Port Jefferson
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: Port Jefferson Station Man Found Guilty In 2023 Cocaine And Fentanyl Sale Case To Undercover Officer: DA

And on the Port Jefferson Patch calendar - Stony Brook CommUniversity Day 2026

Friday September 25th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Greetings Port Jefferson! Your go-to source for what's happening in town is here. Stay in the loop and read on. ☕️️

In today's newsletter:

  • Port Jefferson Station drug dealer faces decades in prison
  • How a festive Tenors concert will directly support Port Jefferson's Hope House

Also on today's calendar: Stony Brook CommUniversity Day 2026 and 9 more events.

Today's riddle: Who's in favor of bringing back Roman Numerals? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Friday: Windy; a little p.m. rain, with a high of 67 and low of 58 degrees.
  • Saturday: Windy with periods of rain, temps: high: 64, low: 58.
  • Sunday: Very windy; a little rain, with a high of 64 and low of 59 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• Port Jefferson Station Man Found Guilty In 2023 Cocaine And Fentanyl Sale Case To Undercover Officer: DA (patch.com) — Residents in the Port Jefferson area are learning that a Port Jefferson Station man has been convicted of multiple cocaine and fentanyl sale and possession charges after selling drugs to an undercover Suffolk County police officer in early 2023. Jurors found him guilty on numerous felony counts tied to sales and a search of his Port Jefferson Station apartment, and he now faces up to 30 years in prison at sentencing in October.
   

• A Christmas with the New York Tenors on Patchogue: Get Tickets Now! (theatermania.com) — A Christmas concert by the New York Tenors in Patchogue will raise funds for Hope House Ministries, the long-standing Port Jefferson nonprofit providing housing, education, and counseling. With guest performers and a full ensemble, the show promises holiday, Broadway, and inspirational music while directly supporting programs that help local people move toward stability and independence.
   

📸 Around Port Jefferson

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Port Jefferson

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Port Jefferson Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

 

Thank you 👏👏👏 to these businesses for making Port Jefferson PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! 💚

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • My mortgage company wants extra $500 per month this year.
    Is it normal? The difference in taxes and insurance is only about $1,000. Anyone can help me with the calculations? (Nextdoor Port Jefferson Village)
  • CVS Health posted a job opening for Store Associate in Miller Place. Apply here.
  • Domino's Pizza posted a job opening for Assistant Manager(03468) - 2229 Route 112 Unit I in Coram. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Port Jefferson here.

🗞 Nearby News

Mount Sinai

  • Mount Sinai Study Identifies Why Some Patients Develop Severe Intestinal Inflammation After CAR-T Therapy (newswise.com)
  • Mount Sinai researchers identify how APOE4 gene damages brain blood vessels in Alzheimer's disease (eurekalert.org)
  • Can't Hit 10,000 Steps? This Small Change to Your Walking Routine Can Boost Heart Health (nbcnews.com)

Miller Place

  • VIDEO: Hero Long Island Police Officer Reunited With Man He Saved From Drowning (patch.com)

Stony Brook University

  • Stony Brook Achieves Its Highest Enrollment with Over 27,700 Students, Receives Most Applications in University's History (longisland.com)
  • Long Island colleges earn spots in U.S. News rankings (libn.com)
  • Earth's first bats didn't come from where we thought, landmark genetic study reveals (livescience.com)

Ok Port Jefferson! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: I for 1. (Thank you Bill L. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

More from Port Jefferson
News | 8h
News | 1d
News | 2d
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Port Jefferson Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information