Tracy City
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Which Tracy City residents were listed in Marion County’s latest arrests?

And check out Jacob Collier on the Tracy City Patch calendar

Tuesday September 22nd Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Cheers Tracy City! We're back, helping you stay up to date with what's happening. Let's take on the day together! ☀️

In today's newsletter:

  • Which Tracy City residents were listed in Marion County's latest arrests?

Also on today's calendar: Black Country, New Road.

Today's riddle: What did one wall say to the other? 🤔 (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Tuesday: Not as warm; a p.m. t-storm, with a high of 80 and low of 64 degrees.
  • Wednesday: Humid with a stray t-storm, temps: high: 77, low: 63.
  • Thursday: Variable clouds with a shower, with a high of 74 and low of 59 degrees.

📰 News we're reading

• Marion County Arrest Report for September 20, 2026 (svalleynow.com) — Two Tracy City residents appear in the latest Marion County arrest report, both booked on probation-related or sentenced misdemeanor charges and released shortly afterward. The report, current through September 20, also lists recent DUI, drug, and probation arrests from nearby towns, with all individuals presumed innocent until proven guilty.
   

📸 Around Tracy City

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

🗓 Upcoming Events in Tracy City

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

★ Featured events ★

    Friday September 25
  • Jacob Collier →
    The Caverns, 555 Charlie Roberts Rd, Pelham
    7:00 pm

Want to see your event featured? Click here!

Other local events

📣 Tracy City Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

🗓 Events Nearby

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

💬 Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • Emergency Alert
    A #TNSilverAlert has been issued on behalf of the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for 71-year-old Ricky Ward. He was last seen on Friday afternoon… (Nextdoor )
  • Domino's Pizza posted a job opening for Customer Service Rep (06148) - 310 Kimball Crossing Dr in Jasper. Apply here.
  • Tractor Supply posted a job opening for Team Member in Jasper. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Tracy City here.

🗞 Nearby News

Whitwell

  • Soddy-Daisy pastor to be nominated for Tennessee Baptist regional leadership position (timesfreepress.com)

Jasper

South Pittsburg

  • Five Area Teams Ranged in Top 10 Class 1A, 2A and 3A Football Polls (svalleynow.com)
  • 39 seniors displaced after storms rip roof at South Pittsburg apartments: Donations needed (chattanoogacw.com)

Ok Tracy City! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: I'll meet you at the corner! (Thank you Gary M. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

👉 Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoor     Share to Facebook

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Tracy City Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information