FAIRFAX, VA — Unofficial results from Virginia's 11th Congressional District show James R. Walkinshaw leading Arthur G. Purves and Dianne L. Blais, with precinct-level returns providing a closer look at voting across Fairfax County and Fairfax City.
On Tuesday night, Walkinshaw posted a brief statement on his campaign Facebook.
"Thank you to my constituents for re-electing me to my first full term in Congress," he said. "I'm honored to continue fighting for my community. Thank you so much to everyone who supported our campaign and made this possible. Now let's get to work."
Walkinshaw, a Democrat, had 234,391 votes, or 73.69 percent, according to the election results export generated at 8:25 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 4. Republican Purves had 78,657 votes, or 24.73 percent, and Green Party candidate Blais had 3,993 votes, or 1.26 percent. Write-in votes totaled 1,025.
Walkinshaw's districtwide lead over Purves was 155,734 votes.
The report contains returns from 175 Fairfax County precincts and six Fairfax City precincts. Walkinshaw led in every precinct's reported figures.
Fairfax County's precinct totals include Election Day, early voting and mailed absentee votes. Fairfax City's precinct figures include Election Day votes only, with early voting and mailed absentee votes reported separately citywide.
The districtwide totals include votes from both localities.
| Candidate | Election Day | Early Voting | Mailed Absentee | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James R. Walkinshaw | 119,002 | 81,188 | 34,201 | 234,391 | 73.69% |
| Arthur G. Purves | 48,392 | 24,370 | 5,895 | 78,657 | 24.73% |
| Dianne L. Blais | 2,642 | 835 | 516 | 3,993 | 1.26% |
| Write-in | 737 | 202 | 86 | 1,025 | 0.32% |
| Total | 170,773 | 106,595 | 40,698 | 318,066 | 100% |
Walkinshaw had 226,330 votes in Fairfax County, followed by Purves with 75,886 and Blais with 3,777. Write-in votes totaled 994.
These precinct totals include Election Day, early voting and mailed absentee votes. All 175 county precinct entries carry a "Partially Reported" status as of 8:25 a.m. Wednesday.
| Precinct Number And Name | Walkinshaw | Purves | Blais | Write-in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 — Chapel | 1,238 | 440 | 9 | 6 |
| 105 — Fairview | 2,423 | 818 | 27 | 12 |
| 108 — Kings Park | 1,540 | 555 | 26 | 9 |
| 109 — Little Run | 794 | 285 | 13 | 4 |
| 113 — Canterbury | 1,972 | 603 | 24 | 13 |
| 114 — Olde Creek | 1,123 | 407 | 17 | 3 |
| 115 — Ravensworth | 846 | 325 | 11 | 6 |
| 116 — Wakefield | 1,272 | 374 | 11 | 2 |
| 117 — Woodson #1 | 840 | 300 | 13 | 6 |
| 118 — Lake Braddock | 2,044 | 615 | 27 | 7 |
| 119 — Laurel | 2,026 | 667 | 31 | 10 |
| 120 — Sideburn #1 | 471 | 228 | 8 | 3 |
| 121 — Villa | 1,084 | 398 | 19 | 5 |
| 123 — Robinson | 2,691 | 840 | 29 | 6 |
| 125 — Signal Hill | 1,699 | 563 | 16 | 7 |
| 126 — Bonnie Brae | 1,259 | 383 | 18 | 6 |
| 127 — Burke Centre | 2,248 | 659 | 21 | 14 |
| 128 — Cardinal | 1,131 | 390 | 26 | 5 |
| 129 — Keene Mill | 926 | 314 | 8 | 4 |
| 130 — Terra Centre | 1,221 | 398 | 19 | 10 |
| 131 — Eagle View #1 | 800 | 182 | 10 | 3 |
| 132 — Monument | 2,109 | 530 | 43 | 11 |
| 134 — University | 774 | 49 | 31 | 4 |
| 135 — Irving | 1,438 | 488 | 20 | 1 |
| 136 — Woodson #2 | 519 | 203 | 5 | 3 |
| 137 — Sideburn #2 | 1,019 | 435 | 9 | 4 |
| 138 — Eagle View #2 | 890 | 423 | 12 | 2 |
| 201 — Armstrong | 1,366 | 367 | 21 | 9 |
| 202 — Flint Hill #1 | 667 | 284 | 7 | 4 |
| 203 — Floris | 1,645 | 607 | 19 | 3 |
| 204 — Madison | 463 | 110 | 5 | 6 |
| 208 — Reston #1 | 1,588 | 350 | 35 | 3 |
| 209 — Reston #2 | 1,558 | 360 | 29 | 7 |
| 213 — Vienna #1 | 2,121 | 689 | 36 | 14 |
| 214 — Vienna #2 | 1,735 | 590 | 13 | 9 |
| 216 — Vienna #4 | 799 | 248 | 12 | 3 |
| 218 — Vienna #6 | 1,253 | 346 | 15 | 5 |
| 219 — Westbriar #1 | 803 | 290 | 22 | 3 |
| 220 — Dogwood | 1,778 | 426 | 47 | 8 |
| 221 — Hunters Woods | 1,135 | 335 | 24 | 5 |
| 222 — Reston #3 | 873 | 163 | 17 | 4 |
| 223 — Glade | 1,510 | 331 | 33 | 3 |
| 224 — South Lakes | 1,894 | 391 | 40 | 8 |
| 225 — Hughes | 1,514 | 331 | 46 | 5 |
| 226 — Wolftrap | 1,636 | 632 | 24 | 7 |
| 227 — Sunrise Valley #1 | 814 | 245 | 11 | 3 |
| 229 — Fox Mill #1 | 1,723 | 665 | 27 | 7 |
| 233 — North Point | 751 | 368 | 13 | 2 |
| 234 — Aldrin | 1,001 | 305 | 16 | 3 |
| 235 — Frying Pan | 1,316 | 330 | 35 | 2 |
| 236 — Stuart | 510 | 165 | 8 | 4 |
| 237 — McNair | 1,846 | 353 | 36 | 8 |
| 238 — Cameron Glen | 1,201 | 398 | 20 | 1 |
| 240 — Colvin | 906 | 419 | 10 | 5 |
| 241 — Flint Hill #2 | 750 | 272 | 14 | 4 |
| 242 — Westbriar #2 | 797 | 321 | 8 | 7 |
| 243 — Sunrise Valley #2 | 366 | 150 | 3 | 2 |
| 244 — Fox Mill #2 | 194 | 107 | 1 | 1 |
| 245 — Piney Run | 337 | 148 | 5 | 2 |
| 304 — Cooper | 914 | 437 | 7 | 7 |
| 306 — Great Falls | 772 | 495 | 12 | 4 |
| 309 — Kenmore | 1,543 | 741 | 21 | 7 |
| 319 — Herndon #1 | 1,983 | 657 | 51 | 6 |
| 320 — Herndon #2 | 2,090 | 552 | 62 | 2 |
| 321 — Clearview | 1,712 | 649 | 37 | 15 |
| 322 — Forestville | 1,137 | 753 | 15 | 5 |
| 323 — Shouse | 1,011 | 354 | 20 | 5 |
| 324 — Herndon #3 | 1,822 | 520 | 39 | 7 |
| 325 — Hutchison | 1,046 | 163 | 18 | 1 |
| 327 — Sugarland | 1,316 | 573 | 43 | 3 |
| 328 — Hickory | 1,323 | 730 | 25 | 8 |
| 329 — Seneca | 1,204 | 695 | 22 | 5 |
| 331 — Spring Hill | 1,020 | 441 | 13 | 6 |
| 332 — Coates | 2,621 | 491 | 63 | 8 |
| 403 — Forestdale | 670 | 166 | 7 | 4 |
| 409 — Pioneer | 1,786 | 463 | 28 | 4 |
| 415 — Crestwood | 1,147 | 447 | 35 | 6 |
| 417 — Garfield | 1,648 | 535 | 33 | 7 |
| 418 — Lynbrook #1 | 861 | 276 | 15 | 7 |
| 419 — Lane | 1,295 | 322 | 20 | 5 |
| 422 — Van Dorn | 1,933 | 428 | 27 | 3 |
| 426 — Greenspring | 1,100 | 293 | 15 | 0 |
| 427 — Island Creek | 1,505 | 398 | 28 | 8 |
| 431 — West Springfield | 1,570 | 483 | 29 | 6 |
| 432 — Edison #2 | 1,733 | 365 | 22 | 7 |
| 522 — Camelot | 1,102 | 414 | 16 | 5 |
| 528 — Ridgelea | 310 | 101 | 3 | 1 |
| 617 — Lorton | 1,826 | 376 | 39 | 6 |
| 618 — Newington #1 | 1,032 | 401 | 20 | 8 |
| 622 — Lorton Station | 1,862 | 374 | 27 | 3 |
| 623 — Alban | 1,358 | 389 | 29 | 8 |
| 628 — Laurel Hill #1 | 1,607 | 370 | 43 | 3 |
| 629 — South County | 1,172 | 397 | 16 | 3 |
| 630 — Army | 1,140 | 376 | 19 | 6 |
| 631 — Pohick Creek | 1,102 | 349 | 17 | 4 |
| 632 — Halley #1 | 420 | 281 | 6 | 1 |
| 633 — Halley #2 | 117 | 69 | 1 | 1 |
| 634 — Newington #2 | 1,467 | 405 | 35 | 5 |
| 636 — Laurel Hill #2 | 756 | 155 | 16 | 7 |
| 701 — Blake | 2,258 | 615 | 34 | 11 |
| 704 — Freedom Hill | 1,168 | 350 | 20 | 4 |
| 707 — Mantua | 1,286 | 390 | 22 | 5 |
| 709 — Mosby #1 | 1,106 | 299 | 25 | 7 |
| 711 — Price | 1,027 | 344 | 16 | 7 |
| 714 — Walker | 1,676 | 536 | 25 | 9 |
| 718 — Pine Ridge | 1,126 | 388 | 21 | 2 |
| 720 — Thoreau | 1,641 | 454 | 24 | 4 |
| 721 — Merrifield | 2,082 | 332 | 25 | 9 |
| 723 — Gallows East | 1,116 | 216 | 19 | 7 |
| 726 — Magarity | 2,165 | 557 | 50 | 13 |
| 727 — Oakton | 1,277 | 528 | 17 | 8 |
| 729 — Nottoway | 1,939 | 486 | 29 | 8 |
| 731 — Tysons | 1,218 | 334 | 20 | 4 |
| 732 — Oaktree Crossing | 1,729 | 806 | 26 | 7 |
| 733 — Kilmer | 2,317 | 535 | 38 | 7 |
| 734 — Hunters Branch | 1,503 | 350 | 23 | 4 |
| 735 — Rotonda | 550 | 221 | 15 | 7 |
| 736 — Bedford | 193 | 40 | 3 | 1 |
| 737 — Mosby #2 | 462 | 93 | 5 | 1 |
| 738 — Jones Branch | 913 | 235 | 19 | 2 |
| 801 — Burke #1 | 1,305 | 372 | 15 | 5 |
| 802 — Cedar Lake | 745 | 204 | 13 | 4 |
| 804 — Colchester | 760 | 559 | 12 | 3 |
| 805 — Fairfax Station | 732 | 430 | 10 | 2 |
| 806 — Sydenstricker | 1,610 | 610 | 18 | 6 |
| 807 — Hunt Valley | 1,194 | 453 | 21 | 3 |
| 811 — Pohick | 1,027 | 273 | 12 | 6 |
| 812 — Valley | 1,506 | 533 | 25 | 7 |
| 824 — Orange | 2,041 | 741 | 29 | 6 |
| 825 — Cherry Run | 1,436 | 568 | 19 | 4 |
| 833 — White Oaks | 1,530 | 499 | 26 | 12 |
| 838 — Sangster | 1,153 | 528 | 17 | 5 |
| 839 — Silverbrook | 1,621 | 834 | 15 | 5 |
| 841 — Popes Head | 660 | 423 | 16 | 4 |
| 842 — Parkway | 1,039 | 514 | 16 | 9 |
| 843 — Fair Lakes | 1,585 | 468 | 30 | 15 |
| 844 — Centerpointe | 1,374 | 365 | 23 | 7 |
| 845 — Fountainhead | 1,565 | 968 | 24 | 5 |
| 846 — Greenbriar East | 1,644 | 503 | 30 | 10 |
| 847 — Greenbriar West | 1,099 | 425 | 20 | 4 |
| 848 — Fair Oaks | 1,801 | 551 | 31 | 6 |
| 849 — Newgate North | 1,326 | 599 | 17 | 4 |
| 850 — South Run | 1,387 | 717 | 6 | 7 |
| 851 — Willow Springs #1 | 578 | 240 | 10 | 6 |
| 854 — Newgate South | 1,230 | 709 | 12 | 6 |
| 855 — Saratoga | 1,685 | 630 | 36 | 12 |
| 856 — Penderbrook | 1,768 | 553 | 29 | 15 |
| 857 — Island Pond | 96 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 861 — Burke #2 | 1,032 | 382 | 10 | 5 |
| 901 — Centre Ridge | 1,468 | 495 | 20 | 6 |
| 902 — Brookfield | 1,775 | 628 | 34 | 12 |
| 903 — Cub Run | 2,123 | 892 | 28 | 5 |
| 904 — Stonecroft | 942 | 408 | 19 | 5 |
| 905 — Franklin | 1,417 | 513 | 17 | 6 |
| 908 — Hidden Meadow | 1,072 | 425 | 22 | 6 |
| 909 — Oak Hill | 1,026 | 373 | 12 | 6 |
| 910 — London Towne | 1,768 | 583 | 40 | 12 |
| 911 — Navy | 1,867 | 686 | 24 | 6 |
| 913 — Rocky Run | 2,356 | 967 | 35 | 8 |
| 914 — Vale | 1,216 | 530 | 12 | 5 |
| 916 — Waples Mill | 2,010 | 940 | 39 | 10 |
| 917 — Stone | 1,764 | 576 | 36 | 7 |
| 918 — Centreville | 1,993 | 682 | 45 | 4 |
| 919 — Green Trails | 2,009 | 681 | 30 | 11 |
| 920 — Chantilly | 944 | 336 | 14 | 4 |
| 921 — Deer Park | 1,427 | 674 | 30 | 6 |
| 924 — Spindle | 905 | 252 | 22 | 2 |
| 925 — Old Mill | 847 | 295 | 21 | 7 |
| 926 — Powell | 1,837 | 630 | 23 | 10 |
| 927 — Armfield | 1,403 | 380 | 17 | 3 |
| 928 — Poplar Tree | 1,346 | 594 | 21 | 5 |
| 929 — Difficult Run | 211 | 132 | 1 | 0 |
| 931 — Carson | 1,078 | 303 | 25 | 4 |
| 934 — Fox Valley | 643 | 178 | 12 | 4 |
| 935 — Robinson Mill | 322 | 93 | 11 | 0 |
Walkinshaw had 8,061 votes citywide, followed by Purves with 2,771 and Blais with 216. Write-in votes totaled 31.
The precinct table below includes Election Day votes only. Fairfax City's early voting and mailed absentee votes are included in the separate citywide table.
| Precinct | Polling Location | Walkinshaw | Purves | Blais | Write-in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Fairfax Presbyterian Church, 10723 Main St. | 480 | 207 | 21 | 0 |
| 002 | Stacy C. Sherwood Community Center, 3740 Blenheim Blvd. | 643 | 250 | 22 | 5 |
| 003 | Daniels Run Elementary School, 3705 Blenheim Blvd. | 656 | 331 | 19 | 6 |
| 004 | Fairfax City Hall, 10455 Armstrong St. | 387 | 178 | 18 | 2 |
| 005 | Fairfax High School, 3501 Lion Run | 518 | 224 | 21 | 4 |
| 006 | Christ Lutheran Church, 3810 Meredith Drive | 611 | 229 | 22 | 2 |
Vote totals: Nov. 4, 2026, election results JSON export. Polling locations: Fairfax City Office of Elections.
Fairfax City Results By Voting Method
| Candidate | Election Day | Early Voting | Mailed Absentee | Citywide Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James R. Walkinshaw | 3,295 | 3,690 | 1,076 | 8,061 |
| Arthur G. Purves | 1,419 | 1,201 | 151 | 2,771 |
| Dianne L. Blais | 123 | 74 | 19 | 216 |
| Write-in | 19 | 7 | 5 | 31 |
Fairfax City's six precinct entries are marked "Election Night Complete," while Fairfax County's 175 precinct entries are marked "Partially Reported." These reporting labels do not establish certification.
No provisional or post-election votes were recorded for the race in this export. Results may change as additional ballots are counted and returns are reviewed.
Virginia's congressional results are due for certification by the State Board of Elections on Monday, Dec. 7. State law allows up to three additional days if the board cannot complete its work that day.
Sign up for free local newsletters and alerts for the
Reston Patch
Patch.com is the nationwide leader in hyperlocal news.
Visit Patch.com to find your town today.