elementary school in southeastern Howard County, along with a boundary review, as a potential solution. Bryant Woods Elementary was identified for a boundary review that was completed for implementation in August 2026.

Other elementary schools could be affected by future attendance boundary reviews coordinated with middle school expansion projects.

The school system's plans also identify a proposed addition at Dunloggin Middle School.

Potential additions at Oakland Mills and Murray Hill middle schools, along with boundary adjustments, could help address enrollment pressures affecting Hammond and Patuxent Valley middle schools, officials shared at the meeting.

Thomas Viaduct Middle School's potential solutions include boundary adjustments and additions involving Oakland Mills and Thomas Viaduct middle schools.

The proposals reflect the school system's capital planning documents and should not be considered final construction commitments.

Portable Classrooms In Use

Temporary classrooms already are being used at all nine schools identified in the report. Among the elementary schools, Bollman Bridge and St. John's Lane each had seven portable classrooms in 2025. Bryant Woods, Centennial Lane and Phelps Luck each had six.

Dunloggin Middle School had five portable classrooms, Patuxent Valley and Thomas Viaduct each had four, and Hammond had three.

The report's capacity projections exclude the temporary classroom space provided by those units.

How Overcrowding Could Affect Development

Howard County's Adequate Public Facilities Ordinance is designed to coordinate residential growth with available infrastructure, including school capacity.

Under the ordinance, elementary schools and elementary school regions may be considered constrained for certain new residential development when capacity exceeds 105%. The threshold is 110% for middle schools and 115% for high schools.

Those limits differ from the requirement for a special joint meeting, which applies when a school or school region reaches 95% capacity and is projected to exceed 110% within five years.

The school capacity review plays a role in determining where new residential development may proceed under the county's growth management rules. The school system's report also includes approved and proposed subdivision plans, providing information about future housing development within individual school attendance areas.

More from Columbia
News | 3h
News | 5h
News | 20h
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Columbia Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information