East Hanover
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: How a $20M project will reshape East Hanover’s Arena Way

Also, don't miss A World of Memories Begins at Meadowbrook Country Day Camp on the East Hanover Patch calendar

Wednesday September 23rd Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Hello East Hanover! Here's our latest buzz. Let's get into it. ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • How a $20M project will reshape East Hanover's Arena Way
  • How Hanover Park's singles lineup clinched a tight win over Madison
  • What Novartis' ongoing layoffs could mean for East Hanover workers

Also on today's calendar: A World of Memories Begins at Meadowbrook Country Day Camp and 9 more events.

Today's riddle: Is there anybody completely useless? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Wednesday: Clouds breaking for some sun, with a high of 67 and low of 48 degrees.
  • Thursday: Times of clouds and sun, temps: high: 68, low: 50.
  • Friday: Breezy with variable clouds, with a high of 72 and low of 56 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• NVE scores $20 million loan for East Hanover spec industrial project, CBRE says (re-nj.com) — A new 100,000-square-foot industrial building is planned for 80 Arena Way in East Hanover, replacing a former office site off Route 10 as part of New Vernon Equities' growing Arena campus. Backed by a $20 million construction loan, the project targets small-bay industrial tenants and is slated for completion in early 2027, reinforcing Morris County's tight industrial market.
   

• Hanover Park Girls Tennis is Triumphant over Madison in Close Match (tapinto.net) — Hanover Park High School's girls tennis team in East Hanover notched its first win of the season with a tight 3–2 victory over Madison. Strong singles play from Caroline Oriala, Morgan Campbell, and Lauren Wronko carried the Hornets, even as Madison swept both doubles matches in NJAC Liberty Division action.
   

• BMS says goodbye to 265 New Jersey staff as reorg rolls on (pharmalive.com) — New Jersey's biopharma sector is seeing more job cuts, with Bristol Myers Squibb, Johnson & Johnson, Merck, and others trimming staff across the state. For East Hanover residents, Novartis' ongoing restructuring has already cost 572 local jobs this year, underscoring how global cost-cutting campaigns are hitting the township's major employers.
   

📸 Around East Hanover

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in East Hanover

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 East Hanover Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making East Hanover PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Madison Area YMCA Board Appoints New Chief Executive Officer —MadisonArea YMCA Read on Patch
  • Wendy's posted a job opening for Crew Member in East Hanover. Apply here.
  • Kellermeyer Bergensons Services posted a job opening for Janitorial Crew Member in Livingston. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near East Hanover here.

🗞 Nearby News

Florham Park

  • Briz Brings His Voices of Rock Show to the Florham Park Library for a Free Concert on Sunday, October 11, 2026 (shopmorriscounty.com)
  • Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming Opens in Florham Park (tapinto.net)
  • The Mansion at Fairleigh Dickinson University (wordpress.com)

Hanover

  • Hanover Township to Host Bike Rodeo at Malapardis Park (tapinto.net)
  • Hanover Fire Commissioners Meet to Consider Consolidation Report (tapinto.net)

Parsippany

  • $26K+ Raised For Parsippany Sanitation Worker Injured On The Job (patch.com)

Ok East Hanover! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: No because they can always be used as a bad example! (Thank you Gary M. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

More from East Hanover
News | 1d
News | 1d
News | 6d
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
East Hanover Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information