Las Vegas
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: How a $25M Raiders pledge could transform kids’ healthcare in Vegas

And check out Puff Sip and Paint: An Elevated Art Experience at Planet 13 on the Las Vegas Patch calendar

Tuesday August 25th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello again Las Vegas! We're bringing you the latest town highlights. Don't miss out, keep going! β˜€οΈ

In today's newsletter:

  • How a $25M Raiders pledge could transform kids' healthcare in Vegas
  • Why this southwest Las Vegas road keeps filling up with trash
  • What Cox-to-Spectrum switch could mean for your Las Vegas cable bill

Also on today's calendar: Puff Sip and Paint: An Elevated Art Experience at Planet 13 and 6 more events.

Today's riddle: What did one strawberry say to the other strawberry? πŸ€” (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: Mostly sunny and hot, with a high of 107 and low of 87 degrees. 🌢 Hot!
  • Wednesday: Toasty conditions, temps: high: 111, low: 87.
  • Thursday: Record-tying heat, with a high of 110 and low of 88 degrees.

πŸ“° News we're reading

1. Las Vegas Raiders donate record $25 million to Nevada's First standalone Children's Hospital (fox5vegas.com) β€” Las Vegas families are a big step closer to having Nevada's first standalone children's hospital, thanks to a record $25 million pledge from the Las Vegas Raiders and team partners. The donation jump-starts a billion-dollar pediatric campus led by Intermountain Health, aiming to keep Southern Nevada kids from having to travel out of state for critical care by 2030.
Β Β Β 

2. Illegal dumping hotspot draws concern in southwest Las Vegas (ktnv.com) β€” A one-mile stretch near Valley View Boulevard and Blue Diamond Road in southwest Las Vegas has turned into a persistent illegal dumping hotspot, with furniture, trash, and even needles scattered along the roadside. A local junk removal company says they've been cleaning the area for years and are urging property owners, customers, and neighbors to take responsibility and report dumping when they see it.
Β Β Β 

3. Cox customers in Las Vegas will transition to Spectrum following Charter purchase (news3lv.com) β€” Cox cable and internet customers in Las Vegas will soon see Spectrum-branded service and pricing after Charter's multibillion-dollar purchase, with changes rolling out starting in mid-September. For now, plans and contracts stay the same, but experts urge residents to watch long-term prices, compare Spectrum bundles with streaming alternatives, and pay attention to new perks like app access and potential mobile discounts.
Β Β Β 

4. Cantopop trio Grasshopper to perform two shows at Fontainebleau Las Vegas (fox5vegas.com) β€” Cantopop trio Grasshopper is bringing two high-energy shows to Fontainebleau Las Vegas this Thanksgiving weekend, performing Nov. 27 and 28 at the new BLEAULIVE Theater on the Strip. Fans can expect updated staging, signature choreography, and classic hits, with tickets going on sale Wednesday, Aug. 26 at 10 a.m. via the Fontainebleau website.
Β Β Β 

5. Las Vegas police awarded $67k grant to enforce off-road vehicle safety (fox5vegas.com) β€” Las Vegas Metro Police are getting nearly $68,000 from Nevada's Off-Highway Vehicles Program to step up enforcement and safety around off-road recreation. The grant, part of more than $912,000 awarded statewide, will support law enforcement, youth education, better signage, and trail improvements funded through OHV registration fees.
Β Β Β 

πŸ“Έ Around Las Vegas

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

πŸ—“ Upcoming Events in Las Vegas

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

β˜… Featured events β˜…

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

πŸ“£ Las Vegas Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

πŸ—“ Events Nearby

    Tuesday August 25
  • Beginner Sewing Class for Adults β†’
    Mount Charleston Library, 75 Ski Chalet Pl, Mt Charleston
    11:00 am
  • Thursday August 27
  • Game Night
    Patricia a Bendorf Elementary School Las Vegas, NV 89147
    4:30 pm
  • Friday August 28
  • Laugh Factory β†’
    Horseshoe Las Vegas, 3645 Las Vegas Blvd S, Las Vegas
    8:30 pm
  • Wednesday September 2
  • Open House- Walker ES
    Marlan J. Walker Elementary HENDERSON, NV 89002
    5:30 pm

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Β 

Thank you πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘ to these businesses for making Las Vegas PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! πŸ’š

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

πŸ’¬ Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Update: He came home!
    Twain and rainbow. Please be on the look out for our cat. His name is Plummer. (Nextdoor Villa Bonita)
  • Please help me !!!
    Someone took my dog from my driveway last night 8/22 at 8:33pm near upland and Charleston. I'm devastated he is 13 years old his name is Ricky… (Nextdoor Gary Dexter Park)
  • Ayr Wellness posted a job opening for Inventory Specialist (Part-Time) in Las Vegas. Apply here.
  • Savers Value Village posted a job opening for Retail Warehouse & Production Associate in Las Vegas. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Las Vegas here.

Ok Las Vegas! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: If you weren't so sweet, we wouldn't be in this jam! (Thank you Patti F. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

πŸ‘‰ Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoorΒ Β Β Β  Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Las Vegas Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information