Royal Oak
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: When Stand Atlantic’s Godbreath Tour hits Royal Oak this December.

Happening soon: Jim Henson's Labyrinth - In Concert on the Royal Oak Patch calendar

Saturday September 26th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello Royal Oak! Here's our latest buzz. Let's get into it. ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • When Stand Atlantic's Godbreath Tour hits Royal Oak this December.
  • What Royal Oak doctors say is actually spreading around Metro Detroit now.

Also on today's calendar: Mushroom Walk and 9 more events.

Today's riddle: Riddle: David's parents have three sons: Snap, Crackle, and what's the name of the third son? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Saturday: Sunny and pleasant, with a high of 74 and low of 50 degrees.
  • Sunday: Pleasant with sunshine, temps: high: 75, low: 52.
  • Monday: Mostly sunny and pleasant, with a high of 76 and low of 52 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• Stand Atlantic Release NEXT2U Single; US Tour with STORY OF THE YEAR Nov–Dec (broadwayworld.com) — Stand Atlantic is bringing their Godbreath Tour to Royal Oak Music Theatre on December 9, giving local pop-punk fans a chance to see them alongside Story of the Year and Silverstein. The band's new single "NEXT2U" previews their upcoming album, and tickets for the Royal Oak stop and the rest of the U.S. run are already on sale online.
   

• What's Going Around in Metro Detroit: Seasonal allergies, colds, influenza, scooter, e-bike injuries (clickondetroit.com) — Royal Oak's Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital reports no single illness surge right now, but a steady stream of typical ER visits and behavioral health cases. Across Metro Detroit, doctors are seeing more seasonal allergies, respiratory viruses, early influenza, and scooter or e-bike injuries, and they're urging residents to keep up with vaccines, handwashing, and staying home when sick.
   

📸 Around Royal Oak

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Royal Oak

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events
    Saturday September 26
  • Mushroom Walk →
    Cummingston Park
    10:00 am
  • Sunday September 27
  • Oktoberfest 2026 →
    Location 30955 Woodward Ave., Royal Oak, MI, United States, Michigan 48073 30955 woodward ave unit 510 royal oak MI 48073, 30955 woodward ave unit 510, royal oak
  • Antiques & Collectibles Market →
    Royal Oak Farmers Market, 316 E 11 Mile Road, Royal Oak
    8:00 am
  • Monday September 28
  • Soccer vs Bridge Academy West
    Ferndale Middle School Ferndale, MI 48220
    4:30 pm
  • Board of Trustee Work Session →
    Waterford Town Hall, 3rd Floor External Conference Room (3-1), 5200 Civic Center Dr., Waterford
    4:30 pm
  • Volleyball vs Derby Middle (Away)
    Derby Middle School, 1300 Derby Rd, Birmingham
    4:45 pm
  • Tuesday September 29
  • Cross Country vs North Hills Away
    North Hills Middle School, 3456 Lahser Rd, Bloomfield Township
    4:45 pm
  • UHS Girl's Volleyball vs Harper Woods High School (Home Game)
    University High School, 2521 Bermuda St, Ferndale
    7:00 pm
  • Wednesday September 30
  • Football vs East Middle (Away)
    Ferndale Middle School Ferndale, MI 48220
    4:30 pm
  • Volleyball vs Royal Oak (Home)
    Ferndale Middle School Ferndale, MI 48220
    4:30 pm
  • Thursday October 1
  • GIRL DINNER - GIRLS NIGHT OUT & QUIZZO MUSIC BINGO →
    526 S Main St, 526 South Main Street, Royal Oak
    6:30 pm

📣 Royal Oak Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Corewell Health Children's receives nearly $1.2 million in Children's Miracle Network Grants —Chris Morrisroe Read on Patch
  • Monday afternoon the corner of my house Sunnybrook and Blair a dog was loose.
    A man stopped to grab it. A lady came running across my lawn. It was her dog. I went in the house and got a leash for her to walk the dog home. She… (Nextdoor Royal Oak North East)
  • Where is there a good reliable person or company that could cut my elderly lady's yard and trim, ive had 2 different people set up and all i get is excuses after excuses went as far as one guy telling me I have his word he would be there so I guess
    some people giving their word isn't honest sorry but I need to get her yard done its getting to tall and is gonna end up costing more money (Nextdoor Red Run)
  • HealthMarkets posted a job opening for Insurance Agent in Clawson. Apply here.
  • Liberty Tax Service posted a job opening for Costume Waver in Clawson. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Royal Oak here.

🗞 Nearby News

Berkley

Madison Heights

  • 10 Of The Most Beloved Michigan Buffets That Have Quietly Won Over Their Communities (takingthekids.com)
  • Smart Solutions: Finish nagging tasks with a weekly power hour (bnd.com)

Ferndale

  • Oakland County Man Arrested After Threatening To Burn Down Catholic Church: Police (patch.com)

Ok Royal Oak! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: David (Thank you Thomas F. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

More from Royal Oak
News | 2d
News | Sep 18
News | Sep 14
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Royal Oak Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information