Health & Fitness

See Delaware County's Latest Coronavirus Figures

Of all reported coronavirus deaths in Delaware County, 80 percent have been nursing home residents as of Friday. See full details here.

DELAWARE COUNTY, PA — The coronavirus doesn't seem to be going anywhere any time soon, so how is Delaware County looking in terms of the virus?

The latest data provided Friday shows Delaware County has seen 8,190 of the virus to date.

Upper Darby Borough remains the municipality with the highest number of cases, as the county reported 1,342 cases Friday.

Find out what's happening in Haverford-Havertownfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

Yeadon Borough has the highest percent of population to be infected by the virus, with 4.02 percent of its 11,471 population having been infected. Yeadon's total case count is 461, as of Friday.

Of the county's 8,190 cases, 2,512 are or have been nursing home or long term care facility residents.

Find out what's happening in Haverford-Havertownfor free with the latest updates from Patch.

County officials Friday said people under 30 account for about 40 percent of newer coronavirus cases.

Two hundred sixty-one cases have not had locations identified.

Women account for 57 percent of the county's cases, while men account for 43 percent.

Officials report 79.25 percent of all Delaware County residents infected with the virus have recovered.

Regarding deaths, the county to date has had 720.

Middletown Township has seen the most deaths in the county with 151 total as of Friday.

Nursing home and long term care facility residents account for 80 percent of all virus-related deaths in Delaware County, with 576 total.

Fourteen deaths have not had locations identified as of Friday.

Below are figures for each Delaware County municipality:

  • Aldan Borough — 1.69 percent of population; Cases: 70; Deaths: 2
  • Aston Township — 0.89 percent of population; Cases: 148; Deaths: 4
  • Bethel Township — 0.5 percent of population; Cases: 46; Deaths: 4
  • Brookhaven Borough — 0.87 percent of population; Cases: 70; Deaths: 4
  • Chadds Ford Township — 0.51 percent of population; Cases: 19; Deaths: 1
  • Chester Heights Borough — 0.64 percent of population; Cases: 17; Deaths: 0
  • Chester Township — 2.05 percent of population; Cases: 84; Deaths: 0
  • City of Chester — 1.57 percent of population; Cases: 531; Deaths: 25
  • Clifton Heights Borough — 1.26 percent of population; Cases: 84; Deaths: 3
  • Collingdale Borough — 1.66 percent of population; Cases: 146; Deaths: 4
  • Colwyn Borough — 3.02 percent of population; Cases: 77; Deaths: 2
  • Concord Township — 1.64 percent of population; Cases: 289; Deaths: 31
  • Darby Borough — 3.47 percent of population; Cases: 370; Deaths: 35
  • Darby Township — 1.11 percent of population; Cases: 103; Deaths: 3
  • East Lansdowne Borough — 1.8 percent of population; Cases: 48; Deaths: 5
  • Eddystone Borough — 0.83 percent of population; Cases: 20; Deaths: 0
  • Edgmont Township — 1.29 percent of population; Cases: 52; Deaths: 4
  • Folcroft Borough — 1.72 percent of population; Cases: 114; Deaths: 1
  • Glenolden Borough — 0.91 percent of population; Cases: 65; Deaths: 1
  • Haverford Township — 0.84 percent of population; Cases: 413; Deaths: 62
  • Lansdowne Borough — 1.67 percent of population; Cases: 177; Deaths: 8
  • Lower Chichester Township — 0.57 percent of population; Cases: 20; Deaths: 0
  • Marcus Hook Borough — 1.17 percent of population; Cases: 28; Deaths: 0
  • Marple Township — 1.73 percent of population; Cases: 409; Deaths: 96
  • Media Borough — 3.12 percent of population; Cases: 167; Deaths: 28
  • Middletown Township — 3.46 percent of population; Cases: 552; Deaths: 151
  • Millbourne Borough — 1.99 percent of population; Cases: 23; Deaths: 0
  • Morton Borough — 0.71 percent of population; Cases: 19; Deaths: 0
  • Nether Providence Township — 1.83 percent of population; Cases: 252; Deaths: 42
  • Newtown Township — 1.32 percent of population; Cases: 168; Deaths: 16
  • Norwood Borough — 1 percent of population; Cases: 59; Deaths: 4
  • Parkside Borough — 1.29 percent of population; Cases: 30; Deaths: 0
  • Prospect Park Borough — 1.61 percent of population; Cases: 104; Deaths: 17
  • Radnor Township — 0.71 percent of population; Cases: 225; Deaths: 23
  • Ridley Park Borough — 0.8 percent of population; Cases: 56; Deaths: 2
  • Ridley Township — 0.85 percent of population; Cases: 263; Deaths: 10
  • Rose Valley Borough — 0.11 percent of population; Cases: 1; Deaths: 0
  • Rutledge Borough — 0.5 percent of population; Cases: 4; Deaths: 0
  • Sharon Hill Borough — 2.27 percent of population; Cases: 129; Deaths: 2
  • Springfield Township — 0.96 percent of population; Cases: 232; Deaths: 16
  • Swarthmore Borough — 0.5 percent of population; Cases: 32; Deaths: 1
  • Thornbury Township — 0.56 percent of population; Cases: 43; Deaths: 2
  • Tinicum Township — 0.85 percent of population; Cases: 35; Deaths: 0
  • Trainer Borough — 1.58 percent of population; Cases: 29; Deaths: 1
  • Upland Borough — 1.12 percent of population; Cases: 37; Deaths: 0
  • Upper Chichester Township — 0.99 percent of population; Cases: 168; Deaths: 10
  • Upper Darby Township — 1.62 percent of population; Cases: 1,342; Deaths: 36
  • Upper Providence Township — 0.94 percent of population; Cases: 98; Deaths: 9
  • Yeadon Borough — 4.02 percent of population; Cases: 461; Deaths: 41

Editor's note: a previous version of this story included incomplete data provided on negative test results in each municipality.

Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.