Fall River
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Fall River man held without bail after new gun and drug charges

And on the Fall River Patch calendar - Meet Seth Moulton in Fall River!

Tuesday August 25th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hey there, Fall River! Let's get started with what's happening in and around town. Read on and stay in the loop. ☀️

In today's newsletter:

  • Fall River man held without bail after new gun and drug charges
  • Why a familiar face is back leading Resiliency Preparatory Academy now
  • What's happening as Fall River's old police station comes down?

Also on today's calendar: Meet Seth Moulton in Fall River! and 7 more events.

Today's riddle: What did one strawberry say to the other strawberry? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: Mostly sunny, with a high of 80 and low of 60 degrees.
  • Wednesday: Mostly sunny, temps: high: 80, low: 62.
  • Thursday: Partly sunny and humid, with a high of 79 and low of 67 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

1. 27-year-old Fall River man with previous firearm-related convictions facing new drug and gun charges (fallriverreporter.com) — Fall River Police report arresting a 27-year-old local man after a search of his Fifth Street residence allegedly uncovered a handgun, ammunition, and suspected crack cocaine. He faces multiple firearm and drug charges and has a prior Massachusetts firearm conviction. He pleaded not guilty in Fall River District Court and is being held pending a dangerousness hearing.
   

2. Former Fall River Principal Robert Correia returning as interim principal (fallriverreporter.com) — Fall River Public Schools has brought back former Resiliency Preparatory Academy principal Robert Correia as interim leader at 290 Rock Street, effective immediately. His return coincides with the building's expanded role housing three high school programs, while the district continues searching for a permanent principal following Dr. Stacy Monette's reassignment.
   

3. Demolition work continues on former Fall River police station (turnto10.com) — Demolition of the former Fall River police station on Bedford Street is well underway, with the deteriorating, asbestos-laden building now largely reduced to rubble. City officials say air quality is being closely monitored, disposal plans have state approval, and no violations have been issued. The $1.4 million project aims to fully clear the site by October.
   

4. Roger A. Dupont (villages-news.com) — Fall River–born Roger A. Dupont, a longtime IRS employee and Army Reservist who later lived in The Villages, Florida, is remembered as a devoted husband, father, and church volunteer. A URI graduate and avid Red Sox fan, he enjoyed helping others with their taxes and community work. He is survived by his wife Diane, two children, five grandchildren, and extended family.
   

5. 28-year-old man pleads not guilty in brutal Fall River double murder case (fallriverreporter.com) — A Fall River man has pleaded not guilty and is being held without bail in connection with a June double homicide on Aetna Street. Police and prosecutors say two young men were found dead at the scene, and a suspect was arrested nearby with a firearm; a pretrial conference is set for late September.
   

📸 Around Fall River

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Fall River

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events
    Wednesday August 26
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - Swansea
    Charlton Memorial Hospital Swansea Free Public Library, 69 Main Street, Swansea, MA, 02777, United States
    6:30 am
  • Friday August 28
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - New Bedford
    Charlton Memorial Hospital New Beginnings Moms Do Care, 543 North Suite D, New Bedford, MA, United States
    6:30 am
  • Sunday August 30
  • Paint Pottery! →
    Art by You at Weirdgirl Creations Pottery Studio, 10 Wampanoag Trl, East Providence
    1:00 pm
  • Tuesday September 1
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - Dartmouth
    Charlton Memorial Hospital 300B Faunce Corner Road, 300B Faunce Corner Road, Dartmouth, United States
    10:30 am
  • Back to School Social
    Letourneau Elementary School 323 Anthony Street, Fall River, MA 02721
    6:00 pm
  • Wednesday September 2
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - Swansea
    Charlton Memorial Hospital Swansea Free Public Library, 69 Main Street, Swansea, MA, 02777, United States
    6:30 am
  • Thursday September 3
  • Widow and Widower Grief Support Group
    Charlton Memorial Hospital Mattapoisett Council on Aging, 17 Barstow Street, Mattapoisett, MA, 02739, United States
    5:30 am
  • Friday September 4
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - New Bedford
    Charlton Memorial Hospital New Beginnings Moms Do Care, 543 North Suite D, New Bedford, MA, United States
    6:30 am
  • Thursday September 10
  • Reverend Horton Heat →
    Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St, Fall River
    8:00 pm

📣 Fall River Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

🗓 Events Nearby

    Tuesday August 25
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - Dartmouth
    Charlton Memorial Hospital 300B Faunce Corner Road, 300B Faunce Corner Road, Dartmouth, United States
    10:30 am
  • Wednesday August 26
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - Swansea
    Charlton Memorial Hospital Swansea Free Public Library, 69 Main Street, Swansea, MA, 02777, United States
    6:30 am
  • Friday August 28
  • Baby Café Breastfeeding Support Group - New Bedford
    Charlton Memorial Hospital New Beginnings Moms Do Care, 543 North Suite D, New Bedford, MA, United States
    6:30 am
  • Saturday August 29
  • Show Choir Camp
    Somerset Berkley Regional High School Somerset, MA 02726
    8:30 am

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making Fall River PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Brunswick posted a job opening for Freedom Boat Club - Seasonal Dock Hand in Fall River, MA (April through October) in Fall River. Apply here.
  • Cipla Limited posted a job opening for Manufacturing Operator Trainee in Fall River. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Fall River here.

Ok Fall River! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: If you weren't so sweet, we wouldn't be in this jam! (Thank you Patti F. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Fall River Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information