This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.

Health & Fitness

Odenton Homes Sold Twice as Fast Last Month as a Year Ago

Average home prices here up 15 percent from April 2012; number of homes sold up 24 percent

 

The Odenton real estate market continued to steam forward in April, with significant jumps in average homes prices and the number of homes sold.

According to data released by the Metropolitan Regional Information System (MRIS), average prices for Odenton homes sold in April rose 15 percent from the same time last year. The number of homes sold also increased, from 29 in April 2012 to 36 last month.

Find out what's happening in Odenton-Severnfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

Also notable is that Odenton homes continue to sell much more quickly. In fact, in April, they sold twice as quickly as a year earlier. The average number of days that Odenton homes stayed on the market dropped 55 percent, from 136 days in April 2012 to 61 days last month.

Following a trend present in most of west Anne Arundel County, the number of homes for sale in Odenton also continues to drop. Last month 126 homes were listed for sale in zip code 21113, down from 138 homes the previous April.

Another sign of a strong seller’s market in Odenton is reflected in what’s called the “sale price to list price ratio.” Basically, this measure reflects the average price of homes sold, divided by the average original list price of those homes.

In Odenton last month, home sellers got 96.3 percent of the original asking price for their properties, on average. In April 2012, they got 92.8 percent.

The MRIS figures also show a large year-over-year increase in the number of detached single family homes sold. Eleven detached homes sold in Odenton in April 2013, while five sold the previous April.

 

 

 
 

April
  2013

 
 

April
  2012

 
 

Percent
  Change

 
 

Avg. Sold Price

 
 

$322,138

 
 

$279,941

 
 

15.07%

 
 

No. of Units Sold

 
 

36

 
 

29

 
 

24.14%

 
 

Avg. Days on Market

 
 

61

 
 

136

 
 

-55.15%

 
 

Avg. SP to LP Ratio

 
 

96.3%

 
 

92.8%

 
 

3.78%

 
 

No. Attached Units Sold

 
 

25

 
 

24

 
 

4.17%

 
 

No. of Detached Sold

 
 

11

 
 

5

 
 

120.00%

 
 

No. of Active Listings

 
 

126

 
 

138

 
 

-8.7%

 

Jerry Kline is a Realtor with the Odenton, Md., office of Keller Williams Flagship Realty (1216 Annapolis Rd., Odenton.) For more information on the local real estate market, contact him at (443) 924-7418, or visit his blog (www.JerryKlineRealtor.wordpress.com) or website (www.JerryKline.kwrealty.com).

 

The views expressed in this post are the author's own. Want to post on Patch?