Round Rock
News Feed
Events
Local Businesses
Classifieds
Community Corner

🌱 Patch AM: Tennis (Varsity) vs. Leander @ SPHS and 11 more events

And on the Round Rock Patch calendar - RRHS Tennis - Varsity vs. Wimberley HS

Monday August 24th Patch AM (Patch graphic)

Morning Round Rock! We've got the scoop on the latest happenings in town. Read on to get looped in. β˜•οΈοΈ

Coming up on the calendar:

  • Tennis (Varsity) vs. Leander @ SPHS at Stony Point H S
  • RRHS Tennis - Varsity vs. Wimberley HS at Round Rock H S
  • Volleyball vs. Ellison @ SPHS at Stony Point H S

... and check out 5 more events on the calendar!

Today's riddle: How fast is milk when you pour it? πŸ€” (Answer below!)

Weather forecast:

  • Monday: Sunshine and hot, with a high of 107 and low of 77 degrees. 🌢 Hot!
  • Tuesday: Mostly sunny and hot, temps: high: 105, low: 79.
  • Wednesday: Hot with lots of sun, with a high of 104 and low of 79 degrees.

πŸ“Έ Around Round Rock

Subscribe

Show off your photography skills and the sights around town! Click here to submit your Photo of the Day to Patch AM!

πŸ—“ Upcoming Events in Round Rock

Add your event to our calendar and newsletter!

    Tuesday August 25
  • Tennis (Varsity) vs. Leander @ SPHS
    Stony Point H S Stony Point High School, 1801 Tiger Trail, Round Rock, TX 78664
    3:30 pm
  • RRHS Tennis - Varsity vs. Wimberley HS
    Round Rock H S Wimberley HS
    4:00 pm
  • Volleyball vs. Ellison @ SPHS
    Stony Point H S Stony Point High School, 1801 Tiger Trail, Round Rock, TX 78664
    5:30 pm
  • RRHS Volleyball games vs Rouse HS
    Round Rock H S Rouse HS
    5:30 pm
  • Wednesday August 26
  • Happy birthday!
    Double File Trail El Round Rock, TX 78664
  • House Sorting- New students in grades 1-5
    Cactus Ranch El Round Rock, TX 78681
  • Welcome Coffee Meet & Greet and PTA General Membership Meeting
    Blackland Prairie El Round Rock, TX 78664
    8:00 am
  • FR Football vs. Leander Glenn @ SPHS
    Stony Point H S Stony Point Tiger Stadium, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA
    5:00 pm

πŸ“£ Round Rock Shout Outs!

Want to say something great about someone in town? Click here to submit your Shout Out to Patch AM! It's free!

πŸ—“ Events Nearby

    Monday August 24
  • RRHS Water Polo vs Westwood
    Round Rock H S RR Aquatic Center
    5:30 pm
  • Virtual Parent Information Night- PK, Kindergarten & 1st Grade
    Cactus Ranch El Round Rock, TX 78681
    6:00 pm
  • Virtual Parent Information Night- 2nd & 3rd Grade
    Cactus Ranch El Round Rock, TX 78681
    6:30 pm
  • Virtual Parent Information Night- 4th & 5th Grade
    Cactus Ranch El Round Rock, TX 78681
    7:00 pm

Have we missed something on our calendar? Add an event yourself! As always, before attending confirm event details to ensure accuracy.

Β 

Thank you πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘ to these businesses for making Round Rock PatchAM possible:

Click here to show your appreciation! πŸ’š

Want to see your business here? Click here to connect with local customers.

πŸ’¬ Chatter

What your neighbors are talking about on social media

  • My New Still Life Painting
    The intention of this painting is to capture the light and colors of the strawberries. On top of that I want to create something more than just… (Nextdoor Stone Canyon)
  • Anyone have experience with red eared slider turtles?
    We are visiting family in Dallas and a turtle was abandoned with them and they can't take care of it. My husband and I are debating taking it home… (Nextdoor Turtle Creek Village)
  • ABM Industries, Inc. posted a job opening for Janitorial Cleaner in Round Rock. Apply here.
  • Provident Crossings Retirement Community posted a job opening for Housekeeper (part-time) in Round Rock. Apply here. You can search for other jobs near Round Rock here.

πŸ—ž Nearby News

Hutto

  • 5-year-old misses first week of kindergarten after ICE detains him on the way to a soccer game in Texas (knewz.com)

Cedar Park

  • Mosquito sample tests positive for West Nile virus at Cedar Park park (cbsaustin.com)
  • KGSR's Legacy AAA Moves & Rebrands Ahead Of Sale (radioinsight.com)
  • Panther volleyball sweeps Austin High in home opener (kdhnews.com)

Georgetown

  • America's Fastest-Growing City Has the Prettiest Square in Texas (5reasonstovisit.com)
  • Political flags flew outside couple's Texas home for yearsβ€”then came a note (newsweek.com)

Ok Round Rock! So now you're in the loop about what's happening today. Thanks for reading, and see you in your inbox next time! Oh -- and if you like what you're reading, invite a friend to Patch AM!

-- The Patch AM Team

P.S. The answer to today's riddle: It's "Pasturized" before you know it! (Thank you Judy M. for sending it in!)
Got a good riddle for PatchAM? Submit it here!

πŸ‘‰ Help make Patch AM better

We use a combination of real people and machines to tell you what's happening around town. Learn more about Patch AM.

Share to NextDoorΒ Β Β Β  Share to Facebook

More from Round Rock
News | Jul 21
News | Jul 14
See more on Patch >

Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Round Rock Patch

Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.

©2026 Patch Media. All Rights Reserved

Do Not Sell My Personal Information